Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ambrian PLC (AMBR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 17 November, 2014

Ambrian PLC

Agency Agreement and Board Appointment

RNS Number : 2301X
Ambrian PLC
17 November 2014
 



Ambrian plc

 

("Ambrian" or the "Company")

 

Agency Agreement and Board Appointment

 

Exclusive Agency Agreement with Cimentos da Beira Limitada 

 

Ambrian plc (AIM: AMBR), the physical metals trader, is pleased to announce that its wholly-owned subsidiary, Ambrian (Singapore) Pte Ltd ("AMS"), has entered into an Agency Agreement (the "Agreement") with Cimentos da Beira Limitada  ("CDB"). Under this Agreement, AMS is to be exclusively appointed, for a period of eight years (unless otherwise terminated in accordance with the terms of the Agreement), as CDB's worldwide purchasing agent and/or supplier in connection with the purchase of raw materials (including clinker, gypsum, limestone and aggregates) for the purpose of producing cement products in its clinker grinding and cement packing operations in Beira, Mozambique. Once completed and operational, CDB's cement operations will have a production rate capacity of approximately 110 tons per hour. The plant is expected to commence operations at the beginning of 2015.

 

In consideration for AMS and CDB entering into the Agreement, AMS shall be entitled to a fixed commission payable upon the successful completion of each contract for the raw materials delivered to CDB. Also as a consideration for AMS and CDB entering into the Agreement, AMS shall provide standby letters of credit and / or bank guarantees in favour of CDB and its suppliers (together, the "Facilities"), provided that the aggregate face value of such Facilities shall not exceed US$2 million and their duration shall not extend beyond 30 November 2015. In the event that the Agreement is terminated in accordance with its terms, CDB shall either have the Facilities released or alternatively pay to AMS the sum of $2 million (together with accrued interest) and, in the event that the Facilities are called or presented, on or before 30 November 2015, CDB shall immediately pay to AMS the amount due from AMS to its banks under the Facilities (together with accrued interest and all other amounts accrued or outstanding). The rate of interest payable on such sums due by CDB to AMS is equal to the cost to AMS of making the Facilities available. Finally, in the event that hot commissioning of CDB's cement operations is not achieved by 30 June 2015, AMS shall have the right to terminate the Agreement and charge an increased rate of interest on the value of the Facilities (less any commissions paid by CDB under the Agreement). CDB has undertaken to grant, no later than 31 March 2015, a second rank pledge in favour of AMS over its plant in Beira, Mozambique.

 

CDB is a company incorporated in Mozambique which is 83.75% beneficially owned by Consolidated General Minerals plc, which in turn holds 29.89% of Ambrian's issued share capital and is categorised as a significant shareholder for the purposes of the AIM Rules for Companies (the "AIM Rules"). Accordingly, the Agreement is deemed to be a related party transaction under Rule 13 of the AIM Rules. Having consulted with the Company's Nominated Adviser, Cenkos Securities plc, the Directors of Ambrian who are independent of the transaction consider that the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable insofar as its shareholders are concerned.

 

Board Appointment

 

The Company is also pleased to announce the appointment of Roger Clegg, Chief Operating Officer, as an executive director and a member of the board of directors of the Company with immediate effect.

 

Mr Clegg has served as Chief Operating Officer since 2012 and has 18 years' investment banking experience after four years as an exploration geologist with ACA Howe. He joined Ambrian in 2004 from the Mining & Metals Team at Barclays Capital where he was responsible for mining clients in Africa, Russia and Australasia. Roger previously worked in the Project Finance Division at Dresdner Kleinwort Benson and as a Mining Equity Analyst at Williams de Broë. Roger graduated from the Royal School of Mines in 1997 with a BSc in Mining Geology and an MSc in Mineral Project Appraisal.

 

Kevin Lyon, Chairman of Ambrian, commented:

 

"With the signing of this Agreement, CGM will utilise and benefit from Ambrian's expertise in managing the sourcing and logistics of commodity products and allow AMS to increase its contribution to Ambrian plc. This Agreement is another step forward in the development of business opportunities between the two parties.

 

I am also delighted to welcome Roger to the board as an executive director of the Company in which he has served in a number of senior management positions within the group over the last 10 years. His broadened role will allow him to utilise his considerable industry and financial services knowledge and at the same time further strengthen the management team."

 

Enquiries

 

Ambrian plc


Roger Clegg

+ 44 (0)20 7634 4700





Cenkos Securities plc


Neil McDonald

+ 44 (0)20 7397 8900

Nick Tulloch


 

Other Information

 

In relation to the appointment of Mr Clegg, the Company confirms that there is no further information to be disclosed under paragraph (g) of Schedule 2 of the AIM Rules for Companies save as disclosed below:

 

Full Name:

Roger Francis Clegg

Age:

44

Current Directorships / Partnerships in the last 5 years:

Ambrian Nominees Limited

Nikinda Investments Limited (Dormant)

Previous Directorships / Partnerships in the last 5 years:

Intl Fcstone Ltd

New World Investment Managers Limited

RFC Ambrian Limited

Current Shareholding in the Company:

~    186,667 ordinary shares in the Company

~    options in respect of 920,277 ordinary shares in the Company (held through the Employee Benefit Trust) at an exercise price of 10 pence

~    options in respect of 250,000 ordinary shares in the Company at an exercise price of 25 pence

 

Notes to Editors

 

Ambrian is primarily active in the physical trading of base metals.  It sources and supplies a variety of commodities to end users all over the world.  Supported by its offices in London, Shanghai, Taiwan and a network of agents in North and South America, Asia and the Middle East. Ambrian provides producers and consumers with its marketing insight whilst emphasizing the financing and risk management aspect of its trading activities.  Ambrian also holds and manages a number of equity investments. Ambrian is quoted on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol AMBR.

 

Further information on Ambrian is available on the Company's website: www.ambrian.com


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AGREASFXFFLLFFF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t