Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 03 May, 2012

03-May-2012 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 SMITH & NEPHEW PLC ORD USD0.20 629.50 3.96% INMARSAT PLC ORD EUR0.0005 457.80 3.55% IMPERIAL TOBACCO GROUP PLC ORD 10P 2591.00 2.25% ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC ORD SHS 20 859.00
03-May-2012 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market MAGNOLIA PETROLEUM ORD 1.12 -0.44% Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
03-May-2012 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market EUROPEAN ISLAMIC INVESTMENT BANK PL 3.50 11.82% RARE EARTH MINERALS PLC ORD 0.01P 0.21 10.53% AFI DEVELOPMENT PLC B ORD USD0.001 0.55 7.84% EARTHPORT PLC ORD 10P 16.00
03-May-2012 04:25 PM

Schroders resolutions passed at AGM

Schroders has announced that all resolutions tabled at its annual general meeting were passed by shareholders. At 4:25pm: (LON:SDR) Schroders share price was -13.5p at 1407.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
03-May-2012 04:21 PM

X5 Retail appoints soft discounter format director

X5 Retail Group has appointed Frank Michael Mros as the soft discounter format director with effect from 1 June. Mros has more than 18 years of retail industry experience in Europe with the leading German discounter chain Lidl. He began his career at
03-May-2012 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 SMITH & NEPHEW PLC ORD USD0.20 631.25 4.25% INMARSAT PLC ORD EUR0.0005 459.60 3.96% IMPERIAL TOBACCO GROUP PLC ORD 10P 2584.50 1.99% OLD MUTUAL PLC ORD 11 3/7P 151.00
03-May-2012 03:36 PM

US gas storage up at 2,576bn cu ft

US working gas in storage rose to 2,576bn cu ft in the week ending 27 April. The Energy Information Administration says represents a net increase of 28bn cu ft from the previous week. Stocks were 840bn cu ft higher than last year at this time and 857
03-May-2012 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market PROVEXIS PLC ORD 0.1P 2.08 5.05% NOSTRA TERRA OIL AND GAS COMPANY PL 0.67 4.69% VALIRX PLC ORD 0.1P 0.48 4.35% PARALLEL MEDIA GROUP PLC ORD 2.2P 15.75
03-May-2012 03:10 PM

OFT accepts Midcounties Co-op hold separate undertakings

The Office of Fair Trading has accepted, hold separate undertakings given by the Midcounties Co-operative under section 71 of the Enterprise Act 2002. The undertakings are without prejudice to OFT's ongoing investigation into the completed acquisit
03-May-2012 03:06 PM

ISM services index falls to 53.5%

Economic activity in the US non-manufacturing sector grew in April for the 28th consecutive month, according to the Institute for Supply Management. The non-manufacturing index fell to 53.5% in April, 2.5 percentage points lower than the 56% registered
03-May-2012 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 SMITH & NEPHEW PLC ORD USD0.20 631.00 4.21% INMARSAT PLC ORD EUR0.0005 458.25 3.65% IMPERIAL TOBACCO GROUP PLC ORD 10P 2587.50 2.11% OLD MUTUAL PLC ORD 11 3/7P 151.25
03-May-2012 02:56 PM

Fitch affirms Travel and General Insurance Co rating

Fitch Ratings has affirmed Travel and General Insurance Company's (TGIC) insurer financial strength at 'BBB-'. The outlook is stable. The affirmation reflects Fitch's view that capital adequacy, as assessed by the agency, remains su
03-May-2012 02:54 PM

Federal Grid revenues fall

Federal Grid Company of Unified Energy System's first quarter revenue fell by 7% year-on-year (y-o-y) to RUB33,965m. This was primarily due to a decrease in the tariff for electricity transmission services compared to a year ago in connection with
03-May-2012 02:41 PM

DTEK to increase invesment into sustainable development

DTEK invested more than UAH1.3bn in social and sustainable development in 2011. About UAH330m was allocated for occupational safety programmes while more than UAH980m was channelled into environmental protection. The company invested more than UAH30m
03-May-2012 02:33 PM

Bank of Georgia schedules Q1 results

Bank of Georgia Holdings plc will publish its first quarter results on 8 May. At 2:33pm: (LON:BGEO) share price was +18p at 1093p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
03-May-2012 02:30 PM

Broker News & Views

Numis downgrades RSA Insurance from buy to hold, target price 115p. Numis upgrades Smith & Nephew from add to buy, target price unchanged at 740p. Singer Capital Markets upgrades Kesa Electricals from sell to fair value, target price unchanged at 55p. S
03-May-2012 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market THOR MINING PLC ORD 0.3P 1.75 7.36% SAFELAND PLC ORD 5P 7.75 6.90% BERKELEY MINERAL RESOURCES PLC ORD 4.18 5.82% ANGEL BIOTECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC OR 0.21
03-May-2012 02:08 PM

Trinity completes purchase of Gieves & Hawkes

Trinity - a leading high-end to luxury menswear companies in Greater China - has completed the acquisition of the Gieves & Hawkes brand - the iconic Savile Row tailor - and its business from Hong Kong-listed Wing Tai Properties. Trinity has paid an init
03-May-2012 02:05 PM

Dragon posts bumper income and profits

Dragon Holdings posts bumper total income and profits for the year to the end of December. Dragon said that despite the challenging economic environment, tit succeeded in generating significant total income of �?¬40.7m and net profits of �?¬
03-May-2012 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 SMITH & NEPHEW PLC ORD USD0.20 628.50 3.80% INMARSAT PLC ORD EUR0.0005 456.70 3.30% OLD MUTUAL PLC ORD 11 3/7P 151.85 2.46% IMPERIAL TOBACCO GROUP PLC ORD 10P 2591.00
03-May-2012 01:55 PM

GlaxoSmithKline strengthens board

GlaxoSmithKline has strengthened its board with the appointment of Lynn Elsenhans and Jing Ulrich as non-executive directors from 1 July. Elsenhans was chairman, president and chief executive of Sunoco Inc a leading transportation fuel provider in the Un
03-May-2012 01:42 PM

Ryanair traffic up 6%

Ryanair carried 7.2 million passengers in April - 6% up on a year ago. The load factor fell by one percentage point to 81%. At 1:42pm: (LON:RYA) Ryanair Holdings PLC share price was +0.03p at 4.43p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
03-May-2012 01:39 PM

US unit labour costs up

US unit labour costs in non-farm businesses increased 2.0% in the first quarter of 2012, while hourly compensation increased 1.5%, according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. Unit labour costs rose 2.1% over the last four quarters Story provided by
03-May-2012 01:38 PM

US productivity falls 0.5%

US non-farm business sector labour productivity decreased at a 0.5% annual rate during the first quarter of 2012, according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. The decline in productivity reflects increases of 2.7% in output and 3.2% in hours worked.
03-May-2012 01:36 PM

US jobless claims fall 27,000

US initial unemployment claims fell to 365,000 in the week ending 28 April - a decrease of 27,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 392,000. The US Department of Labor said the four-week moving average was 383,500, an increase of 750 from