Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Barrick Gold Corp (BGD)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 09 February, 2000

Barrick Gold Corp

Hedging Levels

Barrick Gold Corporation
9 February 2000

Investor Contact:                       
Belle Mulligan
Senior Vice President,
Investor Relations
Tel: (416)307-7442
Fax: (416) 861-0727

Richard Young
Investor Relations
Tel: (416) 307-7431
Fax: (416) 861-0727

Media Contact:
Vincent Borg
Vice President,
Corporate Communication
Tel: (416) 307-7477
Fax: (416) 861-1509

Internet: hrrp://

Barrick Gold Corporation
Royal Bank Plaza
South Tower, Suite 2700
Toronto, Canada
M5J 2J3


Toronto, February 8, 2000  --  Barrick Gold Corporation announced today that it
would not increase its hedging from the level outlined in its annual outlook
presentation yesterday.  The Company's President and Chief Executive Officer,
Randall Oliphant, made this commitment at the start of its investor road-show
that kicked off today in Montreal. 

The effective size of the Company's hedge position was reduced by one-half
during the last quarter of 1999 from 18.8 million ounces to 9.8 million ounces.
Barrick purchased 6.8 million call options that provide significantly greater
participation in gold price rallies.  As soon as the gold price reaches US$319
in 2000, every dollar above that level will now be added to Barrick's floor
price of US$360 per ounce of production.  For example, at US$400 spot gold,
Barrick would realize US$441 on its gold production (i.e. US$360 plus US$81 -
the difference between US$400 spot and Barrick's call price of US$319.)

'The substantial reduction we made to our hedge book enhances our leverage to
rising gold prices and reflects our positive outlook for gold.  We are going
forward with the reduced level of hedging and plan to fully participate in
rising gold prices.  We do not plan to increase out spot-deferred position based
on today's gold market,' said Randall Oliphant, President and Chief Executive

The significant 9-million-ounce reduction in the committed forward-sale position
reflects Barrick's confidence in the gold price.  It is approximately two-thirds
of the entire amount of gold supply from producer hedging in the world last
year, or two-thirds of all the gold to be sold by the Bank of England. 

Barrick Gold Corporation's shares are traded under the ticker symbol ABX on the
Toronto, New York, London, the Swiss Stock Exchanges and the Paris Bourse. 

Certain statements set forth above regarding the Company's Forward Gold Sales
Program constitutes 'forward looking statements' within the meaning of the
United States Private Securities Litigation reform Act of 1995.  Such statements
involve risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual
results, performance or achievements to differ from those expressed or implied
by such forward looking statements.  Such risks and uncertainties are described
in periodic filings made by Barrick with the U.S. Securities and Exchange
Commission and Canadian provincial securities regulatory authorities.