Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Mitel Corporation. (55PT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 29 February, 2000

Mitel Corporation.

Co-Development of Module

Mitel Corporation
29 February 2000


Mitel and Philsar Co-Develop Bluetooth Module with Panasonic: Module
accelerates the market by cutting power consumption in half while increasing

OTTAWA, ONTARIO--Mitel Semiconductor, a division of Mitel Corporation (TSE:
MLT, NYSE: MLT), Philsar Semiconductor, and Matsushita Electronic Components
Co., Ltd., best known by its Panasonic brand name, today announced the
co-development of a module for next-generation Bluetooth systems.   The
companies are combining a silicon chipset designed by Mitel and Philsar with
Panasonic's high-density packaging and RF expertise to provide a
high-performance and power-efficient route to Bluetooth 1.0-compliant systems.

The collaboration advances a vision shared by the three companies to
accelerate the adoption of Bluetooth in personal wireless connectivity
solutions.  Designed for small form factor and minimized power consumption,
the module accommodates mobile applications including cellular and handheld
phones, PDAs, wireless headsets, laptop PCs and peripherals. According to
Cahners InStat, by 2005 the market opportunity for radio and baseband
solutions for these and other Bluetooth-enabled devices will surpass US $3

'The Mitel/Philsar solution enables our module to be competitive in the
Bluetooth market,' said Keisuke Utsunomiya, general manager at Matsushita. 
'The silicon provides significant benefits in terms of low power, physical
size and flexibility.   As a result, we are well-positioned to lead the
industry in mobile applications where power consumption and robustness are of
critical importance.'

Silicon for a robust, low-power solution

The Bluetooth module is designed specifically to meet the cost, power
consumption and small form factor requirements of mobile applications.  The
compact solution measures only 16 x 21 x 2.7mm, and is expected to achieve
power consumption of 20mA in transmit mode and 17mA in receive mode.  This is
an improvement of up to 43 percent in transmit and up to 57 percent in receive
compared to alternative solutions.

'We are committed to getting customers to market fast with silicon that
addresses all of the requirements of this emerging market,' said Mike O'Neill,
vice president of sales and marketing at Philsar Semiconductor.  'Together
with Mitel and Matsushita, we are developing a module that will provide the
most power-efficient and robust solution available.'

Bluetooth devices operate in the unregulated ISM band, where a broad range of
applications, from microwave ovens to two-way radios, create a high level of
interdevice interference.  The Philsar/Mitel chipset includes a receiver
architecture that uses a locally recurrent, globally feedforward structure to
deliver robust performance under crowded conditions, eliminating effects such
as signal fading, while consuming very little power.

Complete module for emerging Bluetooth-compliant devices

'The Asia-Pacific region is the powerhouse of consumer goods manufacturing,
and our complete solution is a significant step in realizing the potential of
this market,' said Ginji Nojima, Japan country manager, Mitel Semiconductor. 
'The collaboration will accelerate the adoption of Bluetooth in consumer
systems for companies that lack the experience to integrate RF and Baseband
hardware and software into their host systems.'

Based on Matsushita's proven history in the design and mass production of
miniature RF modules, the chipset integrates Philsar's PH2401 radio
transceiver with Mitel's MT1020A baseband controller, software and
applications information. The PH2401 is a short-range radio transceiver that
provides all of the circuitry required for complete transmit and receive
functionality.  The new MT1020A includes a Firefly embedded microcontroller
core and the Bluetooth Baseband Peripheral (BBP) block including audio CODEC,
program memory, a general purpose ADC, and USB and UART host interfaces. The
system architecture is designed for ultra low power applications, and
implements the Bluetooth protocol stack in hardware as opposed to software to
keep power consumption down.


Complete modules will be available from Matsushita in sample quantities by
September 2000.

About Matsushita Electronic Components

Matsushita Electronic Components supports industrial growth by supplying
high-quality electronic components and devices to companies around the world.

      Company name: Matsushita Electronic Components Co., Ltd.
      Head office: 1006, Oaza Kadoma, Kadoma City, Osaka 571-8506, Japan
      Date of foundation: February 21, 1976
      Authorized shares: 1 billion shares
      Paid-up capital: 23 billion yen (304.5 million shares)
      Employees: 8,000 employees, 4,700 in domestic affiliate companies

About Mitel Semiconductor

Mitel Semiconductor specializes in connectivity solutions for the
communications and medical industries with a product range that includes
components for both wired and wireless networks; microelectronics for enabling
the convergence of voice and data; optoelectronic devices for high-speed
Internet systems; customer-specific communications Systems Level Integration
(SLI) solutions and applications-specific integrated circuits (ASICs) for
medical applications such as pacemakers and hearing aids.

Mitel is a growing global provider of converging voice and data systems and
applications, and specialty semiconductors for the communications industry.
The company has annual revenues of more than $1.3 billion and employs some
6,000 people worldwide.

About Philsar Semiconductor

Philsar Semiconductor Inc. is the leading developer of semiconductor solutions
for Personal Wireless Connectivity.  Philsar delivers ultra-low power, highly
configurable, high-performance semiconductor solutions.  Designers are thus
able to get to market sooner with lower total system costs.  Markets such as
mobile and handheld computing, home and enterprise wireless connectivity and
others promoted by standards such as Bluetooth and HomeRF, are targets for
Philsar chipsets.  For more information on Philsar, visit us at


Mitel Semiconductor
Patti Dalby
(613) 592-2122
Web Site:
Philsar Semiconductor
Mike O'Neill
(613) 274-0922
BW&A (Media for Mitel, Philsar)
Tiana Wiersma
(503) 241-1574
Panasonic (Media)
Kurt Praschak
(201) 392-6124
Panasonic (Product)
Ash Chabra
(201) 392-4734