Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Mitel Corporation. (55PT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 24 January, 2000

Mitel Corporation.

New Speech Technology

Mitel Corporation
24 January 2000


TSE, ME, NYSE SYMBOL:  MLT
LSE SYMBOL:  MLT.L

JANUARY 24, 2000

Mitel Breaks New Ground in Speech Processing
Applications: New strategic direction aims to bring the
power of the Internet closer to the phone

OTTAWA, ONTARIO--Mitel Corporation (TSE:MLT,NYSE:MLT) announced it
is successfully operating prototype systems incorporating advanced
speech recognition technology with the potential to 'voice surf'
the Internet.

The specially designed conversational systems built around this
new technology will allow words and phrases spoken over the
telephone to serve as commands to perform a variety of
sophisticated tasks, such as selectively routing incoming calls or
instantly finding the weather conditions at a travel destination.
These systems combine speech recognition with speech synthesis to
allow fully conversational human-like interactions.

By blending the ubiquity and mobility characteristics of either a
wired or a wireless phone with the availability and diversity of
information on the Internet, Mitel aims to deliver versatility
with unprecedented security for voice communications in the
enterprise.

 'This is a significant step in the adoption of voice as an
intuitive yet secure interface for access to information in a
variety of forms,' said Moris Simson, senior vice president,
strategic development, Mitel. 'By combining speaker authentication
with speech commands as well as the ability to interact with the
Internet, Mitel is opening promising new horizons for enterprise
applications.'

At the heart of Mitel's technology are three fundamental
capabilities:

* Speaker authentication, which validates the voice 'signature' of
the caller to provide unparalleled convenience with maximum
security for sensitive applications such as changing a directory
entry or accessing a tightly controlled information database.

* Voice commands, which improve communications productivity by
simplifying the management and use of telephony features such as
call forwarding or call screening, or which empower the user of
any phone to access either voice or text messages through natural
conversation with a designated 'system agent'.

* Voice surfing, which allows a caller to browse a wealth of
Internet-based information through a voice conversation between a
Web-site and the user. This ability to securely exchange
information by voice could also serve as a foundation for a new
kind of transactional e-commerce, especially in the
business-to-consumer category.

'Speech recognition is about to become the next key enabler of our
Internet economy. There is a large and growing opportunity for
speech-enabled telephone applications that simplify using the
telephone and let it do more for users,' said William Meisel, a
speech recognition expert and president of TMA Associates in
Tarzana, CA. 'Mitel appears well positioned to exploit this
opportunity.'

Mitel will speak at the upcoming Telephony Voice User Interface
Conference on 'The Business Case Identifying and Measuring the Pay
Offs' for speech recognition, on Wednesday, Feb. 2, 2000 in
Phoenix, AZ.

Mitel also announced that the portfolio of system applications
using this technology will be called Speak@Ease(tm) The first
product in this portfolio will be unveiled February 8, 2000 at the
VoiceCon2000 conference in Washington, DC, and will include
speaker authentication, advanced auto attendant capabilities and
directory management. The product is expected to ship in the
second quarter of this year. Future versions will include
messaging features and will be targeted to select markets in which
Mitel holds a leadership position, such as the hospitality
industry and K-12 educational institutions.

For the hospitality industry, the product will enable
owner/operators to manage inbound calls for guests automatically
at all hours, avoiding long and annoying waiting times or
misdirected or abandoned calls.  Guests will be able to use
conversational speech in the language of their choice to quickly
perform tasks such as managing temporarily assigned message
mailboxes or instantly inquiring about meetings or other organized
events, anytime day or night, during their stay.

In education, the Mitel technology will focus on encouraging more
frequent parent/school interaction, fostering a more participative
approach to student development. For instance, a parent could
inquire about assignments or homework, check on field trips, or
relay information about a student's attendance via a fixed or
mobile phone.

Mitel's new strategic direction crowns a collaborative development
effort between Mitel and Nuance Communications, a privately held
California company that is an industry leader in voice interface
software. Since Nuance's software already supports a variety of
languages including English, French, German, Japanese and Spanish,
Mitel's products will be able to address a large international
clientele quickly and economically.

Mitel is a growing global provider of converging voice and data
systems and applications, and specialty semiconductors for the
communications industry. The company has revenues of more than
$1.3 billion and employs some 6,000 people worldwide.

Certain statements in this press release constitute
forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private
Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking
statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and
other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or
achievements of the company, to be materially different from any
future results, performance, or achievements expressed or implied
by such forward-looking statements. Such risks, uncertainties and
assumptions include, among others, the risks discussed in
documents filed by the Company with the Securities and Exchange
Commission. Investors are encouraged to consider the risks
detailed in those filings.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:

Mitel Corporation
Jacques Guerette
(613) 592-2122
E-mail: jacques_guerette@mitel.com
Web Site: www.mitel.com