Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Mitel Corporation. (55PT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 09 May, 2000

Mitel Corporation.

New Technology

Mitel Corporation
9 May 2000

FOR : Mitel Corporation


Mitel Showcases Advanced Enterprise IP Telephony Solutions at Networld+Interop
2000:  Sets New Standard with IP Solutions that Bridge Existing PBX Platforms

LAS VEGAS, NEVADA--Mitel Communications Systems, a division of Mitel
Corporation (TSE:MLT;NYSE:MLT) will showcase its converged voice and data
solutions for enterprise IP telephony at Networld+Interop Spring 2000 in Las

The Promise of IP

Mitel's Data Integrated Voice Applications architecture embraces the best of
both worlds: it offers the flexibility, scalability, and new applications
enabled by an IP network infrastructure, coupled with the uncompromised
feature sets and reliability that enterprise users expect from circuit
switched PBXs.  The architecture is the foundation for software-only IP
applications and reflects Mitel's 25-years of experience in delivering voice

For enterprise customers with a substantial investment in legacy voice
systems, Mitel's architecture excels in leveraging those products, providing
feature transparency and interoperability.  The Data Integrated Voice
Applications architecture also provides unlimited future flexibility, and
clearly demonstrates Mitel's commitment to the IP network as the core
switching element for voice systems.  Mitel's focus on the desktop will allow
telephones to become real-time network portals, permitting the enterprise to
deliver new mobility with IP and web-based applications.

Mitel is showing its solutions at Booth number 5514, from May 9-11. 
Demonstrations include:

-  Ipera 2000 - the industry's first IP PBX to offer 'five 9's' call control
reliability and full PBX values.

-  Ipera Applications Gateway, for WLAN Netvision IP handsets from Symbol
Technologies, is a feature rich, scaleable solution that allows customers to
telephony-enable their wireless LANs.  Ipera Applications Gateway provides
seamless integration to existing PBXs and the PSTN.

IP at the Desktop

Mitel's architecture frees the voice desktop by allowing the IP telephone to
act as a real-time network portal and 'talk' to any IP device.  This
capability gives users real-time untethered access to information from the
most ubiquitous network device available today - the telephone. 
Demonstrations that capture the value of this concept include:

-  WML demo on IP phones. In the first demonstration, incoming web-based
broadcast information (stock quote, weather, and personal directory list) is
displayed on a Mitel IP phone. This shows how the IP phone as a network portal
accesses and 'broadcasts' WML-based information from a server anywhere on the
IP network. In a second demonstration, the Mitel IP phone will access
well-known WML-enabled Internet sites and display information from these sites
on phone screen.

-  PDA integration - this 'follow-me' application uses a PDA with an IRDA link
to signal user location to the network and forward telephone calls.  The
demonstration addresses the issue of knowledge worker mobility in the

-  Impresa Speak@Ease is an automated attendant and personal dialer
application, based on advanced speaker recognition technology, that allows
callers to connect to individuals simply by speaking their name.  Security is
ensured through speaker authentication and directory management.

Mitel enters VoDSL market

Introduced last month, the SMART-1 I2AD (Intelligent Integrated Access Device)
is a highly intelligent converged VoDSL solution for businesses with analog
communication systems and Ethernet LANs.  The SMART-1 I2AD, offered through
Mitel's Network Access Solutions group, is an extension of the company's
SMART-1 Call Controller technology, which provides analog and digital access
solutions for carriers, resellers and service providers.

Mitel also announced agreements for the joint development of VoDSL solutions
for competitive carriers with three DSL companies: Pairgain Technologies,
Jetstream Communications, and CopperCom.

Mitel's solution enables carriers to offer their customers new services and
added benefits.  With the SMART-1 I2AD, carriers can deliver and control
multiple services over a single copper loop, which reduces delivery costs and
results in more cost-effective bundled services for end users.  Unlike other
VoDSL access devices, the SMART-1 I2AD supports concurrent attachments to one
or more analog PSTN  trunks in addition to the primary VoDSL connection.

Mitel will demonstrate its VoDSL solutions with Pairgain Technologies, Booth
number 2939, and Sedona Networks at Booth number 4529.

About the Ipera 2000

Available now, Mitel's Ipera 2000 is an extremely reliable and functional IP
communications solution.  Ipera 2000 can be deployed as a standalone IP PBX,
in a branch office or as an adjunct.  Integrating easily with a legacy
network, Ipera 2000 providing significant investment protection.  Features
include full call center capabilities, and an embedded H.323 gateway and
gatekeeper which supports Symbol's WLAN NetVision IP Handsets.

About Mitel

Mitel Communications Systems has over 25 years' experience meeting the
real-time voice needs of enterprise customers.  Systems' portfolio includes
voice communications systems, desktop peripherals and networking solutions. 
Mitel Communications Systems is today helping enterprises develop and launch
IP telephony applications.

Mitel is a growing global provider of converging voice and data systems and
applications, and specialty semiconductors for the communications industry.
The company has annual revenues of more than $1.3 billion and employs some
6,000 people worldwide.

Certain statements in this press release constitute forward-looking statements
within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risk, uncertainties,
and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or
achievements of the Company, to be materially different from any future
results, performance, or achievements expressed or implied by such
forward-looking statements. Such risks, uncertainties and assumptions include,
among others, the risks discussed in documents filed by the Company with the
Securities and Exchange Commission. Investors are encouraged to consider the
risks detailed in those filings.


Mitel Corporation
Kris Sherry
Communications Systems
Web Site:
Porter Novelli Convergence Group for Mitel
Maya Brady/Kim Pegnato