Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

West 175 Media Grp (WEP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 10 July, 2000

West 175 Media Grp


West 175 Media Group Inc
10 July 2000

West  175 Media Group Inc, ('West 175' or 'the Company'), the lifestyle  media
group  listed  on  AIM, announces that it has acquired a  radio  frequency  in
Christchurch  in  New  Zealand  to be called 'Radio  Canterbury',  which  will
operate alongside its existing CHTV television station in Christchurch.

In  addition,  West 175 has purchased a license from Channel 56 for  NZ$56,000
(UK£17,413) to establish a TV Station north of Wellington.

These transactions represent West 175's entry into the radio sector and follow
the acquisition of stakes in two local commercial television franchises in New
Zealand  in 1999. Since then, West 175's television franchises have  benefited
from their first year of consolidation. Group advertising is up 76 per cent on
an  annualised  basis  and audience share has increased  in  the  Christchurch
television franchise by 12 per cent.

Set  up  costs  for the new radio station in Christchurch, to be called  Radio
Canterbury, will be NZ$500,000 (UK£155,477). Broadcasting commenced on Sunday,
25  June.  Programming will be talk-led, with local news information and  some
music,  and will draw from the content of CHTV. West 175's own local newspaper
in  Canterbury,  The  West  Times, and CHTV, will  actively  promote  the  new

Said  Rohan Courtney, Chairman of West 175: 'These acquisitions represent good
examples  of  our  ability  to  create, at  reasonable  price,  in-fill  media
propositions from within our existing operation. In addition,  it allows us to
leverage our local content in Christchurch.'

Radio  Canterbury  will be the only locally-run service in Christchurch,  with
competitive  services from Auckland. Air shifts will initially  be  Monday  to

Commenting,  John McEwen,  Chief  Executive  of  West 175  said: 'With  CHTV's
already established  credibility and  our ability  to cross  promote and cross
sell, Radio Canterbury  should  prove a success. We  expect a  return on  this
investment in its second year.'

Channel  56,  transmitting  from  the  Wharite  Peak,  Palmeston  North,  near
Wellington,  has  been  acquired by West 175 subsidiary  West  Media  Services
Limited   ('West  Media')  from  Telsat  Transmission  Company  for  NZ$56,000

West Media plan to also establish a television station covering the region  of

West 175 owns the world's fifth oldest and oldest ISP in New Zealand, reaching
over  10,000  subscribers, 30 per cent of which are business to  business  and
growing  rapidly.  It  is profitable and has a highly web-literate  management
team,  which will be deployed across the Group. Customers include  The  Inland
Revenue,  Ministry  of  Defence, Internet Society of New  Zealand,  Wellington
Newspapers, the US Embassy and the French Embassy.

Editor's note:

West  175 Media Group Inc. is a world-wide media company specialising  in  all
aspects   of  lifestyle  broadcasting,  programme  production,  merchandising,
publishing  and  live  events. It concentrates its activities  in  the  United
States, UK and New Zealand and employs some 300 people worldwide.

The  company's activities extend from the production of corporate  and  public
live events, television and consumer programme production and broadcasting, to
product fulfilment, merchandising, publishing, e-commerce and Internet service

For further information contact:
Rohan Courtney, Chairman, West 175 Media Group Inc.              020 8398 7175
                                                     Mobile:     07879 498 544
Peter Binns, Binns & Co. PR                                      020 7786 9600