Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 08 February, 2012

08-Feb-2012 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 13.75 5.77% INMARSAT PLC ORD EUR0.0005 455.20 4.12% RECKITT BENCKISER GROUP PLC ORD 10P 3479.00 2.87% AMEC PLC ORD 50P 1071.00
08-Feb-2012 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Early Equity plc 0.47 25.00% Barclays Bank plc - Notes 32.75 9.17% Arsenal Holdings plc 1586000.00 1.47% Webb Capital plc 6.00
08-Feb-2012 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market MARECHALE CAPITAL PLC ORD 1P 1.50 20.00% UNIVISION ENGINEERING LIMITED ORD H 0.45 12.50% GOODWIN PLC ORD 10P 1342.50 8.48% EUROPA OIL & GAS (HOLDINGS) PLC ORD 11.63
08-Feb-2012 04:05 PM

Edinburgh Worldwide IT lags index

Edinburgh Worldwide Investment Trust's net asset value rose by 1.9% on a total return basis in the three months to the end of January. This compares with a 4.9% rise in its comparative index, the MSCI All Countries World Index, in sterling terms. T
08-Feb-2012 04:03 PM

Commercialbank in $455m term loan facility

Commercial Bank of Qatar has closed a $455m term loan facility with a club of international banks. The proceeds will be used for general funding purposes. The mandated lead arrangers were National Bank of Abu Dhabi PJSC, which was also the sole co
08-Feb-2012 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 INMARSAT PLC ORD EUR0.0005 460.30 5.28% THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 13.63 4.85% RECKITT BENCKISER GROUP PLC ORD 10P 3480.00 2.90% AMEC PLC ORD 50P 1074.50
08-Feb-2012 03:58 PM

InterQuest warranty claim lodged

InterQuest Group has confirmed that the warranty claim against the vendors of CCL for the sum of £3,835,909,excluding interest and costs, has been lodged. At 3:58pm: (LON:ITQ) share price was 0p at 52.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Feb-2012 03:41 PM

Skywest traffic figures fall

Australian and south-east Asia regional airline Skywest's traffic figures fell by more than 15% in January while charter services rose by almost 52%. Traffic fell by 15.47% to 13,315,000 revenue passenger kilometres with the number of RPT passenger
08-Feb-2012 03:34 PM

OFT publishes decision on ABP Food-RWM Food deal

The Office of Fair Trading has published the text of its decision on the completed acquisition by ABP Food Group of RWM Food Group. This decision can be found on the OFT's website at www.oft.gov.uk. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Feb-2012 03:32 PM

US crude oil inventories rise by 0.3m barrels

US commercial crude oil inventories increased by 0.3 million barrels to 339.2 million barrels in the week ending 3 February. The US Energy Information Administration says crude oil inventories are in the upper limit of the average range for this time o
08-Feb-2012 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market MARECHALE CAPITAL PLC ORD 1P 1.50 20.00% CREON RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 2.58 20.00% UNIVISION ENGINEERING LIMITED ORD H 0.40 14.29% CROMA GROUP PLC ORD 0.1P 1.80
08-Feb-2012 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 13.88 6.77% INMARSAT PLC ORD EUR0.0005 455.95 4.29% RECKITT BENCKISER GROUP PLC ORD 10P 3488.00 3.13% AMEC PLC ORD 50P 1075.00
08-Feb-2012 02:43 PM

ATS selects Eutelsat's new Atlantic Bird 7 satellite

Alg�©rie T�©l�©com Satellite - a subsidiary of Algeria's leading telecom operator - is expanding its relationship with Eutelsat Communications with five-year capacity contracts concluded on the new Atlantic Bird 7 satellite. ATS ha
08-Feb-2012 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market CREON RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 2.53 18.78% TOTALLY PLC ORD 1P 1.58 14.49% UNIVISION ENGINEERING LIMITED ORD H 0.40 14.29% CROMA GROUP PLC ORD 0.1P 1.63
08-Feb-2012 02:25 PM

Circle Oil reveals excellent results from Al Amir SE well

Circle Oil has revealed excellent results from the AASE-10X well on the Al Amir SE field in Egypt. The well was spudded on 13 December and is located on the central western flank of the field, downdip of the AASE-4X producer. The well's objective
08-Feb-2012 02:12 PM

Misys appoints acting CEO

Misys has appointed general counsel Tom Kilroy as acting chief executive officer following the resignation of Mike Lawrie. Kilroy will lead the company through the CEO transition and the ongoing negotiations with Temenos. At 2:12pm: (LON:MSY) MISYS
08-Feb-2012 02:10 PM

Broker News & Views

Numis downgrades Smith & Nephew from hold to add, target price unchanged at 450p. Citigroup downgrades Royal Bank of Scotland from buy to neutral. N+1 Brewin downgrades Homeserve from hold to reduce. Espirito Santo downgrades Homeserve from buy to neutr
08-Feb-2012 02:06 PM

e-Therapeutics to present at NY conference

e-Therapeutics chief financial officer Dr Daniel Elger will present an overview of the company's strategy, platform and clinical development programmes at the 14th annual BIO CEO & Investor Conference in New York on 13 February at 2.00 p.m. EST At
08-Feb-2012 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 13.88 6.77% INMARSAT PLC ORD EUR0.0005 455.25 4.13% RECKITT BENCKISER GROUP PLC ORD 10P 3473.50 2.71% KAZAKHMYS PLC ORD 20P 1187.50
08-Feb-2012 01:55 PM

Thomas Cook resolutions passed at AGM

Thomas Cook Group has announced that all resolutions tabled at its annual general meeting were passed by shareholders. At 1:55pm: (LON:TCG) share price was +0.88p at 13.88p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Feb-2012 01:52 PM

AREOF in the black as property values rise

Argo Real Estate Opportunities Fund bounced into the black in the year to the end of September posting profits of �?¬31.2m against losses of �?¬10.2m last time. The results include a gain arising from the appreciation of the investment property
08-Feb-2012 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market DCD MEDIA PLC ORD 1P 9.00 75.44% ON-LINE PLC ORD 5P 26.50 17.78% WARNER ESTATE HOLDINGS PLC ORD 5P 3.38 12.67% VERONA PHARMA PLC ORD 0.1P 4.63
08-Feb-2012 01:07 PM

Equity Resources operating loss narrows

Equity Resources posts an operating loss of £16,703 for the six months to the end of November - down from £17,317 a year ago. The retained loss for the period was £17.305 compared with £17,317 last time. Chairman John Watkins said the last trade in
08-Feb-2012 01:02 PM

Baring Emerging Europe lags benchmark

Baring Emerging Europe's net asset value fell by 2.4% on a total return basis in the three months to the end of December. This compares with a 0.3% fall in its benchmark, MSCI EM Europe 10/40. At 1:02pm: (LON:BEE) Baring Emerging Europe Trust shar
08-Feb-2012 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 13.88 6.77% INMARSAT PLC ORD EUR0.0005 456.80 4.48% RECKITT BENCKISER GROUP PLC ORD 10P 3492.00 3.25% CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 20.96