Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ambrian PLC (AMBR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 15 October, 2015

Ambrian PLC

Hot commissioning of the Beira cement plant

RNS Number : 4254C
Ambrian PLC
15 October 2015
 



Ambrian plc

 

("Ambrian" or the "Company")

 

Hot commissioning of the Beira cement plant

 

 

Highlights

 

·      Commissioning of the plant in the port of Beira, Mozambique is complete

 

·      Commencement of commercial production is anticipated shortly

 

Ambrian plc, through its wholly owned subsidiary Cimentos de Beira ("CdB"), is pleased to announce the completion of the hot commissioning of its US$45 million clinker grinding and cement packaging plant in Beira, Mozambique.  The plant, including its associated equipment and power supply, has now been run successfully and steady state of production is expected to be achieved over the coming months as processes and feed intake are optimized. The plant has an installed capacity of 800,000 tonnes of cement per annum.

 

During the final stages of commissioning, the project was honoured to receive a visit by the Prime Minister of Mozambique, Agostinho do Rosario and the governor of Sofala, Maria Helena Taipo. 

 

Robert Adair, Chairman of Ambrian, commented:

 

"The conclusion of commissioning activities represents another milestone in the development of our industrial activities and I would like to congratulate our colleagues in Mozambique without whose dedication and tenacity, completion of this project could not have been achieved. With the first sales, Ambrian will have realised its ambition of becoming a producer of high quality cement, supplying a growing market for many years to come"

 

Enquiries

 

Ambrian plc


Roger Clegg

+ 44 (0)20 7634 4700





Cenkos Securities plc


Neil McDonald

+ 44 (0)20 7397 8900

Nick Tulloch


  

Notes to Editors

 

Ambrian is active in the physical trading of industrial metals and minerals.  It sources and supplies a variety of commodities to end users all over the world.  Supported by its offices in London, Shanghai, Taiwan, Singapore and a network of agents in North and South America, Asia and the Middle East, Ambrian provides producers and consumers with its marketing insight whilst emphasizing the financing and risk management aspect of its trading and logistic activities.  Ambrian is also active in the cement business through its majority interest in cement and concrete ready-mix facilities in Mozambique. Ambrian is quoted on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol AMBR.

 

Further information on the Group is available on the Company's website: www.ambrian.com or the website of Cimentos da Beira Lda: www.cdb.co.mz.

 

Further information on Ambrian is available on the Company's website: www.ambrian.com.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCLLFSVIILELIE

a d v e r t i s e m e n t