Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Druid Group PLC (DRD)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 10 March, 2000

Druid Group PLC

Offer by F.I.GROUP Wholly Unconditionl, etc

Druid Group PLC
10 March 2000

Not for release, distribution or publication in the USA,
Canada, Australia or Japan

   Recommended Offer for Druid Group PLC ('Druid') by
                  F.I.GROUP PLC ('FI')

      Offer declared unconditional in all respects

On 21 February 2000, the Board of F.I.GROUP announced
that the Offer was declared unconditional as to
acceptances following receipt by it of valid acceptances
in respect of 20,363,433 Druid Shares, representing
approximately 86.24 per cent. of the issued ordinary
share capital of Druid.

All conditions of the Offer have now either been
satisfied or waived, subject only to the admission of the
new FI Shares to the Official List of the London Stock
Exchange becoming effective ('Admission'). Accordingly,
the Offer is declared unconditional in all respects,
subject only to such Admission, which is expected to
become effective at 9.00am today. The Offer will remain
open until further notice.

As at 3.00pm yesterday, valid acceptances had been
received in respect of 22,650,773 Druid Shares,
representing approximately 95.92 per cent. of the issued
ordinary share capital of Druid.  This enables FI to
apply the provisions of S.428 to S.430F (inclusive) of
the Companies Act 1985 to acquire compulsorily all
outstanding Druid Shares to which the Offer relates,
which it intends to initiate shortly.  FI also intends in
due course to apply for cancellation of Druid's listing
on the London Stock Exchange.

Druid Shareholders who have not yet accepted the Offer
are urged to do so without delay.

Prior to the Offer period, FI held no shares in Druid.
FI received irrevocable undertakings from the directors
of Druid who own Druid Shares and a member of Druid's
senior management to accept the Offer in respect of
2,459,400 Druid Shares, representing approximately 10.5
per cent. of Druid's issued ordinary share capital.
Valid acceptances in respect of these shares have been
received and are included in the acceptances referred to

Save as disclosed above, neither FI nor any person
acting, or deemed to be acting, in concert with FI held
any Druid Shares or rights over Druid Shares prior to the
Offer period and neither FI nor any person acting, or
deemed to be acting, in concert with FI has acquired or
agreed to acquire any Druid Shares or rights over Druid
Shares since the Offer period commenced (other than
pursuant to acceptances of the Offer).

Terms defined in the Offer Document dated 28 January 2000
have the same meaning in this announcement save where the
context requires otherwise.


Hilary Cropper, Chairman               01442 233 339
Jo Connell, Group Managing Director
Geoffrey Dunn, Group Finance Director

Robert Swannell                        0207 658 6000

Warburg Dillon Read     
Simon Hardy                            0207 567 8000
Benjamin Robertson

Schroders is regulated by The Securities and Futures
Authority Limited in the UK, is acting for FI and no one
else in connection with the Offer and will not be
responsible to anyone other than FI for providing the
protections afforded to the customers of Schroders or for
providing advice in relation to the Offer.

Warburg Dillon Read, the investment banking division of
UBS AG, is regulated in the UK by The Securities and
Futures Authority Limited, is acting for FI and Druid but
no one else in connection with the Offer and will not be
responsible to anyone other than FI and Druid for
providing the protections afforded to the customers of
Warburg Dillon Read or for providing advice in relation
to the Offer.