Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 26 April, 2012

26-Apr-2012 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 WHITBREAD PLC ORD 76 122/153P 1919.50 6.11% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 5622.50 5.19% ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC 'B' ORD EUR0. 2266.50 3.54% LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 31
26-Apr-2012 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market MAGNOLIA PETROLEUM ORD 1.12 -0.44% Story provided by
26-Apr-2012 04:30 PM

Henderson International lags index

Henderson International Income Trust's net asset value rose by 9.3% on a total return basis in the six months to the end of February. This compares with a 10.6% increase of 10.6% in the MSCI World ex UK Index (sterling adjusted). At 4:30pm: (LON
26-Apr-2012 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

26-Apr-2012 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

26-Apr-2012 03:53 PM

Union MedTech posts full-year loss

Union MedTech posts a pre-tax loss of £109,581 for the year to the end of November compared with a profit of £45,979 a year ago. The group made an operating loss of £53,981 compared with a profit of £41,284 last time. Chairman Christopher Stainforth
26-Apr-2012 03:48 PM

Telekomunikacja Polska issues bonds to subsidiaries

Telekomunikacja Polska has issued PLN378m of short term bonds to its subsidiaries in the past two days. Yesterday (25 April) it issued bonds of PLN100m and PLN50m both with a redemption date of 9 May to PTK Centertel and bonds of PLN1m with a redemption
26-Apr-2012 03:42 PM

Total takes further steps to stop Elgin leak

Total has outlined further significant steps taken to stop the Elgin gas leak. This includes the installation of a key piece of equipment on the G4 well to divert leaking gas away from the wellhead platform. Known as a diverter, this specially manufact
26-Apr-2012 03:33 PM

US gas storage rises to 2,548bn cu ft

US working gas in storage rose to 2,548bn cu ft in the week ending 20 April. The Energy Information Administration says this represents a net increase of 47bn cu ft from the previous week. Stocks were 872bn cu ft higher than last year at this time and
26-Apr-2012 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market ENERGY XXI (BERMUDA) COM SHS USD0.0 35.50 12.70% FINDEL PLC ORD 5P 3.63 7.08% PETREL RESOURCES PLC ORD EUR0.0125 6.25 6.29% PATAGONIA GOLD PLC ORD 1P 37.13
26-Apr-2012 03:16 PM

Telekomunikasi Indonesia pre-tax profits up

Telekomunikasi Indonesia posts pre-tax profits of Rupiah6,071bn for the three months to the end of March - up from Rupiah5,135bn a year ago. Revenues rose to Rupiah17,796bn - up from Rupiah16,706bn in 2011. Story provided by
26-Apr-2012 03:06 PM

US pending home sales up 4.1%

US pending home sales rose by 4.1% in March, according to the National Association of Realtors. Its index rose to 101.4 in March from an upwardly revised 97.4 in February. The index is now at its highest level since April 2010. Story provided by Stock
26-Apr-2012 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 WHITBREAD PLC ORD 76 122/153P 1888.00 4.37% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 5545.00 3.74% UNILEVER PLC ORD 3 1/9P 2133.00 2.60% ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC 'B' ORD EUR0. 2243
26-Apr-2012 02:34 PM

United Bank pre-tax profits rise

United Bank posts a pre-tax profit of Rs7,230.2m for the three months to the end of March - up from Rs5,012.0m a year ago. First quarter after-tax profits rose to Rs4,865.3m - up from Rs3,272.6m last time. The board declared a dividend of Rs1.00 per sha
26-Apr-2012 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market CORAC GROUP PLC ORD 10P 10.75 7.50% EDENVILLE ENERGY PLC ORD 0.02P 0.31 6.90% ROXI PETROLEUM PLC ORD 1P 3.25 3.83% SOCIALGO PLC ORD 1P 0.60
26-Apr-2012 02:28 PM

Essar Oil renews sale and purchase deal with Bharat Petroleum

Essar Energy subsidiary Essar Oil Ltd has renewed a major product sale and purchase agreement with Bharat Petroleum Corporation. The renewed four-year agreement, running up to 2016, is for the supply of diesel, petrol, kerosene and aviation turbine fuel
26-Apr-2012 02:25 PM

SpareBank 1 SMN net profits rise

SpareBank 1 SMN posts a first quarter net profit NK272m - an improvement of NKr17m over the corresponding period last year. The bank strengthened its market position, in particular in the market for home mortgage loans. Chief executive Finn Haugan sai
26-Apr-2012 02:23 PM

Broker News & Views

Espirito Santo Execution Noble initiates buy on Laird, target price 280p. Numis downgrades Whitbread from buy to add, target price unchanged at 2,100p. S&P Equity Research upgrades Serco from buy to strong buy, target price increased from 587p to 671p.
26-Apr-2012 02:21 PM

Veidekke wins power contract

Otra Kraft has signed a contract with Veidekke Entreprenør to build new transfer tunnels to Brokke power station in Setesdal. This is a turnkey contract with a value of NKr168.8m excluding VAT. Veidekke's work will largely comprise blasting and c
26-Apr-2012 02:10 PM

Fluormin gives financial and operational update

Fluormin has released corporate, financial, operational and other information pertaining to its third quarter. Corporate and financial highlights for the company for the quarter ended 31 March were: * Disposal of its interest in Kenya Fluorspar Co for
26-Apr-2012 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 WHITBREAD PLC ORD 76 122/153P 1886.50 4.28% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 5512.50 3.13% ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC 'B' ORD EUR0. 2252.00 2.88% UNILEVER PLC ORD 3 1/9P 2135
26-Apr-2012 01:57 PM

Glencore signs $12.8bn revolving credit facilities

Glencore International has signed revolving credit facilities totalling $12.8bn which renew its existing revolving credit facilities. The facilities, initially launched at $10bn, closed substantially oversubscribed, due to strong demand from financia
26-Apr-2012 01:42 PM

Kitron revenues up 4.8%

Kitron's revenue amounted to NKr450.4 million in the first quarter - a 4.8% increase on last year. Earnings before interest and tax rose to NKr21.5m up from NKr11.1m. The profit before tax and discontinued operations was NKr13.9m - up from NKr5
26-Apr-2012 01:33 PM

US jobless claim fall by 1000

US initial unemployment claims fell to 388,000 in the week ending 21 April, a decrease of 1,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 389,000. The US Department of Labor said the four-week moving average was 381,750, an increase of 6,250 from
26-Apr-2012 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market GOLD OIL PLC ORD 0.025P 5.33 7.03% MATRA PETROLEUM PLC ORD 0.1P 2.43 4.29% TETHYS PETROLEUM LIMITED ORD USD0.1 51.75 3.50% OROGEN GOLD PLC ORD 0.1P 0.98