Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

EMI Group PLC (EMI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 17 July, 2000

EMI Group PLC

EMI Digital Music Release

EMI Group PLC
17 July 2000

          EMI Recorded Music and Microsoft Unveil the Largest Single          
                 Release of Digital Music by a Music Company                  

       Over 100 of EMI's Most Popular CDs and Singles Now Available for       
             Secure Digital Download In the Windows Media Format              
                                
REDMOND, Wash., and LOS ANGELES - July 17, 2000 - EMI Recorded Music and
Microsoft Corp. today announced the availability of over 100 full-length
albums and singles from EMI's catalog in the Microsoft Windows Media Format -
the largest single release of digital music on the Web by a music
company. The move by EMI coincides with the launch of the new
Windows Media Player 7, available for download beginning midnight
tonight at WindowsMedia.com (http://WindowsMedia.com/). The release by EMI
marks the most significant step by a music company to bring mainstream music
from multiple genres to consumers over the Internet.

'Digital Delivery offers a tremendous opportunity for artists,
music fans and retailers, and EMI is committed to being a leader
in making high quality, secure digital downloads available to
consumers,' said Jay Samit, Senior Vice President, New Media,
EMI Recorded Music. 'Windows Media is a great format for
releasing music today and one that allows us to embrace digital
music sales over the Internet.'

Digital Music for Every Listener
This addition of over 90 hours of content for secure digital
download represents the works of over 80 different artists with
styles including rock, hip-hop, pop, jazz and contemporary
Christian. The available artists include the following:

Audio Adrenaline      Ideal                 Louis Prima
Avalon                Intocable             Queensryche
Pat Benatar           Janet Jackson         Bonnie Raitt
Blondie               Kumbia Kings          Raze
Meredith Brooks       Dave Koz              Sammie
Deana Carter          Less Than Jake        Scarface
Steven Curtis         Ramsey Lewis          Selena
Chapman               Luscious Jackson      Frank Sinatra
Joe Cocker            Marcy Playground      Smashing Pumpkins
Cracker               Mel C                 Spice Girls
D'Angelo              Roy D. Mercer         Rebecca St. James
DCTalk                Millie                Steve Miller Band
Delirious?            Moist                 Supertones
Do Or Die             Anne Murray           George Thorogood
Duran Duran           MXPX                  Michelle Tumes
Eazy E                Newsboys              Tina Turner
Everclear             N.W.A.                Luther Vandross
Gang Starr            Pink Floyd            Steve Wariner
Grand Funk Railroad   Poison                
Ben Harper            

'EMI is demonstrating its leadership in taking full advantage of
the promise of digital media to reach music fans all over the
world,' said Will Poole, vice president of the Digital Media
Division at Microsoft. 'This is an industry-changing move that
clearly shows that Windows Media Technology is making mainstream
digital music a reality today.'

The downloads will be sold online through major retailers
beginning July 18 at suggested prices comparable to those of
traditional retail sales. The EMI albums and tracks will be
featured at http://WindowsMedia.com/. The downloads also are
highlighted as part of the integrated Media Guide in the new
Windows Media Player 7. For the next six weeks, to mark the
launch of Windows Media Player 7, music fans can enjoy a 30-
second preview of each track.

About EMI Recorded Music

EMI Recorded Music, the third-largest music company in the world,
is an international music company with presence in nearly 70
countries. EMI Recorded Music includes important local and
international artists, including some of the biggest names in the
recorded music industry. EMI has artists in every leading music
genre, including pop, rock, jazz, classical, Latin, Christian,
country, rap/urban and dance. The world-famous labels include
Capitol, Angel, Blue Note, EMI, Priority and Virgin. Its current
roster includes approximately 1,500 artists, and it releases over
1,000 albums each year.

About Windows Media

Windows Media is the leading digital media platform, providing
unmatched audio and video quality to consumers, content
providers, solution providers, software developers and
corporations. Windows Media offers the industry's only integrated
rights-management solution and the most scalable and reliable
streaming technology tested by independent labs. Windows Media
Technologies includes Windows Media Player for consumers, Windows
Media Services for servers, Windows Media Tools for content
creation, and the Windows Media Software Development Kit (SDK)
for software developers. Windows Media Player, available in 24
languages, is the fastest-growing media player. More information
about Windows Media can be found at http://www.microsoft.com/windowsmedia/.

About Microsoft

Founded in 1975, Microsoft (Nasdaq 'MSFT') is the worldwide
leader in software, services and Internet technologies for
personal and business computing. The company offers a wide range
of products and services designed to empower people through great
software - any time, any place and on any device.
                                
Microsoft and Windows Media are either registered trademarks or
trademarks of Microsoft Corp. in the United States and/or other
countries.

The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may
be the trademarks of their respective owners.

For more information, press only:
     Gwynne Beatty, Rogers & Cowan for Microsoft, (646) 658-8318,
     gbeatty@shandwick.com
     Nicholas Brown, Shandwick for Microsoft, (425) 452-5400,
     nbrown@shandwick.com
     Dawn Bridges, EMI Group, (212) 492-1275,
     dawn.bridges@emicap.com
     Amanda Conroy, EMI Group, (44) 207 335 4848,
     conroya@emigroup.com

Note to editors: If you are interested in viewing additional
information on Microsoft, please visit the Microsoft Web page at
http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/ on Microsoft's corporate
information pages.