Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 18 January, 2012

18-Jan-2012 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 MAN GROUP PLC USD0.03428571 114.40 6.82% TUI TRAVEL PLC ORD 10P 181.10 4.62% BURBERRY GROUP PLC ORD 0.05P 1344.00 3.31% CARNIVAL PLC ORD USD 1.66 1971.00
18-Jan-2012 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Sprue Aegis plc 55.00 218.84% Ezybonds (UK) plc - 10p Warrants 3.75 150.00% NCI Vehicle Rescue plc 30.50 114.04% China CDM Exchange Centre Ltd 0.25
18-Jan-2012 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market DCD MEDIA PLC ORD 1P 2.00 9.29% SPACEANDPEOPLE PLC ORD 1P 56.00 6.67% GEONG INTERNATIONAL LIMITED ORD 1P 16.75 6.35% COPPER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION ORD 21.50
18-Jan-2012 04:28 PM

Lindsell Train IT beats index over calendar year

Lindsell Train Investment Trust's net asset value rose by just over 5% in the final quarter of 2011. The MSCI World Equity Index was up 8.7%, after a traumatic third quarter. For the calendar year as a whole, LTIT's NAV gained 9.4%, while t
18-Jan-2012 04:23 PM

Nyota Minerals resumes drilling at Tulu Kapi

Nyota Minerals has resumed drilling at the the Tulu Kapi gold project in Ethiopia following the Christmas break. This will include step out drilling at the NE extension, an infill drill programme between Tulu Kapi and the UNDP target and for engineering
18-Jan-2012 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 MAN GROUP PLC USD0.03428571 114.20 6.63% TUI TRAVEL PLC ORD 10P 180.75 4.42% CARNIVAL PLC ORD USD 1.66 1966.00 2.99% BURBERRY GROUP PLC ORD 0.05P 1334.00
18-Jan-2012 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market PAN PACIFIC AGGREGATES PLC ORD 0.1P 0.05 25.00% GEONG INTERNATIONAL LIMITED ORD 1P 17.88 15.35% SAREUM HOLDINGS PLC ORD 0.025P 1.35 9.76% MEDITERRANEAN OIL & GAS PLC ORD 1P 4.50
18-Jan-2012 03:22 PM

Lowland Investment Co lags benchmark

Lowland Investment Company's net asset value fell by 11.2% on a total return basis in the six months to the end of December. This compares with a 6.2% fall in its benchmark, the FTSE All-Share Index. The company's share price fell by 13.2% dur
18-Jan-2012 03:09 PM

Crude oil inventories to be published tomorrow

The US Energy Information Administration's weekly report on crude oil inventories will be released tomorrow (19 January) - a day later than usual - due to the national holiday on Monday. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Jan-2012 03:05 PM

NAHB housing market index up four points

The US National Association of Home Builders' housing market index rose to 25 in January - up from 21 in December. An increase to 22 had been forecast. The index is a weighted, seasonally-adjusted statistic derived from ratings for present single-f
18-Jan-2012 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 MAN GROUP PLC USD0.03428571 114.00 6.44% TUI TRAVEL PLC ORD 10P 178.10 2.89% LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE GROUP PLC ORD 864.75 2.04% CARNIVAL PLC ORD USD 1.66 1945.50
18-Jan-2012 02:55 PM

Appeal Court rejects challenge over Augean waste facility

A challenge to ministerial approval for Augean to dispose of low level waste at its East Northants resource management facility has been rejected by the Court of Appeal. Augean said the court found no merit in the claimant's legal arguments and up
18-Jan-2012 02:42 PM

Amati VCT beats benchmark

Amati VCT's net asset value fell by 1.5% on a total return basis in the three months to the end of November. This compares with a 9.5% fall in its benchmark, the FTSE AIM All-Share Total Return. Most of the outperformance relative to the benchmark
18-Jan-2012 02:39 PM

JPL completes sale of Aldgate East development, says Formation

Formation Group says Julius Properties Limited has completed the sale of the property development above Aldgate East Station in east London to a national housebuilder. The completion has enabled the contingent liability, relating to Formation's gua
18-Jan-2012 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market PAN PACIFIC AGGREGATES PLC ORD 0.1P 0.05 25.00% MEDITERRANEAN OIL & GAS PLC ORD 1P 4.25 17.08% GREEN DRAGON GAS LTD. ORD USD0.0001 10.25 15.43% ACCSYS TECHNOLOGIES PLC ORD EUR0.01 0.14
18-Jan-2012 02:29 PM

MITIE chosen by Prison Service as partner for prison management bids

MITIE Group has been selected by The Prison Service as its partner to bid for the management of nine prisons. MITIE was selected following a competition between a number of providers and the partnership arrangement will start immediately. MITIE Group ch
18-Jan-2012 02:28 PM

Broker News & Views

UBS downgrades BT from buy to neutral, target price cut from 230p to 210p. UBS upgrades Invensys from neutral to buy, target price increased from 214p to 225p. Morgan Stanley downgrades Xstrata from overweight to equalweight, target price cut from 1500p
18-Jan-2012 02:22 PM

US capacity utilisation up

The capacity utilisation rate for total industry rose to 78.1% in December, the US Federal Reserve said today (18 January). This is up from 77/8% in November but 2.3 percentage points below its long-run (1972-2010) average. Story provided by StockMark
18-Jan-2012 02:20 PM

US industrial output up 0.4%

US industrial production increased 0.4% in December after having fallen 0.3% in November, the US Federal Reserve said today (18 January). For the fourth quarter as a whole, industrial production rose at an annual rate of 3.1%, its 10th consecutive quarte
18-Jan-2012 02:14 PM

Energy XXI schedules Q2 results

Energy XXI will announce its second-quarter financial and operating results on 2 February. At 2:14pm: (LON:EXXI) share price was 0p at 30.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Jan-2012 02:08 PM

Foreign demand for US securities rises

Foreign residents increased their holdings of long-term U.S. securities in November, new figures from the US Treasury show. Net purchases by private foreign investors were $40.3bn, and net purchases by foreign official institutions were $17.7bn. At the
18-Jan-2012 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 MAN GROUP PLC USD0.03428571 114.85 7.24% TUI TRAVEL PLC ORD 10P 178.25 2.98% EXPERIAN PLC ORD USD0.10 895.75 2.31% CARNIVAL PLC ORD USD 1.66 1950.50
18-Jan-2012 01:42 PM

Superglass resolutions passed at AGM

Superglass has announced that all resolutions tabled at the annual general meeting were duly passed. At 1:42pm: (LON:SPGH) share price was 0p at 22.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Jan-2012 01:36 PM

US core producer price index rises

The US Producer Price Index for finished goods except foods and energy - the so-called 'core' index - rose by 0/3% fell by 0.1% in December, according to new figures from the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. Story provided by StockMarketWire.co
18-Jan-2012 01:34 PM

US Producer Price Index down 0.1%

The US Producer Price Index for finished goods fell by 0.1% in December, seasonally adjusted, according to new figures from the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. The index for intermediate goods decreased 0.5% in December, and crude goods prices moved do