Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Paladin Resources (PLR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 16 December, 1999

Paladin Resources

Gas Marketing Agreement Signed with Enron

Paladin Resources PLC
16 December 1999


Enron and Paladin sign Romanian gas marketing agreement

The following is an announcement released today 16 December, 1999 by Enron:

LONDON, ENGLAND -- Upstream development and downstream marketing
capabilities are being combined in a gas marketing agreement signed by Enron
and Paladin Resources for the marketing of natural gas from Blocks 13 and 15
('the Blocks'), located 110 km offshore Romania in the Black Sea. Terms of
the agreement were not disclosed.

The Blocks encompass an existing gas discovery, Doina, discovered by
Enterprise/ARCO in 1995. Paladin acquired a 75% working interest and
operatorship rights from ARCO in September 1999. A 1400 km seismic program
and a well to appraise the discovery are planned for 2000. Under the gas
marketing agreement, Enron has acquired the option to purchase and market
any gas produced from the Blocks.

Roy Franklin, chief executive of Paladin, said,

'Our expertise is in upstream oil and gas activities. Teaming up with Enron
will enable us, through their partnership with Petrom in Petrom Enron Gas,
to sell any gas we produce from the Doina field and also benefit from
Enron's expertise in risk management.'

'We welcome this agreement as a first opportunity to actively strengthen our
relationship with the respected exploration and production team at Paladin,'
said Mark Frevert, chairman and CEO of Enron's European activities. 'There's
strong synergy and value in our working together. The agreement also
reinforces Enron's commitment to Petrom Enron Gas and Romania, and signals
the benefits new participants can bring to the Romanian energy market -
foreign investments and expertise, and access to new and competitively
priced gas supplies. It will also enhance Enron's ability to provide
innovative merchant services to our customers in a rapidly liberalizing
European energy market.'

In July 1998 Enron formed a Romanian joint venture, Petrom Enron Gas, with
Petrom S.A. the national oil company, to market natural gas sourced by the
two partners. Petrom's marketable natural gas portfolio is currently
estimated at more than four billion cubic meters per year, approximately 400
million cubic feet per day. The company is also exploring other
opportunities to develop the Romanian gas market, including finance
activities and asset projects.

Enquiries:

Enron:                        Tel:  020 7783 6689
Joan Wasylik

mmd PR, Enron Romania:        Tel:  +409 436 1462
Andrei Savu,

Paladin:                      Tel:  020 7534 2900
Roy Franklin

College Hill:                 Tel:  020 7457 2020
James Henderson

Editors Notes
Paladin Resources is a publicly traded, London-based independent oil and gas
exploration and production company.

Enron's European activities began in 1989 and are headquartered in London.
Today the company employs more than 1600 people across Europe with principal
offices in Frankfurt, London, Oslo, Moscow and Madrid. Enron is a leading
participant in the liberalised UK and Nordic energy markets and is the
leading new entrant in the rapidly liberalising continental European
markets. Natural gas and electricity marketing businesses are supported by
power stations developed, owned and/or operated by Enron in Croatia, Italy,
Poland, Turkey and the UK, including the world's largest privately-owned
CCGT combined heat and power plant, the 1875 MW Teesside station in the UK.

Enron is one of the world's leading electricity, natural gas and
communications companies.  The company, which owns approximately $34 billion
in energy and communications assets, produces electricity and natural gas,
develops, constructs and operates energy facilities worldwide, delivers
physical commodities and financial and risk management services to customers
around the world, and is developing an intelligent network platform to
facilitate online business.  Enron's Internet address is www.enron.com, and
the stock is traded under the ticker symbol, 'ENE.'