Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Advanced Power (APC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 01 November, 2012

Advanced Power

Acquisition & Issue of Equity

RNS Number : 0299Q
Advanced Power Components PLC
01 November 2012
 



Date:

1 November 2012

On behalf of:

Advanced Power Components PLC ('APC' or 'the Company')

Embargoed until:

0700hrs

 

 

 

Advanced Power Components Plc

("APC" or the "Company or the "Group")

 

 

Acquisition of CeroUK Limited

Issue of Equity

 

Advanced Power Components (AIM: APC), the UK specialist distributor and manufacturers' representative of electronic componentsand promoter of technologies which reduce energy consumption, is pleased to announce that the Company has entered into an agreement for the acquisition of the entire share capital of CeroUK Limited ("CeroUK") ("Acquisition"). 

CeroUK is a newly incorporated company, which was established to promote the use of and supply multiple "green" technologies that will assist clients to achieve a significant overall reduction in the energy consumption and carbon emission associated with a single building or across multiple sites. It is hoped that, in future and subject to a successful outcome of on-going negotiations with third party insurance agencies, these projects could be offered with underwritten performance guarantees which could allow the Company to attract third party investment as part of its offering to the end client.

CeroUK's brand will not be maintained and the business will trade as part of Minimise Energy Limited ("Minimise Energy"), a holding company that APC has established and in which it intends to consolidate the Group's investments in its "green tech" portfolio. Minimise Energy will promote integrated energy efficiency projects created using the Group's existing QV Controls and Minimise product ranges.

Consideration for the Acquisition will comprise the issue of 310,000 new ordinary shares ("Ordinary Shares") in APC and £23,250 in cash. Based on the closing share price for APC on 30 October 2012, being the latest practicable date prior to this announcement, this represents an aggregate consideration of approximately £60,000. In addition, the vendor of CeroUK has subscribed for a 10% shareholding in Minimise Energy for a nominal consideration.

Application has been made to the London Stock Exchange for 310,000 Ordinary Shares to be admitted to AIM. Admission is expected to become effective and dealings in the Ordinary Shares are expected to commence at 8.00 a.m. on 6 November 2012. Following admission of thenew Ordinary Shares, the Company will have 30,378,987 Ordinary Shares in issue. The new Ordinary Shares will rank pari passu in all respects with the existing ordinary sharesand will be subject to a lock in until 3 September 2013.

The aforementioned figure of 30,378,987 Ordinary Shares may be used by shareholders in the Company as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, APC under the Financial Services Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

 

 

Mark Robinson, CEO of APC, commented:

"I am pleased that we have been able to acquire CeroUK at this early stage. By offering financing and insurance options under the Minimise brand we will be able to address a significantly larger market than previously available to us. The expertise in the CeroUK team adds a new and exciting dimension to our portfolio."

 

Enquiries:

Advanced Power Components plc        

01634 290588

Mark Robinson, Chief Executive Officer

Rob Smith, Finance Director

www.apc-plc.co.uk

Strand Hanson Limited

020 7409 3494

James Harris / Angela Hallett


Northland Capital Partners Limited

020 7448 4400

Andy Hanson


Redleaf Polhill

020 7566 6720

Henry Columbine / David Ison                                             apc@redleafpolhill.com

 

 

About Advanced Power Components

 

APC plc is a leading specialist distributor of electronic components, comprising nine areas of activity:

 

§ APC Hi-Rel distributes a variety of specialist electronic components into applications where component reliability is of paramount importance. Hi-Rel's franchised product lines include power semiconductors, power supplies, memory, wound and high voltage components.

 

§ APC Locator is a leading solutions provider for obsolete and hard-to-find parts, with 25 years' experience in the industrial and defence/aerospace markets across Europe.

 

§ APC Hero has a specialist technical sales team focusing on sensors and measurement, power management, communications & connectivity and embedded computing applications.

 

§ APC Go! provides a kitting and materials management service to companies wanting to outsource non-core activities, offering services ranging from material procurement to full production management.

 

§ APC Displays+ provides dedicated technical and commercial support for a wide range of displays, driver boards, ICs, single board computers and all related connectivity.

 

§ APC Novacom is a distributor and manufacturers' representative for RF and microwave frequency electronic components. The business is managed by a team of technical specialists with many years' experience in the RF and Microwave industry.

 

§ APC Contech is a distributor of specialist data input devices for industrial, broadcasting and medical sectors providing technically advanced solutions for specific application areas.

 

§ QV Controls Limited is a designer, manufacturer and supplier of DALI-IP technology based lighting and energy management systems that improve energy efficiency and lighting performance within commercial, industrial and high end residential buildings.

 

§ Minimise Limited is a distributor of energy saving products that include LED lighting, the imop™ and other technologies to both reduce demand for energy and generate electricity more sustainably.

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQFDDFWFFESEES