Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Videsh Sanchar Nigam (VSND)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 27 June, 2000

Videsh Sanchar Nigam

Final Results

Videsh Sanchar Nigam Limited
27 June 2000

Letter to: Company Announcements Office

                         Videsh Sanchar Nigarn Limited

                         (A G0VT OF INDIA ENTERPRISE)

Sub: Decisions at Board Meeting for consideration of Annual Accounts.

This is further to our letter No. HQ/CS/CL.24B/7534 dated 15 June 2000. Please 
be informed that the Board at 108th meeting held on 27 June 2000 at Mumbai have
considered Annual Accounts for the financial year ended 31 March, 2000 and have
recommended final dividend in total of 80% (including interim dividend of 60%)
for the year 1999-2000 before submitting the accounts to the statutory auditors
for their report thereon.

2.  Please also be informed that the Board could not consider any other major 
agenda note and hence had to defer consideration of the proposal to consider
recommending to the shareholders, appropriate increase in Authorised Capital of
the Company, Issue of Bonus Shares and amendment of Objects Clause for the next
Board Meeting. This is due to the reason that the outstation Board Members could
not reach the Board Meeting till lunch time due to traffic disturbance between
airport and the venue of the meeting.

Letter from: Videsh Sanchar Nigam Limited



                                                                 (Rs. in lakhs)
Particulars                  For the year ended on       For the year ended on
                                   31.3.2000                     31.3.99
Net Sales                          696,759.66                  683,146.64

0ther Receipts                      26,291.22                   34,410.16

Total Income                       723,050.88                  717,556.80

Total Expenditure                  519,318.71                  513,015.53

Gross Profit:(before deducting 
any of the following)              203,732.17                  204,541.27
Interest                               115.02                        0.00
Provision for Depreciation           9,344.62                    7,990.98
Provision for Taxation:
-Current year                       63,753.00                   57,912.00
-Earlier years                          -                        1,028.26
-Excess Tax provision written back      -                            0.00
Others, if any (Prior period items) 46,491.89*                   5,115.00

Net Profit                          84,027.64                  132,495.03

Surplus brought forward                996.82                      937.79
Amount available for appropriation  85,024.46                  133,432.82

Appropriation of Profit and/Reserves:
(a) Proposed Dividend 
(incl. 60% interim dividend)         7,600.00                    7,600.00
(b) Tax on Proposed Dividend         1,045.00                      836.00
(c) General Reserves                75,000.00                  124,000.00

Cumulative Profit/(Loss)             1,379.46                      996.82

Dividend (in Rs.):
(a) per ordinary share;                  8.00                        8.00
(b) per right share; if any               N.A                         N.A
(c) per bonus share; if any               N.A                         N.A
(d) per share arising on conversion 
of debentures                             N.A                         N.A
(e) per preference share                  N.A                         N.A

Paid up Equity Capital               9,500.00                    9,500.00

Reserves, except revaluation                         
reserves                           607,697.55                  532.555.58

*Includes a sum of Rs.51,275.96 lakhs pertaining to write down of investment in
ICO Global Communications (Holdings) Limited.

(II)  Particulars of proposed Right/Bonus
issue, if any                                     :  None

(III) Date of closure of Register of Members
and purpose (Please give 30 days's advance
notice)                                           :  To be decided

(IV)  Date from which the dividend is payable     :  The date of the Annual 
                                                     General Meeting.
(V)   Remarks/Qualifications, if any              :  None.