Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Fleming Chinese Inv. (JMC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 04 May, 2000

Fleming Chinese Inv.

Interim Results

Fleming Chinese Investment Trust PLC
4 May 2000

                  
                               
      INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE SIX MONTHS TO 31 MARCH 2000
                               

The  Board  of The Fleming Chinese Investment Trust  plc  have
today  announced the unaudited interim results of the  Company
for the six months to 31 March 2000.

The unaudited fully diluted net asset value per ordinary share
has risen by 77% since 30 September 1999 to 101.5 pence per
share (30 September 1999 - 57.3 pence). The principal reason
for this increase was good stock selection against a
background of economic recovery in the Greater China Region
during the period.

The Directors have, in line with previous years, declared that
no  interim dividend will be payable. The Company receives the
majority  of  its income in the second half of  the  financial
year  and  the  Directors will, if appropriate, recommend  the
payment of a final dividend at the time of their consideration
of  the  results of the Company for the financial year  to  30
September 2000.


Fleming Investment Trust Management Limited
Secretary


For further information please contact Hilary Lowe
020 7880 3274



           THE FLEMING CHINESE INVESTMENT TRUST PLC
   UNAUDITED FIGURES FOR THE HALF YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2000

                                        2000      1999

                                       £'000     £'000

REVENUE

Income

     Franked dividends                     56       59
     Overseas dividends                   274      112
     Overseas interest                      -       13
     Scrip dividends                      153        9
     Deposit interest                       3       40
     Stock lending fees                     3        2
                                        _____    _____
Gross Revenue                             489      235

Less Management fee                       257      149
     Other administrative expenses        147      126
     Interest payable                      61        3
                                       ______    _____
Return before Taxation                     24     (43)

Less Taxation                              17        8
                                        _____    _____
Transfer to reserves                        7     (51)
                                         ====     ====



                                        2000      1999

                                       £'000     £'000

CAPITAL


                                       ______   ______
Return attributable to ordinary 
shareholders                          26,346     4,852
                                        =====    =====

Revenue return per ordinary share      0.01 p (0.08) p
Capital return per ordinary share     43.82 p   8.02 p
Total return per ordinary share       43.83 p   7.94 p


At 31 March 2000

Total Net Assets (£'000)               59,704   27,662
Fully-diluted net asset value per 
ordinary share                          101.5 p   45.8 p
Undiluted net asset value per 
ordinary share                          101.8 p   45.8 p





           THE FLEMING CHINESE INVESTMENT TRUST PLC
   UNAUDITED FIGURES FOR THE HALF YEAR ENDED 31ST MARCH 2000
                               
                               
CASH FLOW STATEMENT
                                        2000      1999

                                       £'000     £'000


Net cash outflow from operating activities(212)  (168)

Net cash outflow from returns on investments and
     servicing of finance                (61)      (3)

Total tax recovered                         -       3

Net cash inflow/(outflow)from capital expenditure
     and financial investment             272  (2,036)

Total equity dividends paid              (60)    (302)

Net cash inflow from financing            669        -
                                        _____    _____
Increase/(decrease) in cash in the period 608  (2,506)
                                         ====     ====



The  above financial information does not constitute statutory
accounts as defined in Section 240 of the Companies Act  1985.
Statutory accounts for the year ended 30th September 1999 have
been delivered to the Registrar of Companies.

FLEMING INVESTMENT TRUST MANAGEMENT LIMITED