Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 27 April, 2017

27-Apr-2017 08:08 AM

FDM Group on track

FDM Group remains well placed to achieve its expectations for the remainder of the year and to continue to deliver long term, sustainable growth, shareholders at the annual general meeting today will be told. Chairman Ivan Martin will say: "The gro
27-Apr-2017 08:05 AM

Aseana revenues rise

Aseana Properties' revenues rose to $112.5m in the year to the end of December - up from a restated $30.3m in 2015. It said this was largely due to recognition of revenue from the disposal of AKLS during the year which resulted in a gain of US$36.2
27-Apr-2017 08:00 AM

Fidessa sees hesitancy in markets

Fidessa said it continued to believed constant currency revenue growth for the year would be around the levels seen during 2016 despite some customers taking longer than normal to make decisions than normal. Fidessa said while it continued to see struc
27-Apr-2017 08:00 AM

Broker Forecast - Peel Hunt issues a broker note on Lancashire Holdings Ltd

Peel Hunt today reaffirms its add investment rating on Lancashire Holdings Ltd (LON:LRE) and raised its price target to 725p (from 710p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
27-Apr-2017 07:55 AM

Berendsen on course

Berendsen's trading in first quarter to the end of March was in line with management expectations. The group said underlying revenue, at constant exchange rates and before acquisitions, grew by 3% compared to the prior year. It said solid underly
27-Apr-2017 07:51 AM

Saint-Gobain like-for-like sales rise

Compagnie de Saint-Gobain's like-for-like sales rose by 7.6% in the first quarter, driven by an improvement in volumes (up 6.0%) in all business sectors and regions and supported by a favourable calendar impact of around 3%. The group said prices c
27-Apr-2017 07:51 AM

Harvey Nash revenues up

Recruitment group Harvey Nash's revenues rose to £784.3m in the year to the end of January - 16% up on last time and 6% higher at constant currencies. Highlights: - Strong cash inflow from operating activities of £15.1m, with net cash
27-Apr-2017 07:47 AM

Character profits fall

Character Group's underlying operating profits fell by 17.2% to £7.2m in the half year to the end of February. The group said a significant proportion of its purchases were made in US dollars and the business was exposed to foreign currency fl
27-Apr-2017 07:43 AM

Weir Group sees FY profits in line with market views

Weir Group said it expects its FY profits to be in line with current market expectations. "Mining and oil and gas markets continued to grow in the first quarter, supporting the view that we are at the beginning of a cyclical upturn in our main marke
27-Apr-2017 07:39 AM

Cobham in line with forecasts

Cobham's trading performance in the first quarter was in line with the board's expectations. But the group said that Q1 had become a relatively small proportion of the overall results for the year, given the historic trading bias towards June a
27-Apr-2017 07:38 AM

Synthomer trading in line, view for FY unchanged

Synthomer said, overall, it continues to trade in line with directors' expectations, and its view for FY 2017 remains unchanged. The Europe and North America segment delivered a solid performance with results ahead of Q1 2016. "Overall perform
27-Apr-2017 07:37 AM

DS Smith continues to perform in line with its views

DS Smith continues to perform in line with its expectations, as described in its trading update of 9 March. "Volume growth has been good, built on the strength of our relationships with pan-European and e-commerce customers and we expect to deliver
27-Apr-2017 07:36 AM

JLT makes good start in challenging conditions

Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group said it had made a good start to the year although the challenging trading conditions of 2016 in many markets around the world had continued in 2017. The group said that In Risk & Insurance, the momentum in Specialty seen in
27-Apr-2017 07:33 AM

Howden Joinery UK revenue up

Howden Joinery UK revenue in the 16 weeks to 15 April increased by 3.9% overall and by 2.4% on a same depot basis compared to the equivalent period last year. The group said that while currency movements and additional expected operating costs would impa
27-Apr-2017 07:31 AM

AstraZeneca buoyed by encouraging start

AstraZeneca has reported an encouraging start to the year with first quarter core operating profits rising to $1,667m - up 5% up from a year ago but 2% down at constant currencies. Total revenues of $5,405m were down 12% - 10% lower at constant currencie
27-Apr-2017 07:29 AM

Schroders performs well in in Q1 2017

Schroders said it continued to perform well in Q1 2017 with assets under management and administration (AUMA) increasing 5% to £416.3bn at March 31, from £397.1bn a Jan. 1. In February, it completed the acquisition of the wealth management bu
27-Apr-2017 07:28 AM

Vodafone, Proximus renew strategic partnership

Vodafone and Proximus have agreed to renew their strategic partnership for Belgium and Luxembourg for a further five years, building on a successful long-term relationship that began in 2003. The agreement enabled both companies to offer joint products
27-Apr-2017 07:27 AM

Taylor Wimpey makes good start to 2017

Taylor Wimpey said it has made a good start to 2017, positioning the group well in a market with positive sentiment that it does not see being disrupted by the UK general election in June. "The UK housing market continues to be underpinned by good m
27-Apr-2017 07:26 AM

Lloyds maintains guidance after strong Q1

Lloyds Banking Group's underlying profit rose to £2.1bn in the first quarter - up 1% on a year ago - with an underlying return on tangible equity of 15.1%. Statutory profit before tax increased to £1.3bn - up from £654,000 last tim
27-Apr-2017 07:23 AM

Persimmon notes excellent operational performance

Persimmon said its operational performance continues to be excellent, the group delivering higher volumes of new homes in local communities across all its regional markets, supported by the resilience of the UK economy. "The Board remains confident
27-Apr-2017 07:04 AM

Taylor Wimpey makes good start to 2017

Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
27-Apr-2017 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Month Ahead Events

UK28/04/2017 00:01 GfK Consumer Confidence28/04/2017 09:30 Prelim GDP q/q28/04/2017 09:30 Index of Services 3m/3m28/04/2017 09:30 BBA Mortgage Approvals01/05/2017 09:30 Manufacturing PMI02/05/2017 09:30 Cons
27-Apr-2017 07:00 AM

Economic Events - 7 Days Ahead Events

UK28/04/2017 00:01 GfK Consumer Confidence28/04/2017 09:30 Index of Services 3m/3m28/04/2017 09:30 Prelim GDP q/q28/04/2017 09:30 BBA Mortgage Approvals01/05/2017 09:30 Manufacturing PMI02/05/2017 09:30 Cons
27-Apr-2017 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Today's Events

UK27/04/2017 11:00 CBI Realized SalesUS27/04/2017 13:30 Core Durable Goods Orders m/m27/04/2017 13:30 Unemployment Claims27/04/2017 13:30 Durable Goods Orders m/m27/04/2017 13:30 Prelim Whole
27-Apr-2017 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Tomorrow's Events

UK28/04/2017 00:01 GfK Consumer Confidence28/04/2017 09:30 Index of Services 3m/3m28/04/2017 09:30 Prelim GDP q/q28/04/2017 09:30 BBA Mortgage ApprovalsUS28/04/2017 13:30 Advance GDP q/q
Market wrap      
Economic events

27-Apr-2017 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Today's Events

UK27/04/2017 11:00 CBI Realized SalesUS27/04/2017 13:30 Core Durable Goods Orders m/m27/04/2017 13:30 Unemployment Claims27/04/2017 13:30 Durable Goods Orders m/m27/04/2017 13:30 Prelim Whole


a d v e r t i s e m e n t