Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Fleming Claverhouse (JCH)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 10 April, 2000

Fleming Claverhouse

Dividend Declaration & Result of AGM

Fleming Claverhouse Inv Trust PLC
10 April 2000





    The Fleming Claverhouse Investment Trust plc

First quarterly interim dividend

The  Directors  have  declared  that  a  first

quarterly interim  dividend of 1.70 pence per share

for  the  year ending  31st December 2000 will be

paid on 1st June  2000 to  shareholders on the

register at close of business  on 25th April 2000.


For further information

Jonathan Latter

Fleming Investment Trust Management Limited  0171 638 5858



    THE FLEMING CLAVERHOUSE INVESTMENT TRUST PLC
                          
                          
The Fleming Claverhouse Investment Trust plc (the
Company') announces that at the Annual General
Meeting of the Company held on Thursday 6th April
2000, the following resolutions were passed as
Special Resolutions:


1.   THAT
 (a)  the Directors be generally and unconditionally
    authorised pursuant to and in accordance with
    section 80 of the Companies Act 1985 to exercise
    for the period ending on the date of the next
    Annual General Meeting all the powers of the
    Company to allot relevant securities up to an
    aggregate nominal amount of £3,972,712;
    
 (b)  pursuant to and during the period of the
    authority referred to in paragraph (a) above the
    Directors be empowered to allot equity
    securities up to an aggregate nominal amount of
    £3,972,712 as if section 89(1) of the said Act
    did not apply to any such allotment;
    
 (c)  by such authority and power the Directors may
    during such period make offers or agreements
    which would or might require allotments after
    the expiry of such period;
    and
 (d)  for the purposes of this resolution, words and
    expressions defined in or for the purposes of
    Part IV of the said Act shall bear the same
    meanings in this resolution.
    
    
    
2.   THAT  the  Company  be  generally  and  subject
  as hereinafter   appears  unconditionally
  authorised   in accordance with Section 166 of the
  Companies  Act  1985 (the  Act')  to  make
  market  purchases  (within  the meaning  of
  Section  163 of the  Act)  of  its  issued Shares
  of 25p each in the capital of the Company.
  
  PROVIDED ALWAYS THAT

  (i)  the maximum number of Shares hereby
      authorised to be
purchased shall be 9,528,153 or, if less, that
number of shares which is equal to 14.99% of the
Company's issued share capital as at the date of the
passing of this Resolution;

 (ii)  the minimum price which may be paid for a
       Share shall be 25p;
 
(iii) the maximum price which may be paid for a
      Share shall be an amount equal to 105 per cent of
      the average of the middle market quotations
      for a Share taken from and calculated by
      reference to the London Stock Exchange Daily
      Official List for the five business days
      immediately preceding the day on which the
      Share is purchased;
      
  (iv) any purchase of Shares will be made in
      the market for cash at prices below the prevailing
      net asset value per Share (as determined by
      the Directors);
      
  (v)  the authority hereby conferred shall expire
      on 5th October 2001 unless the authority is
      renewed at the Company's Annual General
      Meeting in 2001 or at any other general
      meeting prior to such time; and
      
  (vi) the Company may make a contract to
      purchase Shares under the authority hereby conferred
      prior to the expiry of such authority and may
      make a purchase of Shares pursuant to any such
      contract notwithstanding such expiry.

           

For further information please contact:


Jonathan Latter

Fleming Investment Trust Management Limited - 020 7638 5858