Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 13 April, 2012

13-Apr-2012 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 37.20 4.91% MORRISON (WM) SUPERMARKETS PLC ORD 292.60 0.41% SHIRE PLC ORD 5P 1959.00 0.36% INTERNATIONAL POWER PLC ORD 50P 403.90
13-Apr-2012 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market MAGNOLIA PETROLEUM ORD 1.12 -0.44% Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
13-Apr-2012 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market HARVARD INTERNATIONAL PLC ORD 10P 43.88 31.97% AKERS BIOSCIENCES, INC. COM SHS NPV 0.93 5.68% OXFORD BIOMEDICA PLC ORD 1P 4.08 5.15% BILLING SERVICES GROUP LIMITED COM 2.50
13-Apr-2012 04:20 PM

Admiral Group sells Italian price comparison operation

Admiral Group has sold Chiarezza, its price comparison operation in Italy, to BlackFin Assurance Courtage. As at the end of December Chiarezza had gross assets of £1.3mm. This sale has no impact on Admiral's Italian motor insurance business, Con
13-Apr-2012 04:17 PM

Geeya paying £23m for Harvard International

Geeya Technology is going ahead with its recommended cash offer for Harvard International. Under the terms of the offer, Harvard Shareholders will receive 45p per share which values its entire existing issued share capital at approximately £23.07m and o
13-Apr-2012 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 36.82 3.84% THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 23.13 0.57% MORRISON (WM) SUPERMARKETS PLC ORD 292.80 0.48% SHIRE PLC ORD 5P 1956.50
13-Apr-2012 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market CHINA GATEWAY INTERNATIONAL PLC ORD 0.75 50.00% EMED MINING PUBLIC LD ORD 0.25P 11.25 5.83% KINGS ARMS YARD VCT PLC ORD 5P 7.25 3.57% CLINTON CARDS PLC ORD 10P 9.38
13-Apr-2012 03:23 PM

Chariot Oil & Gas get approval for Mauritania concession

Chariot Oil & Gas, the independent Africa focused oil and gas exploration company, can go ahead with the Block C19 concession offshore Mauritania, which was announced earlier in the week. The contract has been approved by the Government of the Islamic Re
13-Apr-2012 03:16 PM

Board changes at Severn River Crossing

There have been Board changes at Severn River Crossing. Andrew Stephen Pearson has been appointed as a director and Michael Mercer-Deadman has resigned from the Board. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
13-Apr-2012 03:10 PM

Positive return from International Biotechnology Trust

International Biotechnology Trust has produced a positive return for shareholders over the half year to 29 February 2012. With a 25.5% increase in the net asset value per share and a small narrowing of the discount from 12.7% to 11.0%, the company's
13-Apr-2012 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 36.78 3.72% ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC 'B' ORD EUR0. 2192.00 0.83% MORRISON (WM) SUPERMARKETS PLC ORD 293.65 0.77% ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC 'A' ORD EUR0
13-Apr-2012 02:37 PM

Copper price falls

The price of copper was down 1% after news that the Chinese economy had grown at its slowest pace for nearly three years in the first quarter of 2012. The continuing eurozone debt crisis was also undermining confidence in copper. Story provided by Stoc
13-Apr-2012 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market XTRACT ENERGY PLC ORD 0.1P 1.03 10.75% ALTONA ENERGY PLC ORD 0.1P 5.00 5.26% ORACLE COALFIELDS PLC ORD 0.1P 5.50 4.76% VIALOGY PLC ORD 1P 2.75
13-Apr-2012 02:11 PM

Chairman of Plant Health Care departs

Dr Dominik Koechlin has departed as chairman of Plant Health Care, a leading provider of naturally-derived products to the agriculture industry, with immediate effect. The company has started the process to find a replacement and in the meantime, Sam Wau
13-Apr-2012 02:07 PM

Tyne and Wear company to add 1,000 new jobs

Around 1,000 new jobs are to be created at a company in Tyne and Wear which builds foundations for wind farms. The company, Offshore Group Newcastle, has received a grant of £640,000 from the Government. Its plant is at Wallsend which already employs a
13-Apr-2012 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 37.10 4.62% MORRISON (WM) SUPERMARKETS PLC ORD 294.20 0.96% XSTRATA PLC ORD USD0.50 1115.75 0.93% LONMIN PLC ORD SHS USD1 1012.50
13-Apr-2012 01:34 PM

US inflation eases in line with forecasts

The Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) increased 0.3 percent in March on a seasonally adjusted basis, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported today. The number was in line with expectations and represented a decline on the 0.4% incr
13-Apr-2012 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market BIOME TECHNOLOGIES PLC ORD 0.1P 0.20 5.26% SAREUM HOLDINGS PLC ORD 0.025P 1.20 4.35% ORCHID DEVELOPMENTS GROUP LIMITED O 6.88 3.77% HAIKE CHEMICAL GROUP LTD ORD USD0.0 31.38
13-Apr-2012 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 37.21 4.94% ANGLO AMERICAN PLC ORD USD0.54945 2301.75 1.31% XSTRATA PLC ORD USD0.50 1118.00 1.13% BHP BILLITON PLC ORD $0.50 1926.00
13-Apr-2012 12:39 PM

Brokers' roundup, Liberum sees Kier as oversold

Jefferies downgrades Sage from buy to hold, target price cut from 345p to 320p. Seymour Pierce downgrades JD Sports from buy to hold, target price cut from 950p to 800p. Merchant Securities initiates buy on Chariot Oil & Gas, target price 402.1p. Oriel
13-Apr-2012 12:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market VERDES MANAGEMENT PLC ORD 0.1P 0.26 8.33% GOLD OIL PLC ORD 0.025P 3.83 6.98% GOLDEN PROSPECT PRECIOUS METALS LIM 11.50 4.55% XTRACT ENERGY PLC ORD 0.1P 0.88
13-Apr-2012 12:08 PM

Anglo American adjusts bond conversion price

On 17 February 2012 mining giant Anglo American (LON:AAL)) announced that on 26 April 2012 it would pay a cash Dividend of $0.46 per Ordinary Share. In accordance with the terms and conditions of its bonds the conversion price on said bonds has to be adj
13-Apr-2012 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 37.29 5.16% XSTRATA PLC ORD USD0.50 1114.75 0.84% RIO TINTO PLC ORD 10P 3512.50 0.73% MORRISON (WM) SUPERMARKETS PLC ORD 293.35
13-Apr-2012 12:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

PLUS Market MAGNOLIA PETROLEUM ORD 1.12 -0.44% Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
13-Apr-2012 11:30 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 10:00 and 11:00

Overall Market INVESCO PROPERTY INCOME TRUST LD OR 1.17 23.16% SKYEPHARMA PLC ORD 100P 38.25 5.87% SACOIL HOLDINGS LIMITED ORD SHS NPV 4.88 5.40% DESIRE PETROLEUM PLC ORD 1P 29.25