Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 10 November, 2011

10-Nov-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 EXPERIAN PLC ORD USD0.10 826.00 5.36% MORRISON (WM) SUPERMARKETS PLC ORD 317.80 3.69% THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 42.60 2.48% CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 30.01
10-Nov-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Rare Earths and Metals plc 0.17 -2.78% Mears Group plc 225.00 -2.17% Early Equity plc 0.38 -1.32% Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
10-Nov-2011 04:31 PM

Mastermailer swings into profit

Mastermailer swung into the black in the year to the end of June with pre-tax profits of 136,577 compared to a loss of £143,549 last time. Turnover rose by 7.4% to £1,245,450 but gross profit margins decreased to 36.5% (2010: 42.2%) due mainly to price
10-Nov-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market IMAGE SCAN HOLDINGS PLC ORD 1P 3.12 8.33% ANTRIM ENERGY INC COMMON SHARES NPV 75.00 7.14% PLANT HEALTH CARE PLC ORD 1P 44.12 6.01% LANSDOWNE OIL & GAS PLC ORD 5P 35.50
10-Nov-2011 04:28 PM

Statnett after-tax profits fall

Statnett's third quarter after-tax profits fell to NKr254m - down from NKr344m a year ago. Total operating revenues fell to Nkr1339m against NKr1392m in 2010. Operating revenues for the first three quarters fell to NKr4 180m from NKr5235m while
10-Nov-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 EXPERIAN PLC ORD USD0.10 828.25 5.64% MORRISON (WM) SUPERMARKETS PLC ORD 317.20 3.49% THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 42.43 2.07% CABLE & WIRELESS WORLDWIDE PLC ORD 29.92
10-Nov-2011 03:55 PM

Zeta Compliance to be materially below market forecasts

Zeta Compliance has warned that its full year results are likely to be materially below market expectations. The company said extreme pressure on its clients in its existing business has reduced it to near commodity status with a severe impact on pricin
10-Nov-2011 03:48 PM

Telef�nica Czech Republic confirms guidance

Telef�nica Czech Republic has confirmed its full year guidance after it maintained solid commercial momentum in the third quarter despite intense competition. Consolidated business revenues went down 6.3% year-on-year to CZK38,977m in the first nine mon
10-Nov-2011 03:39 PM

Ryanair wants Aer Lingus to explain refusal to hold EGM

Ryanair has asked Aer Lingus why it has refused to call an extraordinary general meeting. Ryanair - which is a major shareholder in Aer Lingus - requisitioned the EGM to end the 'cover-up' on a redundancy scheme and assure shareholders over pen
10-Nov-2011 03:37 PM

US gas storage rises to 3,831bn cu ft

US working gas in storage rose to 3,831bn cu ft in the week ending 4 November. The US Energy Information Administration says this represents a net increase of 37bn cu ft from the previous week. Stocks were 6bn cu ft less than last year at this time and
10-Nov-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market AMPHION INNOVATIONS PLC ORD 1P 4.12 9.87% ANTRIM ENERGY INC COMMON SHARES NPV 73.00 5.80% ZOLTAV RESOURCES INC ORD SHS USD0.0 1.87 5.06% STANDARD LIFE EQUITY INCOME TRUST P 21.00
10-Nov-2011 03:18 PM

Medgenics net losses narrow

Medgenics posts a third quarter net loss of $3.42m - down from $3.61m last time. Medgenics ended the quarter with $7.57m in cash and cash equivalents, compared with $2.86m at the end of 2010. The company said that in April it raised $13.2m of gross pr
10-Nov-2011 03:09 PM

Wey Education and PGL end takeover talks

Wey Education's takeover talks with Place Group have been terminated. Wey Education said it and PGL - a specialist programme management and school services company - will continue to work together on a number of contracts where it is beneficial to
10-Nov-2011 03:04 PM

Teekay Offshore to acquire FPSO unit

Teekay Offshore intends to acquire the Sevan Piranema floating production, storage and offloading unit from Sevan Marine for approximately $165m. The 2007-built Piranema FPSO is currently operating under a long-term charter to Petrobras on the Piranem
10-Nov-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 EXPERIAN PLC ORD USD0.10 838.25 6.92% THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 43.39 4.38% MORRISON (WM) SUPERMARKETS PLC ORD 317.00 3.43% ANGLO AMERICAN PLC ORD USD0.54945 2425.50
10-Nov-2011 02:50 PM

ECJ backs Rank on overpaid VAT

The Court of Justice of the European Union has supported Rank over its claims for overpaid VAT on certain types of amusement machines and bingo. The ECJ has confirmed that UK VAT law was in breach of the EU law principle of fiscal neutrality. Rank said
10-Nov-2011 02:40 PM

Enova Systems losses narrow

Operating losses at Enova Systems - a leading developer and manufacturer of electric, hybrid and fuel cell digital power management systems - narrowed slightly in the third quarter. Enova posts operating losses of $1.6m for the three months to the end o
10-Nov-2011 02:39 PM

Broker News & Views

UBS downgrades Admiral Group from buy to neutral, target price cut from 1,610p to 890p. Societe Generale initiates hold on Schroders, target price 1,400p. Credit Suisse downgrades Admiral Group from underperform to neutral, target price cut from 1500p to
10-Nov-2011 02:32 PM

JPMorgan Chase chief to present at New York conference

JPMorgan Chase & Co chairman and CEO Jamie Dimon will present at the Goldman Sachs US financial services conference in New York City. The presentation will be on 7 December at 12:25 p.m. (Eastern). Presentation slides and a live audio webcast will be p
10-Nov-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market AMPHION INNOVATIONS PLC ORD 1P 4.12 13.81% FRONTLINE LD ORD USD2.50 350.00 7.69% SILENCE THERAPEUTICS PLC ORD 1P 2.82 6.42% TANFIELD GROUP PLC ORD 5P 49.25
10-Nov-2011 02:29 PM

Tata Steel net profits rise

Tata Steel posts a consolidated net profit of Rs5,432.70Crores for the six months to the end of September - up from Rs3,758.42Crores a year ago. Total operating income rose to Rs65,798.06Crores from Rs55,839.88Crores while expenditure increased to Rs60,8
10-Nov-2011 02:23 PM

S&P Maalot removes Norske Skog from CreditWatch Negative

Standard & Poor's has taken Norske Skog off CreditWatch Negative. The long-term corporate rating is affirmed on B- with a negative outlook. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
10-Nov-2011 02:01 PM

Prosperity Minerals iron ore shipments up

Prosperity Minerals Holdings shipped 2,842,000 tonnes of iron ore in the six months to the end of September - up from 2,732,000 tonnes a year ago. It also said the presale process of the first phase of residential units at Dongfeng Wende Plaza, Guangzh
10-Nov-2011 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 EXPERIAN PLC ORD USD0.10 835.00 6.51% THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 43.90 5.61% ANGLO AMERICAN PLC ORD USD0.54945 2444.50 3.89% CAIRN ENERGY PLC ORD 8/13P 289.10
10-Nov-2011 01:56 PM

Lloyd Electric & Engineering net profits fall

First half net profits at Lloyd Electric & Engineering fell to Rs1683.41Lacs - down from Rs2101.31Lacs last time. Total income for the six months to the end of September rose to Rs42693.37Lacs from Rs39451.00Lacs but total expenditure increased to Rs392