Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 25 November, 2011

25-Nov-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 18.05 10.40% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 18.74 4.28% TUI TRAVEL PLC ORD 10P 154.40 3.69% INMARSAT PLC ORD EUR0.0005 403.30
25-Nov-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Sprue Aegis plc 55.00 218.84% GALILEO RESOURCES PLC 40.50 189.29% Ezybonds (UK) plc - 10p Warrants 3.75 150.00% Oriental City Group Plc 0.25
25-Nov-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market WORLDLINK GROUP PLC ORD GBP0.01 37.50 36.36% INDIGOVISION GROUP PLC ORD 1P 272.50 36.25% GREEN DRAGON GAS LTD. ORD USD0.0001 6.77 16.72% GASOL PLC ORD 0.5P 0.52
25-Nov-2011 04:27 PM

Digital Barriers group finance director granted award under LTIP

Digital Barriers group finance director Nicholas Holgate has been granted an award under the company's long term incentive plan. The award comprises an award of 19,047 HMRC approved options at an exercise price of £1.575; an award of nil cost parall
25-Nov-2011 04:18 PM

Ministers and TUC clash over cost of public sector strike

Ministers have repeated their claim that next week's public strikes could cost the UK economy £500m. They said the closure of schools would stop many parents going to work which would have an impact on output. But the Trades Union Congress said tha
25-Nov-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 17.71 8.32% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 18.97 5.56% ADMIRAL GROUP PLC ORD 0.1P 894.00 4.62% TUI TRAVEL PLC ORD 10P 155.10
25-Nov-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market INDIGOVISION GROUP PLC ORD 1P 247.50 23.75% HAMPSON INDUSTRIES PLC ORD 25P 4.87 17.35% CENTRAL RAND GOLD LIMITED ORD 1P 0.38 11.76% GCM RESOURCES PLC ORD 10P 50.50
25-Nov-2011 03:24 PM

Aspartus Resources pre-tax losses widen

Aspartus Resources posts pre-tax losses of £62,000 for the six months to the end of August - up from £10,000 a year ago. The company remains a cash shell at present, although it continues to seek new opportunities to enhance shareholder value. Chair
25-Nov-2011 03:16 PM

Forecasts understate Indigovision's potential operating performance

Indigovision's encouraging start to the current financial year has continued and describes operating results for the first four months as 'excellent'. It says gross margins have recovered sharply and are 3 points higher than last year&apo
25-Nov-2011 03:08 PM

Sitronics refinances $230m loan

Russia and CIS telecommunications provider Sitronics has signed seven-year deals worth $230m with JSC RTI to refinance the loan arranged by the Bank of Moscow in November 2009. The deals comprise a $115m loan agreement with interest rate of 3-month LIBO
25-Nov-2011 03:03 PM

Gazprom takes full control of Beltransgaz

Gazprom is taking full control of Beltransgaz after buying the Belarus state's 50% for $2.5bn. Under the deal, Gazprom will supply gas to Belarus at $165.60 per 1,000 cubic metres in 2012. Between 2013 and 2014 the prices will be calculated under
25-Nov-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 18.74 4.28% TUI TRAVEL PLC ORD 10P 154.15 3.53% ADMIRAL GROUP PLC ORD 0.1P 878.50 2.81% LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 22.92
25-Nov-2011 02:51 PM

Broker News & Views

Goldman Sachs upgrades Thomas Cook from sell to neutral, target cut to 14p. Davy Research downgrades Cairn Energy from outperform to underperform. HSBC upgrades Pennon Group from neutral to overweight, target price cut from 790p to 780p. UBS initiates b
25-Nov-2011 02:44 PM

Tissue Regenix congratulates university partner on Royal Seal

Regenerative medical device company Tissue Regenix has congratulated its university partner on receiving Royal Seal of Approval, the highest accolade possible for an academic institution. The Royal Seal was received by The Institute of Medical and Bi
25-Nov-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market WORLDLINK GROUP PLC ORD GBP0.01 32.50 8.33% VANE MINERALS PLC ORD 0.1P 1.02 7.37% SOUND OIL PLC ORD 0.1P 1.83 6.40% HAMPSON INDUSTRIES PLC ORD 25P 4.40
25-Nov-2011 02:29 PM

Evolution sets out timetable acquisition by Investec

Evolution has set out the expected timetable for its acquisition by Investec following clearance by the Office of Fair Trading. The scheme remains subject to the satisfaction of certain other conditions, including the approval of the Financial Services A
25-Nov-2011 02:17 PM

Heathrow Airport warns of gridlock

Heathrow Airport warns it faces gridlock next week when immigration officers go on strike over pensions. It warns that arriving passengers face delays of up to 12 hours. It said that the delays were likely to be so long that passengers would not be safe
25-Nov-2011 02:01 PM

Sound Oil notes update on Indonesia drilling

Sound Oil has noted an announcement by Pan Orient Energy, the operator of the Citarum production sharing contract on Java, Indonesia. Pan Orient said that one location (Jatayu-1) has been completed and a second location (Cataka-1) was approximately 90% c
25-Nov-2011 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 19.32 18.17% TUI TRAVEL PLC ORD 10P 154.05 3.46% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 18.42 2.50% ADMIRAL GROUP PLC ORD 0.1P 869.00
25-Nov-2011 01:42 PM

Nautilus increases mineral resources

Nautilus Minerals has revealed new mineral resource estimates following a successful exploration drilling campaign at its tenements in the Bismarck Sea off Papua New Guinea. The company has increased the resource estimate at its Solwara 1 project and dec
25-Nov-2011 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market YCO GROUP PLC ORD 0.35P 7.75 14.81% FINDEL PLC ORD 5P 2.88 13.83% AEA TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC ORD 1P 0.25 8.70% BLACKS LEISURE GROUP PLC ORD 1P 3.87
25-Nov-2011 01:22 PM

Petropavlovsk commissions fourth gold mine

Petropavlovsk has commissioned its fourth hard-rock gold mine, Albyn. The mine, located in the north-east of the Amur region, is relatively close to the group's other gold assets and has been commissioned ahead of schedule. Albyn - in common with
25-Nov-2011 01:04 PM

Accsys schedules interims

Accsys Technologies will be releasing its interim results for the six months to the end of September on 30 November. At 1:04pm: (LON:AXS) share price was -0p at 0.08p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Nov-2011 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 19.18 17.31% TUI TRAVEL PLC ORD 10P 154.75 3.93% ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC OR 18.29 1.78% ADMIRAL GROUP PLC ORD 0.1P 869.25
25-Nov-2011 12:50 PM

Obtala says Mokopane iron ore project is a world class asset

Obtala Resources, the natural resources investment and development company, has confirmed the presence of robust vanadiferous titanomagnetite (or VTM) mineralisation averaging between 40 and 50 metres in thickness at its Mokopane iron ore project. Its in