Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 24 May, 2012

24-May-2012 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 21.25 16.44% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 5170.00 8.00% VEDANTA RESOURCES PLC ORD USD0.10 999.50 5.04% PRUDENTIAL PLC ORD 5P 686.00
24-May-2012 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market MAGNOLIA PETROLEUM ORD 1.12 -0.44% Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-May-2012 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market RARE EARTHS GLOBAL LIMITED ORD USD0 505.00 9.19% PROVEXIS PLC ORD 0.1P 1.80 4.05% CREAT RESOURCES HOLDINGS LD ORD NPV 0.83 3.75% VOLGA GAS PLC ORD 1P 80.63
24-May-2012 04:01 PM

PV Crystalox Solar resolutions passed at AGM

All resolutions tabled at PV Crystalox Solar's annual general meeting were passed by shareholders. At 4:01pm: (LON:PVCS) share price was -0.12p at 8.74p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-May-2012 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 20.38 11.67% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 5167.50 7.95% VEDANTA RESOURCES PLC ORD USD0.10 990.75 4.13% BP PLC $0.25 407.93
24-May-2012 03:33 PM

US gas storage rises by 77bn cu ft

US working gas in storage rose to 2,744bn cu ft in the week ending 18 May, according to US Energy Information Administration estimates. The EIA says this represents a net increase of 77bn cu ft from the previous week. Stocks were 750bn cu ft higher t
24-May-2012 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market JPMORGAN JAPAN SMALLER CO TST PLC S 9.50 15.15% TYRATECH INC COM SHS USD0.001 (REGS 3.50 7.69% GLOBO PLC ORD 1P 18.00 5.88% ZANAGA IRON ORE COMPANY LIMITED ORD 68.88
24-May-2012 03:24 PM

Italian and Spanish insurers most exposed to a Greek euro exit, says Fitch

Italian and Spanish insurers are most exposed to a Greek exit from the eurozone, according to ratings agency Fitch. The agency says this is through the contagion effect it could have on Italian and Spanish sovereign and bank debt. And it adds that most
24-May-2012 03:18 PM

Mercxer welcomes further activity in longevity swap market

Human resources consultant Mercer has welcomed an announcement that Akzo Nobel has purchased a longevity swap from Swiss Re. Mercer's head of longevity swap consulting, Andrew Ward, said: �€?The completion of this transaction demonstrates that
24-May-2012 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 19.88 8.93% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 5135.00 7.27% VEDANTA RESOURCES PLC ORD USD0.10 982.00 3.21% BP PLC $0.25 406.18
24-May-2012 02:59 PM

Weaker markets push St Peter Port Capital into the red

St Peter Port Capital posts a loss of £7.8m for the year to the end of March compared with a profit of £15.1m last time. The company says that the weaker markets last summer affected the carrying value of its quoted holdings and at that time it also re
24-May-2012 02:55 PM

Broker News & Views

Numis upgrades Mothercare from hold to buy, target price 250p. Peel Hunt upgrades Dairy Crest Group from hold to buy, target price unchanged at 340p. Peel Hunt upgrades Mothercare from sell to hold, target price unchanged at 150p. Panmure Gordon upgrade
24-May-2012 02:45 PM

Invesco Leveraged High Yield NAV up 20.8%

Invesco Leveraged High Yield Fund's net asset value rose by 20.8% on a total return basis in the six months to the March while the share price increased by 19.5%. The company says that according to data from Merrill Lynch, European high yield bonds
24-May-2012 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market RARE EARTHS GLOBAL LIMITED ORD USD0 450.00 9.09% ANGEL MINING PLC ORD 1P 1.53 6.99% RICHOUX GROUP PLC ORD 4P 8.00 6.67% EDENVILLE ENERGY PLC ORD 0.02P 0.25
24-May-2012 02:26 PM

Saga urges broader workplace savings

Workplace savings should be broadened to allow investments in ISAs as well as the traditional pension 'locked box' product, according to Saga director-general Ros Altmann. She says society cannot just rely on pensions to solve the pensions cris
24-May-2012 02:03 PM

Dow Chemical awarded $2.16bn in K-Dow dispute

Dow Chemical has been awarded $2.16bn, not including interest and costs, in its dispute with Petrochemical Industries Company of Kuwait over the K-Dow transaction. Dow and PIC mutually agreed to resolve their contractual disputes through arbitration befo
24-May-2012 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 19.88 8.93% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 5100.00 6.54% PRUDENTIAL PLC ORD 5P 684.00 3.09% WOLSELEY PLC ORD 10P 2271.50
24-May-2012 01:41 PM

US core durable goods orders fall

New orders for US manufactured durable goods excluding transportation - so-called core durables fell by 0.6 in April, new figures from the US Department of Commerce show. This follows a 0.8% fall in March. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-May-2012 01:38 PM

US durable goods orders up 0.2%

New orders for US manufactured durable goods increased by $0.3bn or 0.2% to $215.5bn in April, according to the US Department of Commerce. This increase, up two of the last three months, followed a 3.7% March decrease. Story provided by StockMarketW
24-May-2012 01:35 PM

US jobless claims fall by 2000

US initial unemployment claims fell to 370,000 in the week ending 19 May - a decrease of 2,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 372,000. The US Department of Labor said the four-week moving average was 370,000, a decrease of 5,500 from t
24-May-2012 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market RARE EARTHS GLOBAL LIMITED ORD USD0 400.00 8.11% MAX PETROLEUM PLC ORD 0.01P 10.38 4.95% PLUS MARKETS GROUP PLC ORD 5P 0.45 4.65% NORTH MIDLAND CONSTRUCTION PLC ORD 137.50
24-May-2012 01:18 PM

Signet Jewelers' earnings per share up 10.3%

Signet Jewelers - which includes H Samuel and Ernest Jones - posts strong first-quarter financial results with earnings per share up 10.3% at $0.96. Same store sales were up 1.2% while income before tax rose by 9.1% to $128.5m. Chief executive Mike Barn
24-May-2012 01:13 PM

MRSK included in Russian government's list of strategic companies

Russia electricity distribution company MRSK Holding has been included in the government's list of strategic companies. Its inclusion requires among other things, that any decisions related to the possible future privatisation of the Russian govern
24-May-2012 01:10 PM

Lombard Medical resolutions passed at AGM

All resolutions tabled at Lombard Medical Technologies' annual general meeting were passed by shareholders on a show of hands. At 1:10pm: (LON:LMT) share price was 0p at 127.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-May-2012 01:04 PM

North Midland Construction forecasts achievable despite market pressures

North Midland Construction believes its consolidated revenue budget of £181m should be attainable even though market conditions remain extremely competitive and tender opportunities limited and heavily oversubscribed. And the group says that while marg