Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Taylor Nelson Sofres (TNS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 18 August, 1999

Taylor Nelson Sofres

Holding in Company

TAYLOR NELSON SOFRES PLC


                    DEALINGS BY SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS

1)  NAME OF COMPANY
  
    TAYLOR NELSON SOFRES PLC

2)  NAME OF SHAREHOLDER HAVING A MAJOR INTEREST

    SCOTTISH EQUITABLE

3)  Please state whether notification indicates that it is in respect of holding
    of the Shareholder named in 2 above or in respect of a non-beneficial
    interest or in the case of an individual holder if it is a holding of that
    person's spouse or children under the age of 18

    NON-BENEFICIAL

4)  Name of the registered holder(s) and, if more than one holder, the number of
    shares held by each of them.

    SEE BELOW

5)  Number of shares/amount of stock acquired.

    525,000

6)  0.14% of issued Class

7)  Number of shares/amount of stock disposed

    N/A

8)  ( N/A %) of issued Class

9)  Class of security

    ORDINARY 5 PENCE

10) Date of transaction
 
    NOT GIVEN

11) Date company informed

    18 AUGUST 1999

12) Total holding following this notification

    12,075,000  

13) Total percentage holding of issued class following this notification

    3.13%

14) Any additional information

    SEE BELOW

15) Name of contact and telephone number for queries

    JUDITH GEORGE - 0181 967 4108

16) Name and signature of authorised company official responsible for making
    this notification

    JUDITH GEORGE

    Date of Notification..18 AUGUST 1999........


LETTER TO:  TAYLOR NELSON SOFRES

Disclosure of Interest in Shares
Companies Act 1985, Part IV

We hereby give intimation that, following a purchase of shares in the Company,
the notifiable interest held by Scottish Equitable plc (whether directly or by
a member of the Scottish Equitable Group of Companies) is 3.13%.

No. of Shares purchased:      525,000

Resultant Total:              12,075,000

Held as follows:              CW Nominees & NC Lombard Street Nominees

For the purposes of the foregoing notification:

(a)  'The Scottish Equitable Group of Companies' means Scottish Equitable plc,
     Scottish Equitable (Managed Funds) Limited, Scottish Equitable FUND
     MANAGEMENT Limited, Scottish Equitable Investment Management Limited and
     Scottish Equitable Trustees Limited all of Edinburgh Park, Edinburgh EH12
     9SE and/or any other company which is a subsidiary of Scottish Equitable
     plc or in respect of which any company otherwise within the definition of
     the Scottish Equitable Group of Companies has such an interest as is
     specified in Section 203 (3) of the Act;

(b)  'the Act' shall mean the Companies Act 1985 and expressions used in this
     notification shall, unless the context otherwise requires, have the same
     meanngs as are set out in or adopted for the purposes of the Act;

(c)  'the Company' shall mean the company to whom this notification is
     addressed.

LETTER FROM:  SCOTTISH EQUITABLE