Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ambrian Capital PLC (AMBR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 28 November, 2006

Ambrian Capital PLC

Launch of First Fund

Ambrian Capital PLC
28 November 2006



                              Ambrian Capital plc


         Launch of First Fund: Golden Prospect Precious Metals Limited


                    Transfer of Precious Metals Investments



Ambrian Capital plc ('Ambrian Capital'), the independent investment banking
group, is pleased to announce the launch of Golden Prospect Precious Metals
Limited ('GPPM' or the 'Precious Metals Fund'), a Guernsey registered,
closed-ended investment fund dedicated to equity investments in the precious
metals sector. The fund commences trading today on the Alternative Investment
Market of the London Stock Exchange (Ticker: GPM).



GPPM, which will be managed by Ambrian Asset Management Limited is the first
dedicated precious metals fund to be listed in London and aims to exploit the
attractive investment opportunities arising from the strong fundamentals of the
precious metals sector.



In support of the Precious Metals Fund, Ambrian Capital transferred in
approximately £9.4m of its existing precious metals equity investment portfolio
in return for the equivalent investment of Ordinary Shares and Warrants in this
new investment vehicle. The portfolio transferred, which represents a
Substantial Transaction under Rule 12 of the AIM Rules, comprised the following
nine shareholdings:



Company                                    Number of Shares

Bolnisi Gold NL                                   1,000,000
Centamin Egypt Ltd                                5,000,000
Coeur D'Alene Minerals Corporation                  250,000
Great Panther Resources Ltd                       1,250,000
Jubilee Platinum PLC                              2,000,000
Lihir Gold Ltd                                      500,000
Mano River Resources Inc                         13,900,000
Resolute Mining Ltd                               1,200,000
Uruguay Mineral Exploration Inc                     600,000





Tom Gaffney, Chief Executive of Ambrian Capital, said 'The launch of the
Precious Metals Fund provides a platform for the development of Ambrian
Capital's investment management business. The Precious Metals Fund will benefit
from the precious metals investment expertise that Ambrian Capital, formerly
Golden Prospect plc, has built-up over many years. In addition, GPPM will be
able to take advantage of the low tax regime in Guernsey.



'With the anticipated launch of further funds next year, Ambrian Asset
Management Limited becomes the third operating business of the Group, alongside
Ambrian Partners Limited and Ambrian Commodities Limited.'



The first day of trading announcement issued on behalf of GPPM is reproduced
below.



About Ambrian Capital

Ambrian Capital, formerly Golden Prospect plc, is an independent investment bank
quoted on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange
(Ticker: AMBR) which has three wholly-owned subsidiaries: Ambrian Asset
Management Limited, a specialist investment management business; Ambrian
Partners Limited, a corporate finance advisor and stockbroker; and, Ambrian
Commodities Limited, an Associate Member of The London Metal Exchange and a
broker-dealer of LME traded metals and plastics. Further information about the
Group is available on Ambrian Capital's website: www.ambrian.com



For further information, please contact:


Tom Gaffney                                      Tel: +44 (0)20 7776 6400
Chief Executive
Ambrian Capital plc


Cathy Malins / Annabel Leather                   Tel: +44 (0)20 7493 3713
Parkgreen Communications







                    Golden Prospect Precious Metals Limited


                             Launch and Listing of
                    Golden Prospect Precious Metals Limited



Golden Prospect Precious Metals Limited ('GPPM' or 'the Company'), a new
Guernsey registered closed-ended investment company and the first London listed
fund dedicated to investing in listed equities in the precious metals sector,
today announces its admission to trading on AIM.



Following a successful placing and transfer of investments previously owned by
Ambrian Capital plc (formerly Golden Prospect plc) to GPPM for around £9.4
million, the Company will be capitalised at approximately £12.9m. For each
Ordinary Share (Ticker: GPM), investors also received one Warrant (Ticker: GPMW)
in the Company. The placing price of each Ordinary Share and Warrant was 100
pence. GPPM has appointed Collins Stewart Limited and Ambrian Partners Limited
as Joint Brokers, with Collins Stewart as Nominated Adviser.



GPPM will focus on equity investments in the gold, silver, platinum, palladium
and diamond sectors. The Directors believe that above average returns will be
generated through the capital appreciation of a selective portfolio of
investments in these sectors. The funds will be concentrated in listed companies
that have projects in either the development or production phases.  As well as
investing in these markets, the Company can also diversify up to 20 per cent. of
its gross assets into investments in other key commodities, such as uranium.
Stocks will be selected on fundamental factors and wider economic considerations
including geopolitical risks.



The precious metals sector has experienced a trend of rising market prices since
2001 which has been largely driven by classic supply and demand economics.
Generally, there has been a marked increase in the demand for commodities,
however there have been few recent discoveries of new precious metal resources
and those that have been found will typically take many years to bring into
production. The Directors believe that the current upward price trend in the
precious metals sector could continue for a number of years making this an
opportune time to launch a precious metals fund focusing on these target
commodities.



GPPM will be managed by Ambrian Asset Management Limited, the asset management
subsidiary of independent investment bank Ambrian Capital plc. The fund benefits
from a strong management team with a proven track record of increasing
shareholder value. The board of directors includes Malcolm Burne, the Chairman
of Ambrian Capital plc, who has over 20 years' experience in the mineral
resource and gold sectors.  Other members of the board include Colin Bird, the
CEO of Jubilee Platinum plc, Kaare Foy, Chairman and CEO of Great Panther
Resources Ltd, Dr. John Bowles, Geological Consultant with Mineral Science Ltd
and Robert King, Director of Northern Trust International Fund Administration
(Guernsey) Services Ltd.



Malcolm Burne, Director of GPPM commented, 'We are delighted to be launching the
first precious metals fund on AIM and are confident that with our clear
investment strategy and robust evaluation criteria, we can exploit the
opportunities that this sector offers and generate substantial returns for our
investors. Our team has detailed knowledge of the metals markets and so we are
well placed to capitalise on what we consider to be very positive market
conditions.'



Ends





For further information, please contact:

Ambrian Asset Management Limited:
Robert Rasbach
+44 20 7776 6450


Parkgreen Communications
Cathy Malins / Annabel Leather
+44 20 7493 3713




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange                                                

a d v e r t i s e m e n t