Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Abbey Protection PLC (ABB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 17 January, 2014

Abbey Protection PLC

Scheme of arrangement effective

RNS Number : 9745X
Abbey Protection PLC
17 January 2014
 



Not for release, publication or distribution, in whole or in part, in or into any Restricted Jurisdictions or any other jurisdiction where to do so would constitute a violation of the relevant laws of such jurisdiction.

 

17 January 2014

 

RECOMMENDED CASH ACQUISITION

 

of

 

Abbey Protection plc

 

by

 

Markel Capital Holdings Limited

 

Court confirmation of Reduction of Capital and Scheme effective

 

On 9 October 2013, the boards of Markel Capital Holdings Limited ("Markel"), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Markel Corporation, and Abbey Protection plc ("Abbey Protection" or the "Company") announced that they had reached an agreement on the terms of a recommended cash acquisition of the entire issued and to be issued share capital of Abbey Protection by Markel (the "Acquisition").  The Acquisition is being implemented by way of a scheme of arrangement under Part 26 of the Companies Act 2006 (the "Scheme").

 

Under the terms of the Acquisition, Abbey Protection Shareholders will be entitled to receive 115 pence in cash for each Abbey Protection Share (the "Acquisition Price"), valuing the entire issued and to be issued share capital of Abbey Protection at approximately £116.5 million.

 

The Reduction of Capital required to effect the recommended acquisition of Abbey Protection by way of a scheme of arrangement under Part 26 of the Companies Act 2006 was today confirmed by the Court and, following the delivery of the Court Orders to the Registrar of Companies, the Scheme has become effective.

 

A timetable of the key remaining events is set out below.

 

 

Next Steps

 

The Court Hearing to sanction the Scheme took place on 14 January 2014 and the last day for dealings in Abbey Protection Shares was 16 January 2014. The Court Hearing to confirm the Capital Reduction took place earlier today (17 January 2014) and the Scheme has become effective today. It is expected that the admission of the Abbey Protection Shares to trading on AIM will be cancelled on 20 January 2014 or shortly thereafter. A timetable of the key remaining events is set out below:

 

 

Cancellation of admission to trading on AIM of, and cessation of dealings in, Abbey Protection Shares

7.00 a.m. on 20 January 2014

Dispatch of cheques and crediting of CREST  accounts for cash consideration due under the Scheme

by 31 January 2014

Long-stop date, being the date by which the Scheme must be implemented

30 April 2014

 

 

If any of the expected dates change, Abbey Protection will, unless the Panel otherwise directs, give notice of the change by issuing an announcement through a Regulatory Information Service.

 

Except as otherwise defined herein, capitalised terms used herein have the same meanings as set out in the Scheme Document.

 

 

 

For more information, please contact:

 

Markel International

+44 (0) 20 7953 6000

William Stovin (President & Chief Operating Officer)

Andy Davies (Finance Director)


Michael Henman

 


Peel Hunt  LLP

+44 (0) 20 7418 8900

(Financial adviser to Markel)


Guy Wiehahn

James Britton


Harry Florry

 


Abbey Protection

+44 (0) 845 217 8293

Tony Shearer (Chairman)

Colin Davison (Chief Executive Officer)

Chris Ward (Group Managing Director)

 


FTI Consulting

Ed Berry

Tom Willetts

 

 

+44 (0) 20 7269 7297

+44 (0) 20 7269 7175

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

+44 (0) 20 7583 5000

(Financial adviser to Abbey Protection)


Simon Boadle

Steve Cater

Jon Raggett




Shore Capital and Corporate Ltd

+44 (0) 20 7408 4050

(Nominated adviser and broker to Abbey Protection)


Bidhi Bhoma

Toby Gibbs




 

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP ("PwC"), which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Conduct Authority, is acting exclusively for Abbey Protection and for no-one else in connection with the Acquisition and will not be responsible to any person other than Abbey Protection for providing the protections afforded to clients of PwC, nor for providing advice in relation to the Acquisition or any other matters referred to herein.

 

Shore Capital and Corporate Limited and Shore Capital Stockbrokers Limited (together "Shore Capital"), which are authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Conduct Authority, are acting exclusively for Abbey Protection and for no-one else in connection with the Acquisition and will not be responsible to any person other than Abbey Protection for providing the protections afforded to clients of Shore Capital, nor for providing advice in relation to the Acquisition or any other matters referred to herein.

