Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 23 January, 2012

23-Jan-2012 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 23.90 33.52% FRESNILLO PLC ORD USD0.50 1784.00 3.42% PRUDENTIAL PLC ORD 5P 716.50 3.24% ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC 'B' ORD EUR0. 2399
23-Jan-2012 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Sprue Aegis plc 55.00 218.84% Ezybonds (UK) plc - 10p Warrants 3.75 150.00% NCI Vehicle Rescue plc 30.50 114.04% Oriental City Group Plc 0.25
23-Jan-2012 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market AMINEX PLC ORD EUR0.06 5.10 25.00% ADVENTIS GROUP PLC ORD 0.25P 5.28 20.55% RADIANT GROWTH INVESTMENTS LIMITED 43.00 19.44% SOLO OIL PLC ORD 0.01P 0.82
23-Jan-2012 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 21.17 18.27% FRESNILLO PLC ORD USD0.50 1784.00 3.42% PRUDENTIAL PLC ORD 5P 715.25 3.06% SABMILLER PLC ORD $0.10 2396.25
23-Jan-2012 03:54 PM

Sound Oil completes test on Casa Tiberi-1 well

Sound Oil has completed its gas test on the Casa Tiberi-1 well at Ancona, Italy. But it has been advised that the Cataka-1 exploration well in Indonesia has encountered unstable formation in the top hole section, necessitating a sidetrack. The company
23-Jan-2012 03:39 PM

Economic gap between UK cities widens

The economic gap between UK cities is widening, according to a new report by research group Centre for Cities. It points out that the gap in the claimant count rate between Hull and Cambridge had risen from 3.2 percentage points in February 2008 to 6.1
23-Jan-2012 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market FORESIGHT 5 VCT PLC C SHS 1P 50.00 66.67% RADIANT GROWTH INVESTMENTS LIMITED 43.00 19.44% LENI GAS & OIL PLC ORD 0.05P 0.87 19.18% HAIKE CHEMICAL GROUP LTD ORD USD0.0 47.00
23-Jan-2012 03:11 PM

Roxi starts pilot production at NW Konys

Roxi Petroleum has started pilot production from the NW Konys field in the Galaz contract area, in western Kazakhstan. The company successfully drilled six new wells on the NW Konys field in 2008-09 and re-entered one old well drilled in the 1990s. The
23-Jan-2012 03:04 PM

John Lewis Of Hungerford like-for-like sales fall

John Lewis Of Hungerford saw a significant fall in like-for-like sales over the Christmas period. And it says that while there are signs within its forward order book that this may be beginning to improve, it expects to be operating in a difficult tradin
23-Jan-2012 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 21.07 17.71% PRUDENTIAL PLC ORD 5P 714.50 2.95% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 28.24 2.92% STANDARD LIFE PLC ORD 10P 219.95
23-Jan-2012 02:50 PM

Broker News & Views

ING initiates buy Royal Dutch Shell, target price 2,750p. Citigroup upgrades SABMiller from neutral to buy, target price raised from 2,360p to 2,700p. JP Morgan Cazenove downgrades Weir Group from overweight to neutral, target price unchanged at 2300p.
23-Jan-2012 02:44 PM

Kievenergo appoints CEO

Kievenergo has appointed Aleksandr Fomenko as chief executive officer. He was previously CEO of electricity distribution company Dneprooblenergo. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
23-Jan-2012 02:38 PM

Grainger schedules trading update

Grainger - the UK's largest listed specialist residential property owner and manager - will announce its interim management statement on 8 February. At 2:38pm: (LON:GRI) Grainger Trust share price was +0.65p at 104.55p Story provided by StockMa
23-Jan-2012 02:36 PM

Red Rock gold sales up

Gold sales from Red Rock Resources' Colombia operations rose to 1,425oz in the fourth quarter - 1.5% up on the previous three months. The company said the fourth quarter saw planned infrastructural upgrades conducted at the El Limon mine as part o
23-Jan-2012 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market TRICOR PLC ORD 0.01P 0.04 33.33% HAIKE CHEMICAL GROUP LTD ORD USD0.0 44.00 12.82% WORLDLINK GROUP PLC ORD GBP0.01 21.50 10.26% LENI GAS & OIL PLC ORD 0.05P 0.79
23-Jan-2012 02:26 PM

SMA reveals significant mineralisation at Mandiana-Magana

Sovereign Mines of Africa has revealed significant gold mineralisation at its Mandiana-Magana project in Guinea. SMA said initial drill holes had intersected wide intervals of significant gold, including 6.40 grammes per tonne over nine metres, 2.58 gpt
23-Jan-2012 02:14 PM

Warm weather hits Jersey Electricity sales

Warm weather hit Jersey Electricity's sales in the 13 weeks to the end of December which were 9% down on last time. The company says this was largely driven by the combination of the unusually warm winter so far this financial year compared with a c
23-Jan-2012 02:07 PM

Antrim inks deal for Fionn development

Antrim Energy has signed an agreement with Valiant Petroleum to proceed with early installation of subsea facilities for the development of the Fionn field in the UK northern North Sea block 211/22a. Antrim holds a 35.5% working interest the block which
23-Jan-2012 02:00 PM

Morano Resources posts loss of £97,957

Morano Resources posts a pre-tax loss of £97,957 for the six months to the end of October. Interest receivable for the period was nil and the company had cash at bank of £453,396at the period end. The company said the directors had been seeking pote
23-Jan-2012 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 19.78 10.50% VEDANTA RESOURCES PLC ORD USD0.10 1179.00 2.88% BAE SYSTEMS PLC ORD 2.5P 322.00 2.65% PRUDENTIAL PLC ORD 5P 710.50
23-Jan-2012 01:56 PM

Goldplat reveals excellent progress main gold projects

Goldplat is making excellent progress on its three main gold projects: the Kilimapesa mine in Kenya; the Nyieme development project in Burkina Faso and the Anumso exploration project in Ghana. The company says that with the start of production at Kilima
23-Jan-2012 01:33 PM

Essar reveals significant rise in Raniganj reserves and resources

Essar Energy has revealed a significant increase in gas reserves and resources at its Raniganj coal bed methane exploration block in West Bengal. Essar says total proven and probable reserves (2P) at Raniganj, evaluated as at 1 September, are 113 billion
23-Jan-2012 01:30 PM

Alternative Networks' resolutions passed at AGM

Alternative Networks has announced that all resolutions put to shareholders at the annual general meeting today (23 January) were passed. At 1:30pm: (LON:AN.) share price was +0.5p at 297.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
23-Jan-2012 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market INDIAN RESTAURANTS GROUP PLC ORD 0. 2.25 19.68% SUNRISE RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 1.83 15.82% GMA RESOURCES PLC ORD 1P 0.17 13.33% SILENCE THERAPEUTICS PLC ORD 1P 3.05
23-Jan-2012 01:17 PM

Dar Al-Arkan Real Estate net income falls 25.3%

Dar Al-Arkan Real Estate Development Co's net income fell by 25.3% to SAR1,087.9m in the year to the end of December on revenues 20% lower at SAR3,312.5m. The fourth quarter saw an increase in sales compared to the previous three months on increased