Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

West 175 Media Grp (WEP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 28 April, 2000

West 175 Media Grp

FthrAcqn.of Interest,etc

West 175 Media Group Inc
28 April 2000


                           WEST 175 MEDIA GROUP INC:
                  ACQUISITION OF OUTSTANDING 40% SHAREHOLDING
                             IN WEST MEDIA EVENTS

West  175 Media Group Inc. ('West 175' or the 'Company'), the lifestyle  media
group  listed on AIM, announces that it has purchased the outstanding  40  per
cent  of  the ordinary equity it does not own in West Media Events, an  events
management business previously called Montage Projects Limited ('Montage'), to
be  satisfied  entirely  by  the issue of 200,000 new  common  shares  in  the
Company.  The initial 60% in West Media Events was acquired in March 1999.

Application  will be made for the new common shares which rank pari  passu  in
all  respects  with the Company's existing common or ordinary  shares,  to  be
admitted to trading on AIM.

Following  the latest purchase by West 175, the co-founding Managing Directors
of  West  Media  Events, Mathew Brockman and Steve Waring,  will  continue  to
manage the business day-to-day.

West  175  acquired Montage in March 1999 for £225,000 by way  of  an  initial
consideration satisfied entirely by 300,000 common shares of West  175  and  a
further consideration of up to 75,000 common shares payable dependent upon the
achievement of agreed profit targets, to be met by October 1999.   The  profit
targets of £83,378 were exceeded and Montage was renamed West Media Events.

At  year end 31st March 2000, West Media Events had net assets of £238,250 and
made pre-tax profits of £97,000.

Mr.  Rohan Courtney, Chairman of West 175, is a director and Chairman of  West
Media  Events.  Accordingly, the Directors, other than  Mr.  Courtney,  having
consulted  with  their Nominated Adviser Teather & Greenwood Limited  consider
that  the  terms  of the acquisition are fair and reasonable  so  far  as  the
shareholders are concerned.

At  the  time of the acquisition, West Media Events client base included  blue
chip multinational companies in the retail, consumer, finance and IT sectors.

Since  the  acquisition, when the business was largely a UK  corporate  events
producer, West Media Event has expanded its activities into the US, added  new
clients and increased its revenues.

Commenting,  Rohan Courtney, Chairman of West 175 said:  'The  acquisition  of
West  Media  Events has proved a highly lucrative franchise and  the  enlarged
events  division should pay for itself in its first 3 years of  consolidation.
This would include start up costs of the launch of the US division and a trial
event in the US.  We expect the West Media Events division as a whole to break
even in the 12 months to March 2001.'

He  added: 'We are delighted with the performance of Matt Brockman, who  heads
up the US operations and Steve Waring, who is running the UK operations.

They  have expanded the operation in the UK, North America and also now manage
our publishing and merchandising activities.'

Planned  live  gourmet cookery events in 2000 / 2001 will  include  St  Louis,
Minneapolis, San Diego and Cleveland.


Enquiries:
Rohan  Courtney, Chairman, West 175 Media Group  Inc             020 8398 7175
                                            Mobile:              07879 498544
Peter  Binns,  Binns & Co.                                       020 7786 9600