Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 18 April, 2000


Agreement with Net4Music to Distribute Catalogue

18 April 2000

                    DISTRIBUTE CATALOGUE
Wide-Ranging Relationship also Includes EMI Investment in the
                Leading Portal for Musicians

New York, NY (April 18, 2000) -EMI Music Publishing, the
world's largest music publisher, and Net4Music
(, the premier portal for musicians, today
announced that EMI has entered into an agreement with
Net4Music to digitize and globally distribute sheet music in
digital form drawn from EMI's catalogue of over one million
songs.  This precedent-setting agreement will cover the
digital creation, licensing and marketing of EMI's catalogue
of digital sheet music.  As part of this relationship, EMI is
set to take a minority equity position in Net4Music.

'Net4Music's vision of empowering musicians through Internet
technology and making copyright protection a cornerstone of
their business model fits perfectly with EMI's vision for the
digital distribution of music,' said Martin Bandier, CEO of 
EMI Music Publishing.

'This is an important step in the development of Net4Music as
we strive to have the most comprehensive selection of
digitized downloadable sheet music,' said Claude Poletti,
Chairman of Net4Music.  'EMI's broad catalogue encompasses
many genres, from pop to country.  We are extremely pleased
that EMI is working with Net4Music and our technology to
achieve their objectives.'

Net4Music was founded in 1995 in France as Interactives
Musiques Companie by Claude Poletti, the director of a number 
of music academies and chamber music festivals and the president 
of the Association of Music Academies in France.  Last year, the
name of the company was changed to Net4Music to better reflect 
the company's future using the Internet.

Net4Music expanded its operations to include the U.S. and
added key members of its management team, whose collective
resume includes BMI Music, Showtime Networks, Nat Systems,
Citibank and GeoCities.

In December 1999, Net4Music launched its comprehensive portal
for musicians, featuring digitized downloadable sheet music
and MIDI files and offering immediate and secure access to
over 40,000 titles initially.  Net4Music's state-of-the-art
copyright protection technology virtually eliminates piracy
and unauthorized distribution of product.  The site also
features content written by musicians and educational
components for musicians of all levels.  Net4Music offers
content in five languages and the ability to purchase in 22

Contact:       Dawn Bridges             Amanda Conroy
               EMI                      EMI
               001-212-492-1275         (44) 207 355 4848

               Daniel Sieger            LaVida Dowdell
               Ruder Finn               Net4Music
               001-212-593-5883         001-212-375-6362

About EMI Music Publishing

EMI Music Publishing is the world's largest music publishing
company.  EMI's writers include: Janet Jackson, Lenny
Kravitz, Robbie Williams, Diane Warren, Sting, Rod Stewart,
Aerosmith, Gloria Estefan, Depeche Mode, Counting Crows,
Third Eye Blind, Matchbox 20, Puff Daddy, Jay-Z, Hootie and 
the Blowfish, Blur, Texas and Jamiroquai.

About Net4Music

Net4Music is a company for musicians, by musicians.  Using
Internet technology, Net4Music has revolutionized the
distribution of sheet music by licensing the digital
distribution rights to the world's largest catalogue of
titles from all music genres and offering secure downloads of
this sheet music.  Net4Music's innovative services empower
the music end user by providing musicians and composers with
immediate access to one of the largest collections of musical
scores along with unparalleled copyright protection for music
publishing.  Through Net4Music's web site, musicians can
reference and download sheet music for faster, easier and
safer distribution than was previously possible.  With its
cutting-edge services and growing number of strategic
partnerships, Net4Music is fast becoming the premier online
portal for musicians.