Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 17 May, 2012

17-May-2012 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 4855.00 4.63% INVENSYS PLC ORD 10P 211.65 3.45% ICAP PLC ORD 10P 342.00 1.63% NATIONAL GRID PLC ORD 11 17/43P 675.00
17-May-2012 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market MAGNOLIA PETROLEUM ORD 1.12 -0.44% Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
17-May-2012 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market BILLING SERVICES GROUP LIMITED COM 2.75 10.00% ZANAGA IRON ORE COMPANY LIMITED ORD 88.00 5.71% TEN ALPS PLC ORD 2P 3.00 4.17% AFC ENERGY PLC ORD 0.1P 23.00
17-May-2012 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 INVENSYS PLC ORD 10P 212.10 3.67% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 4810.00 3.66% ICAP PLC ORD 10P 344.50 2.38% ANTOFAGASTA PLC ORD 5P 1026.00
17-May-2012 03:52 PM

Trafalgar New Homes appoints chairman

Trafalgar New Homes has appointed James Dubois as independent non-executive chairman. Dubois is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants and has recently resigned as the managing partner of Body Dubois, a firm of chartered accountants to which
17-May-2012 03:44 PM

Restaurant Group resolutions passed at AGM

All resolutions tabled at The Restaurant Group's annual general meeting were passed. At 3:44pm: (LON:RTN) Restaurant Group share price was +12.7p at 289.7p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
17-May-2012 03:33 PM

US gas storage rise to 2,667bn cu ft

US working gas in storage rose to 2,667bn cu ft in the week ending 11 May. The US Energy Information Administration says this represents a net increase of 61bn cu ft from the previous week. Stocks were 774bn cu ft higher than last year at this time and
17-May-2012 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market ACCSYS TECHNOLOGIES PLC ORD EUR0.01 0.16 6.67% RED EMPEROR RESOURCES NL ORD NPV (D 19.38 4.03% SACOIL HOLDINGS LIMITED ORD SHS NPV 3.50 3.55% BAHAMAS PETROLEUM COMPANY PLC ORD 0 7.21
17-May-2012 03:20 PM

Medgenics gets FDA go-ahead for Epodure trial

Medgenics has been given clearance by the US Food and Drug Administration to start phase IIb trial of Epodure for sustained anaemia treatment in dialysis patients. Medgenics says this multi-centre, randomised clinical trial will be the first study in th
17-May-2012 03:12 PM

CB leading indicators for US down 0.1%

The Conference Board Leading Economic Index for the US declined 0.1% in April to 95.5 (2004 = 100), following a 0.3% increase in March, and a 0.7% increase in February. Conference Board economist Says Ataman Ozyildirim said: �€?The LEI declined slig
17-May-2012 03:08 PM

Philly-Fed Index fall to -5.8

Manufacturing growth fell back from the pace of recent months, according to the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia. Its diffusion index of current activity fell from 8.5 in April to -5.8 in May. The survey�€?s broad indicators for general activit
17-May-2012 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 INVENSYS PLC ORD 10P 210.15 2.71% ICAP PLC ORD 10P 344.90 2.50% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 4721.00 1.75% FRESNILLO PLC ORD USD0.50 1338.00
17-May-2012 02:46 PM

TP70 2010 VCT net losses rise

TP70 2010 VCT - which is managed by Triple Point Investment Management LLP - posts a net loss of £545,000 for the year to the end of February. This was up from a loss of £235,000 a year ago. The net asset value per share fell to 86.12p - down from 92.
17-May-2012 02:45 PM

Broker News & Views

Berenberg initiates buy on Burberry Group, target price 1,900p. UBS upgrades ICAP from sell to neutral, target price raised from 310p to 330p. Peel Hunt initiates buy on Admiral Group, target price 1226p. Numis downgrades French Connection from buy to
17-May-2012 02:35 PM

Intertek resolutions passed at AGM

All resolutions tabled at Intertek's annual general meeting were passed by shareholders. At 2:35pm: (LON:ITRK) Intertek Group share price was +2p at 2488p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
17-May-2012 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market NIGHTHAWK ENERGY PLC ORD 0.25P 3.78 5.00% INDEPENDENT NEWS & MEDIA PLC ORD EU 0.28 3.70% DAISY GROUP PLC ORD 2P 92.00 3.37% OPTOS PLC ORD 2P 210.13
17-May-2012 02:28 PM

Glanbia to sell Yoplait franchise back to brand owner

Glanbia has agreed to sell the Yoplait franchise for Ireland back to Yoplait for cash consideration of �?¬18m. This follows a review of Glanbia's consumer products business. Under a new agreement, Glanbia will continue to distribute the Yopla
17-May-2012 02:16 PM

Telecom Egypt pre-tax profits fall

Telecom Egypt posts pre-tax profits of EGP3,008,251,000 in the year to the end of December - down from EGP3,231,721,000 a year ago. Revenues fell to EGP9,894,899,000 - down from EGP10,218,230,000 in 2010. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
17-May-2012 02:01 PM

Plant Health Care in research cooperation with University of Arkansas

Plant Health Care has entered into a research partnership with one of the leading scientists in the field of Nematology from the University of Arkansas. The partnership has been established to determine the biochemical reactions in Plant Health Care&apo
17-May-2012 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 INVENSYS PLC ORD 10P 209.90 2.59% ICAP PLC ORD 10P 344.20 2.29% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 4686.00 0.99% CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 34.13
17-May-2012 01:50 PM

Lloyd's EM expansion positive despite added risks, says Fitch

The Lloyd's insurance market's planned expansion into emerging markets is a net positive, even though writing insurance outside of established markets carries additional risks, Fitch Ratings says. The ratings agency expects the economic develop
17-May-2012 01:33 PM

US jobless claims unchanged at 370,000

US initial unemployment claims were unchanged at 370,000 in the week ending 12 May, according to figures from the US Department of Labor. The four-week moving average was 375,000, a decrease of 4,750 from the previous week's revised average of 379,7
17-May-2012 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market PLUS MARKETS GROUP PLC ORD 5P 0.68 7.94% LED INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED 0.37 2.78% HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC ORD 25P 411.90 2.55% ABLON GROUP LIMITED ORD EUR0.01 22.00
17-May-2012 01:27 PM

Operator encouraged by Shabeel-1 results, says Range Resources

Range Resources has confirmed that drilling on the Shabeel-1 well on the Dharoor block in Puntland, Somalia, has reached a total depth of 3,470 metres and has encountered metamorphic basement at a depth of 3,430 metres. Drilling has been suspended for f
17-May-2012 01:22 PM

Red Emperor plans to exercise Shabeel North option

Red Emperor Resources intends to exercise its option to participate in Shabeel North after issuing an update on the drilling programme in Puntland, Somalia. The update was provided by its joint venture partner and operator, Horn Petroleum Corp. The S