Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 04 May, 2012

04-May-2012 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 32.62 3.08% TESCO PLC ORD 5P 319.20 0.31% INTERNATIONAL POWER PLC ORD 50P 417.70 0.07% CADBURY ORD 10P 0.00
04-May-2012 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market MAGNOLIA PETROLEUM ORD 1.12 -0.44% Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
04-May-2012 04:32 PM

Beowulf will not face any further probe into Kallack infringements

Beowulf will not face any further action or investigation over technical infringements at the Kallak iron ore project in Sweden. The infringements - under the Swedish Mineral Act - relate to the historic drilling conducted on the company's Kallak p
04-May-2012 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market LEGENDARY INVESTMENTS PLC ORD 0.1P 0.13 8.33% REGENCY MINES PLC ORD 0.1P 2.53 7.66% FINDEL PLC ORD 5P 3.55 4.11% CASTINGS PLC ORD 10P 303.50
04-May-2012 04:00 PM

PKN ORLEN signs fuel purchase deal with Shell Deutschland

PKN ORLEN has signed a fuel purchase deal totalling �?¬721m with Shell Deutschland Oil. The agreement was signed for the sale of fuels to ORLEN Deutschland fuel stations in Germany for the period from 1 January to 31 December 2012. Story provide
04-May-2012 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 32.56 2.89% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 24.85 1.22% TESCO PLC ORD 5P 320.35 0.68% INTERNATIONAL POWER PLC ORD 50P 417.70
04-May-2012 03:57 PM

PKN ORLEN signs fuel purchase deal with BP Europe

PKN ORLEN has signed a fuel purchase deal totalling �?¬1,124m with BP Europe The agreement was signed for the sale of fuels to ORLEN Deutschland fuel stations in Germany, for the period from 1 January to 31 December 2012. Story provided by Stock
04-May-2012 03:48 PM

Murray Income Trust lags benchmark

Murray Income Trust's net asset value rose by 3.2% on a cumulative performance basis in the three months to the end of March. This compares with a 6.1% rise in its benchmark, the FTSE All-Share Index. At 3:48pm: (LON:MUT) Murray Income Trust s
04-May-2012 03:30 PM

Nokia named in US class action

Nokia has been named in a securities class action complaint filed in the US District Court for the Southern District of New York. Nokia says it is reviewing the allegations contained in the complaint and believes that they are without merit. Nokia wil
04-May-2012 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market ESSENDEN PLC ORD 1P 9.00 5.88% CIC MINING RESOURCES LTD COM SHS NP 1.80 5.88% REGENCY MINES PLC ORD 0.1P 2.40 5.26% PARALLEL MEDIA GROUP PLC ORD 2.2P 16.50
04-May-2012 03:25 PM

Regency Mines gives update on exploration activities

Regency Mines has issued a detailed update on its Australian Australian exploration activities. The company has provided technical information on its Munglinup flake graphite exploration activities and included initial drill assay results from the dri
04-May-2012 03:11 PM

IAG traffic up on revenue passenger kilometre basis

Traffic at International Consolidated Airlines Group - the holding company of British Airways and Iberia - rose by 2.9% in revenue passenger kilometres in April. The figure excludes bmi. Capacity - excluding bmi - measured in available seat kilometres
04-May-2012 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 32.51 2.73% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 25.07 2.12% TESCO PLC ORD 5P 320.88 0.84% ASTRAZENECA PLC ORD SHS $0.25 2743.00
04-May-2012 02:54 PM

Aer Lingus dividend an 'insult', says Ryanair

Ryanair has welcomed Aer Lingus's decision to pay shareholders a dividend - but called the proposed 3c payout 'paltry' and an insult to the Irish government. Ryanair said the payout highlighted the government's continuing control ove
04-May-2012 02:44 PM

bwin.party to issue trading statement

Online gaming company bwin.party digital entertainment will announce its interim management statement and key performance indicators for the quarter ended 31 March on 16 May. At 2:44pm: (LON:BPTY) share price was +3.25p at 159.35p Story provided by
04-May-2012 02:41 PM

Trading Evolution gets Malaysia distribution rights

Trading Evolution has been awarded distribution rights for its automated trading software product range for Malaysia. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
04-May-2012 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market GMA RESOURCES PLC ORD 1P 0.10 25.00% ALEXANDER DAVID INVESTMENTS PLC ORD 0.14 7.69% CRAWSHAW GROUP PLC ORD 5P 2.50 5.04% CHARLEMAGNE CAPITAL LIMITED ORD USD 11.25
04-May-2012 02:26 PM

MorphoSys to present at three conferences

MorphoSys management will present at three international investor conferences in May. These are: the Deutsche Bank 37th annual healthcare conference on 7 May; the Deutsche Bank German, Swiss & Austrian conference on 14-16 May and BioEquity Europe 2012
04-May-2012 02:15 PM

Telenor to announce Q1 results

Telenor will announce its first quarter results on 8 May. At 2:15pm: (LON:TEL) Telephone Maintenance Group share price was 0p at 57p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
04-May-2012 02:08 PM

Novolipetsk Steel schedules Q1 results

Novolipetsk Steel will be announcing its first quarter results on 17 May. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
04-May-2012 02:03 PM

Telenor corporate assembly chairman resigns

Telenor corporate assembly chairman Jan Erik Korssjøen will resign following the annual general meeting on 16 May. Korssjøen will also resign from his duty as chairman of the nomination committee. Korssjøen said: "The reason for my resignation
04-May-2012 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 32.74 3.46% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 25.17 2.53% TESCO PLC ORD 5P 321.25 0.96% BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP PLC 708.75
04-May-2012 01:42 PM

US average earnings rise

US average hourly earnings for all employees on private non-farm payrolls rose by 1 cent to $23.38 in April, according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. Over the past 12 months, average hourly earnings have increased by 1.8%. In April, average hou
04-May-2012 01:41 PM

US unemployment rate shows little change

The US unemployment rate showed little change in April edging down slightly to 8.15% from 8.20% last time, according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. Among the major worker groups, the unemployment rates for adult men (7.5%), adult women (7.4%), te
04-May-2012 01:36 PM

US non-farm payrolls up 115,000

US non-farm payroll employment rose by 115,000, according to bew figures from the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. Employment increased in professional and business services, retail trade, and health care, but declined in transportation and warehousing.