Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vanguard Medica (VER)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 26 January, 2000

Vanguard Medica

New R&D Advisory Panel

Vanguard Medica Group PLC
26 January 2000

                   Vanguard announces new R&D Advisory Panel
Guildford, UK, 26 January 2000, Vanguard Medica Group plc (LSE:VGD)
('Vanguard' or the 'Company') today announced a new Research & Development
Advisory Panel, which will be chaired by Sir Mark Richmond.

Sir Mark has enjoyed both an outstanding academic career and a number of
senior positions in international pharmaceutical companies including a period
as Head of Research Worldwide for Glaxo in the mid 1990's.  He is a fellow of
the Royal Society and a special adviser and non-executive director to a number
of pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, including Genentech.  He is
Chairman of Cancer Research Campaign Technology ('CRCT') and of Cancer
Research  Ventures ('CRV'), the development collaboration set up in August
1999 with Vanguard.

The core panel comprises Sir Mark Richmond, Sir William Asscher, Dr Roger
Brimblecombe, Dr Marvin Jaffe and Dr Charles Smith. This Group will meet
regularly with international experts in CNS and oncology to call upon their
specialist expertise.

Robert Mansfield, Chief Executive Officer of Vanguard commented:

 'We believe our advisory panel has an extremely important role to play in the
strategic development of the Company and in the building of future shareholder
value.  We are delighted to have an R&D Advisory Panel of such outstanding
quality and we look forward to working with them on the development of our
existing R&D portfolio and on the addition of further innovative projects in
the future.'


Vanguard Medica Group plc
Robert Mansfield    Chief Executive Officer                      01483-787-878

Anne Gilding        Head of Corporate Communications             01483-787-817

Gavin Anderson & Company
(on behalf of Vanguard Medica)
Philip Ward                                                      0171-457-2345

For previous press releases please see Vanguard's website:
Vanguard Medica
Vanguard Medica, an emerging pharmaceutical company, was established in 1991
and floated on the London Stock Exchange in 1996.  Following the acquisition
of Cerebrus Pharmaceuticals Limited in December 1999, and its collaboration
with the Cancer Research Ventures (CRV), announced in August 1999, the
Company's strategy is moving to a focus on opportunities primarily in CNS and

Vanguard currently has four compounds in its development portfolio.
Frovatriptan, an acute oral treatment for migraine, is the most advanced of
the compounds and is scheduled to reach the European markets by late 2000.
Vanguard has agreements with Menarini to market the drug throughout Europe and
with Elan for commercialisation in North America.

Vanguard's other development projects include an oral asthma treatment, an
endothelin antagonist for the treatment of sub-arachnoid haemorrhage and the
prevention of acute renal failure, an immune response modifier for the
treatment of hepatitis C and a 5HT1A receptor agonist for chemotherapy-induced
emesis.  Following a strategic review of the newly merged businesses in Q1
2000 the Company's strategy will be to build on its existing development
capability and to capitalise on the Company's valuable intellectual property
assets in the Cerebrus research portfolio.  These are predominantly in late
stage research or early pre-clinical development and include projects in
obesity, Parkinson's disease, stroke, anxiety and pain.  In December 1999 a
major new collaboration with Roche was announced on the obesity research

The newly merged organisation intends to change its name to Vernalis later
this year.