Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Mitel Corporation. (55PT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 28 April, 2000

Mitel Corporation.

Agreement with CopperCom

Mitel Corporation
28 April 2000

TSE, ME, NYSE SYMBOL:  MLT
LSE SYMBOL:   MLT.L

Mitel and CopperCom Team up to Offer Enhanced Voice over
DSL

OTTAWA, ONTARIO--Mitel Communications Systems, a division of Mitel
Corporation (TSE:MLT;NYSE:MLT), today announced an agreement with
CopperCom, a leading provider of Voice over DSL (VoDSL) equipment
to incumbent and competitive local exchange carriers (CLECs), to
develop and market end-to-end VoDSL solutions.

The Mitel SMART-1 I2AD (Intelligent Integrated Access Device) will
seamlessly integrate with the CopperCom Gateway, a
facilities-based gateway platform, to provide advanced
telecommunications and data services for competitive carriers.

'Carriers continue to recognize significant revenue and service
expansion opportunities in offering advanced IP applications over
DSL, such as voice and high speed data, to their customers,' said
Scott Harper, general manager, Mitel Network Access Solutions.
'Mitel's work with CopperCom provides customers with the
flexibility and fault-tolerance that is needed in the fast-growing
VoDSL marketplace.'

Said Jennifer Stagnaro, vice president of Marketing at CopperCom:
'As the VoDSL market grows, service providers are demanding high
quality, interoperable solutions in order to remain competitive.
The combination of CopperCom's VoDSL Gateway and Mitel's SMART-1
I2AD will give our mutual customers the call routing and
reliability they need to deliver toll-quality voice.'

Unlike other VoDSL access devices, the Mitel SMART-1 I2AD
incorporates call control intelligence and support for both analog
and DSL-derived trunks within the one product.  The added
functionality provides competitive carriers with far more
flexibility to address functions mandated by the U.S. Public
Service Commission (PSC), including 911/E911, directory
assistance, call blocking, and enhanced pre-subscribed carrier
functions.

The SMART-1 I2AD also provides the ability to offer differentiated
services and call routing based on revenue criteria.  For example,
the SMART-1 I2AD enables a local exchange carrier to offer their
customers automatic routing to multiple pre-subscribed long
distance carriers, depending on the destination number dialed.

By supporting one or more analog trunks in addition to DSL-derived
trunks, the SMART-1 I2AD ensures that lifeline and 911 support is
always available even if the DSL line goes down or power is lost.

The CopperCom Gateway

The CopperCom Gateway is a carrier-class, NEBS-compliant platform
that converts packet voice to conventional voice signals for
delivery to a Class 5 PSTN (Public Switched Telephone Network)
switch.  The Gateway features true telephony with seamless
integration, flexibility and efficiency, ease of provisioning and
management, and 99.999 percent reliability.

About CopperCom

CopperCom is a privately held Silicon Valley company that is
Giving Voice to DSL.  The company was founded to address a
worldwide market that is at the crossroads of voice and data
convergence in the access network.  With its recent merger with
DTI Networks, CopperCom is changing the business model for Voice
over DSL by enabling a low-cost switching infrastructure,
differentiated service offerings with increased high-margin
revenue, and a smooth migration to end-to-end packet networks.
CopperCom's carrier-class Voice over DSL equipment, softswitch
technology and next-generation voice switches enable service
providers to deliver integrated local telephony services,
high-speed Internet access, and innovative personalized calling
features at a greatly reduced cost.  To accelerate market
development, the company has taken a leadership role in both
market education and standards efforts for Voice over DSL.
CopperCom has built a strong management team with expertise across
both the data and voice networking industries, international depth
in European, Asian and North American markets, and management
experience in start-ups as well as large multinationals. The
company can be contacted via telephone at 408-567-9277, fax at
408-567-9558, and the Internet at www.coppercom.com

About Mitel

With over four million lines of SMART-1(tm)Call Controllers
operating in over 25 countries and a growing line of advanced
network access solutions for voice, fax and data, Mitel's Network
Access Solutions group is a world leader in providing industry
standard analog and digital access solutions for long distance
carriers, resellers and service providers.

Mitel Communications Systems has over 25 years' experience meeting
the real-time voice needs of enterprise customers.  Systems'
portfolio includes voice communications systems, desktop
peripherals and networking solutions.  Mitel Communications
Systems is today helping enterprises develop and launch IP
telephony applications.

Mitel is a growing global provider of converging voice and data
systems and applications, and specialty semiconductors for the
communications industry. The company has annual revenues of more
than $1.3 billion and employs some 6,000 people worldwide.

Certain statements in this press release constitute
forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private
Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking
statements involve known and unknown risk, uncertainties, and
other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or
achievements of the Company, to be materially different from any
future results, performance, or achievements expressed or implied
by such forward-looking statements. Such risks, uncertainties and
assumptions include, among others, the risks discussed in
documents filed by the Company with the Securities and Exchange
Commission. Investors are encouraged to consider the risks
detailed in those filings.

Additional information on Mitel and the SMART-1 (tm) product
portfolio is available at www.mitel.com/dialers.


FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:

Mitel Communication Systems
Kris Sherry
(613) 592-2122
E-mail: kris_sherry@mitel.com
Website: www.mitel.com
or
Porter Novelli Convergence Group for Mitel
Kim Pegnato / Sherry Blanchette
(617) 450-4300
E-mail: kim.pegnato@pnicg.com