Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ambrian PLC (AMBR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 05 March, 2015

Ambrian PLC

Result of General Meeting

RNS Number : 6950G
Ambrian PLC
05 March 2015
 



Ambrian plc

 

("Ambrian" or the "Company")

 

Result of General Meeting

 

On 17 February 2015, Ambrian announced that it had entered into a conditional agreement relating to the merger (the "Swiss Entities Merger") of Ambrian's Swiss subsidiary, Ambrian Metals Limited, with Consolidated General Minerals (Schweiz) AG ("CGM Schweiz"), the Swiss subsidiary of Consolidated General Minerals plc ("CGM"), and the subsequent acquisition by Ambrian of the shareholding of CGM in the merged Swiss entity, together with all the indebtedness of the CGM Schweiz Group owed to CGM (the "Acquisition").

 

Further information about the Acquisition and the Swiss Entities Merger is set out in full in the AIM Admission document dated 17 February 2015 published by Ambrian (the "Admission Document"), which is available on Ambrian's website at www.ambrian.com

 

Terms and definitions used in this announcement shall have the same meaning as ascribed to them in the Admission Document unless the context requires otherwise.

 

Acquisition and Swiss Entities Merger

 

The Acquisition and the Swiss Entities Merger constitute a 'reverse takeover' under the AIM Rules and together are therefore conditional, inter alia, upon the approval of Shareholders.

 

The Board of Ambrian is pleased to confirm that, at the General Meeting of the Company held earlier today, all Resolutions proposed were unanimously passed on a show of hands and the Acquisition and the Swiss Entities Merger have been approved by Shareholders. Details of the Resolutions are set out in the notice of the General Meeting set out at the end of the Admission Document.

 

Shareholders holding an aggregate 106,861,150 Ordinary Shares were eligible to vote at the meeting. Valid proxies were received by the Company from Shareholders prior to the General Meeting as follows:

 

Resolution

Proxy votes for the resolution

Proxy votes against the resolution

Proxy votes withheld or appointing the Chairman or a third party as proxy (with discretion)

 

Number

%

Number

%

Number

%

1

54,729,065

99.86

30,344

0.06

43,212

0.08

2

54,739,065

99.88

19,344

0.04

44,212

0.08

3

54,739,065

99.88

19,344

0.04

44,212

0.08

4

54,738,565

99.88

19,344

0.04

44,712

0.08

5

54,740,028

99.88

20,344

0.04

42,249

0.08

6

54,737,277

99.88

22,595

0.04

42,749

0.08

 

In addition, the Board of Ambrian is pleased to confirm that, at the General Meeting of CGM held earlier today, both resolutions proposed were unanimously approved on a show of hands and the Acquisition and the Swiss Entities Merger has also been approved by CGM Shareholders.

 

Accordingly, it is currently expected that the Acquisition and the Swiss Entities Merger will complete on 17 March 2015, subject to the satisfaction of the conditions and further terms set out in the Admission Document (including the registration of the Swiss Entities Merger Agreement in the commercial register of the Canton of Zug, Switzerland), and that re-admission of the 111,361,208 Existing Issued Ordinary Shares to trading on AIM ("Re-Admission") will occur on the day following Completion, which is expected to take place on 18 March 2015.

 

Share Sub-Division

 

Pursuant to Resolution no. 1 passed at the General Meeting, the nominal value of an Ordinary Share has been reduced from £0.10 to £0.01 by sub-dividing each Ordinary Share of £0.10 into one ordinary share of £0.01 and one deferred share of £0.09. However, the rights attaching to the Ordinary Shares remain unchanged and the rights attaching to the deferred shares are set out in the Admission Document.

 

Application will be made for Re-Admission of the 111,361,208 Existing Issued Ordinary Shares and dealings are expected to commence at 8.00 a.m. on 18 March 2015 with ISIN GB0003763140. The Existing Issued Ordinary Shares will continue to be marked by the London Stock Exchange as having a nominal value of £0.10 each pending their cancellation (expected to take place at 6.00 p.m. on 17 March 2015) prior to their Re-Admission as Ordinary Shares of £0.01 (expected to take place at 8.00 a.m. on 18 March 2015).

 

Upon completion of the Swiss Entities Merger and the Acquisition (and assuming the prior completion of the Logo Acquisition Agreement, which agreement was executed on 26 February 2015), there will be 111,361,208 Ordinary Shares in issue, of which the Company will continue to hold 4,500,058 in treasury. In addition, the balance of 11,334,466 Ordinary Shares held by CGM Schweiz (following completion of the Logo Acquisition Agreement) will cease to carry voting rights.  Accordingly, the total number of Ordinary Shares with voting rights in the Company immediately following Re-Admission will be 95,526,684. This figure may be used by shareholders in the Company as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, the share capital of the Company in accordance with the FCA's Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

 

For further information, please contact:-

 

Ambrian plc

 

Roger Clegg, COO

+44 (0)20 7634 4700

John Coles, FD

 

 

 

Cenkos Securities plc

 

Neil McDonald

+44 (0)131 220 9771

Nick Tulloch

+44 (0)131 220 9772

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
REGBUGDXCBGBGUU

a d v e r t i s e m e n t