 

This announcement is not intended to, and does not constitute, or form part of, an offer to sell or an invitation to purchase or subscribe for any securities or a solicitation of any vote or approval in any jurisdiction. Shareholders of Abbey Protection are advised to read carefully the formal documentation in relation to the Markel offer. The proposals of the offer will be made solely through the Scheme Document, which will contain the full terms and conditions of the Scheme, including details of how to vote with respect to the Scheme. Any response to the proposals should be made only on the basis of the information in the Scheme Document.

 

The release, publication or distribution of this announcement in jurisdictions other than the United Kingdom may be restricted by law and therefore any persons who are subject to the laws of any jurisdiction other than the United Kingdom should inform themselves about, and observe, any applicable requirements. This announcement has been prepared for the purposes of complying with English law and the City Code on Takeovers and Mergers and the information disclosed may not be the same as that which would have been disclosed if this announcement had been prepared in accordance with the laws and regulations of any jurisdiction outside of England.

 

 

Disclosure requirements of the City Code on Takeovers and Mergers (the "Code")

 

Under Rule 8.3(a) of the Code, any person who is interested in one per cent. or more of any class of relevant securities of an offeree company or of any paper offeror (being any offeror other than an offeror in respect of which it has been announced that its offer is, or is likely to be, solely in cash) must make an "Opening Position Disclosure" following the commencement of the offer period and, if later, following the announcement in which any paper offeror is first identified. An "Opening Position Disclosure" must contain details of the person's interests and short positions in, and rights to subscribe for, any relevant securities of each of (i) the offeror company and (ii) any paper offeror(s). An "Opening Position Disclosure" by a person to whom Rule 8.3(a) applies must be made by no later than 3:30 p.m. (London time) on the 10th business day following the commencement of the offer period and, if appropriate, by no later than 3:30 p.m. (London time) on the 10th business day following the announcement in which any paper offeror is first identified. Relevant persons who deal in the relevant securities of the offeree company or of a paper offeror prior to the deadline for making an "Opening Position Disclosure" must instead make a "Dealing Disclosure".

 

Under Rule 8.3(b) of the Code, any person who is, or becomes interested in one per cent. or more of any class of relevant securities of the offeree company or of any paper offeror must make a "Dealing Disclosure" if the person deals in any relevant securities of the offeree company or of any paper offeror. A "Dealing Disclosure" must contain details of the dealing concerned and of the person's interests and short positions in, and rights to subscribe for, any relevant securities of each of (i) the offeree company and (ii) any paper offeror, save to the extent that these details have previously been disclosed under Rule 8 of the Code. A "Dealing Disclosure" by a person to whom Rule 8.3(b) applies must be made by no later than 3:30 p.m. (London time) on the business day following the date of the relevant dealing.

 

If two or more persons act together pursuant to an agreement or understanding, whether formal or informal, to acquire or control an interest in relevant securities of an offeree company or a paper offeror, they will be deemed to be a single person for the purpose of Rule 8.3 of the Code.

 

"Opening Position Disclosures" must also be made by the offeree company and by any offeror and "Dealing Disclosures" must also be made by the offeree company, by any offeror and by any persons acting in concert with any of them (see Rules 8.1, 8.2 and 8.4 of the Code). Details of the offeree and offeror companies in respect of whose relevant securities "Opening Position Disclosures" and "Dealing Disclosures" must be made can be found in the Disclosure Table on the Takeover Panel's website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk, including details of the number of relevant securities in issue, when the offer period commenced and when any offeror was first identified. If you are in any doubt as to whether you are required to make an "Opening Position Disclosure" or a "Dealing Disclosure", you should consult the Panel's website above and/or contact the Panel's Market Surveillance Unit on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

 

 

Publication on Website

 

A copy of this announcement will be available, free of charge, on Abbey Protection's website at www.abbeyprotectionplc.com and on Markel International's website at www.markelinternational.com by no later than 12 noon (London time) on the Business Day immediately following the date of this announcement. For the avoidance of doubt, neither the content of the websites referred to above (nor any other website) nor the contents of any website accessible from hyperlinks on any such website is incorporated into, or forms part of, this announcement.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
OUPUBUSRSAAAAAR