Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Taylor Nelson Sofres (TNS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 04 May, 2000

Taylor Nelson Sofres


Taylor Nelson Sofres PLC
4 May 2000

         Taylor Nelson Sofres wins major TV contract in Singapore

Taylor Nelson Sofres, a world leader in market information and television
audience measurement, announces that it has been awarded the contract for
television audience measurement in Singapore by The Media Corporation of

The contract will run for five years from January 2001 and will measure
television audience viewing in 750 households, using the new TARiS 5000 series
PeopleMeter. Taylor Nelson Sofres has won this business from the present
incumbent and against strong international competition.

The 5000 series PeopleMeter incorporates Taylor Nelson Sofres' PictureMatching
technology, which is already used in over 7,000 households in nine countries
and will also feature Arbitron's patented audio encoding system, to identify
Singapore domestic TV stations.

The 5000 series PeopleMeter will first see live operation in the expanded UK
single source panel, tvSPAN, which is being increased to 3,000 households from
July 2000.

'We are delighted to have won this prestigious contract, which further
strengthens the group's international presence in television audience
measurement. Asia Pacific is an important market for us. In China we have
recently launched a PeopleMeter service in Shanghai, building on our existing
city services in Guangzhou and Beijing and we are extending our metered
service nationwide, while in Korea we have just set up a new panel,' comments
Mike Kirkham, Director, Taylor Nelson Sofres.

'This win illustrates the versatility of the new 5000 series PeopleMeter,
which takes a modular approach to TV metering.  The combination of Arbitron
audio encoding for the detection of the major domestic Singaporean channels
and PictureMatching for other domestic and spill-in channels from Malaysia and
Indonesia, provides a robust and flexible approach to channel detection.'

Note to editors
Taylor Nelson Sofres
Through its international network of more than 150 offices in over 40
countries, Taylor Nelson Sofres provides market information services in over
80 countries to national and multi-national organisations. It is ranked as the
fourth largest market information group in the world.

Taylor Nelson Sofres, an international leader in media research and TV
audience measurement, has been associated with TV measurement for over 30
years in many countries across the world. As an innovator, Taylor Nelson
Sofres was the first company to introduce the modern PeopleMeter, which has
become the international standard in television research.

TARiS (Television Audience Research and Information System) is Taylor Nelson
Sofres system for television audience measurement. It comprises a complete
range of metering equipment together with polling and processing software and
a range of PC analysis systems. Significant investment in new technology
provides the group's growing number of associates and partners with leading
edge solutions for monitoring television audiences. The investment will
continue and it is through this international association that Taylor Nelson
Sofres and its partners have remained at the forefront of TV audience research
across the world.

The Arbitron Company
Arbitron is an international media and marketing research firm serving
broadcasters, advertisers and advertising agencies in the US and Europe.

For further information, please contact:
Mike Kirkham, Director                       +44 (0) 208 967 0007
Janis Parks, Investor Relations Manager      +44 (0) 208 967 1584
Margaret George, Citigate Dewe Rogerson      +44 (0) 207 638 9571
Email enquiries to