Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 26 October, 2011

26-Oct-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 FRESNILLO PLC ORD USD0.50 1654.00 4.42% IMPERIAL TOBACCO GROUP PLC ORD 10P 2280.00 3.21% SHIRE PLC ORD 5P 2005.00 2.72% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 6880.00
26-Oct-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Rare Earths and Metals plc 0.17 -2.78% Early Equity plc 0.38 -1.32% Consolidated Africa Mining Plc 0.47 -1.04% Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
26-Oct-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market IMAGE SCAN HOLDINGS PLC ORD 1P 3.00 9.09% NATASA MINING LTD ORD NPV (DI) 82.50 8.55% METAL-TECH LIMITED ORD ILS0.2 5.00 5.26% REGENCY MINES PLC ORD 0.1P 2.05
26-Oct-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 FRESNILLO PLC ORD USD0.50 1631.00 2.97% WOLSELEY PLC ORD 10P 1867.50 2.84% IMPERIAL TOBACCO GROUP PLC ORD 10P 2259.00 2.26% TUI TRAVEL PLC ORD 10P 171.15
26-Oct-2011 03:56 PM

Churchill Mining losses rise

Churchill Mining's pre-tax losses rose to $38.3m in the year to the end of June - up from $6.7m last time. The company has taken a $27.9m hit after licences in Indonesia - in which it has a 75% interest - were revoked. Churchill appealed this decis
26-Oct-2011 03:43 PM

Ezybonds (UK) reveals first-quarter loss

Ezybonds (UK) reports an unaudited loss before interest and taxes of £38,095 for the first-quarter. The company says it continues to work closely with substantial shareholder and business partner Ezybonds Inc as it rolls out new products and services in
26-Oct-2011 03:32 PM

US crude oil inventories up by 4.7m barrels

US commercial crude oil inventories increased by 4.7 million barrels to 337.6 million barrels in the week ending 21 October. The US Energy Information Administration says inventories are in the upper limit of the average range for this time of year. T
26-Oct-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market ECR MINERALS PLC ORD 0.1P 1.15 9.52% TRAVELZEST PLC ORD 2P 9.50 5.56% ALLOCATE SOFTWARE PLC ORD 5P 78.00 5.41% IMAGE SCAN HOLDINGS PLC ORD 1P 2.75
26-Oct-2011 03:29 PM

Forum Energy revenues in line with forecasts

Philippines-focused Forum Energy has confirmed its revenues for the first nine months of the year werein line with management expectations at $8.9m. Philex Petroleum Corporation - which controls approximately 64.5% of Forum Energy - had earlier issued
26-Oct-2011 03:13 PM

OFT publishes text of two decisions

The Office of Fair Trading has published the text of its decisions on the completed acquisition by Sports Universal Proces of Prozone Group and the completed acquisition by Stericycle of Ecowaste Southwest. These decisions can be found on the OFT's
26-Oct-2011 03:11 PM

OFT clears Richard Burbidge-FW Mason & Sons deal

The Office of Fair Trading has cleared the completed acquisition by Richard Burbidge Ltd of FW Mason & Sons. The OFT said it had decided not to refer the merger to the Competition Commission under the provisions of the Enterprise Act 2002. The text of
26-Oct-2011 03:07 PM

US new-home sales up 5.7%

Sales of new single-family houses in September rose to a seasonally-adjusted annual rate of 313,000, figures from the US Census Bureau and and the Department of Housing and Urban Development show. This is 5.7% above the revised August rate of 296,000, b
26-Oct-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 FRESNILLO PLC ORD USD0.50 1637.00 3.35% WOLSELEY PLC ORD 10P 1870.00 2.97% ANTOFAGASTA PLC ORD 5P 1185.00 2.86% IMPERIAL TOBACCO GROUP PLC ORD 10P 2266.50
26-Oct-2011 02:57 PM

Rosneft revenues soar

Russia oil giant Rosneft's third-quarter earnings rose to $5,283m - up 13.9% on last year. An increase in the tax burden, particularly due to annulment of a reduced export duty for Vankor crude and the end of Vankor MET holidays, put downward pressu
26-Oct-2011 02:45 PM

Broker News & Views

Deutsche Bank downgrades Next from buy to hold, target unchanged at 2780p. RBS downgrades Bunzl from hold to sell, target cut from 755p to 730p. Societe Generale upgrades Shire from hold to buy, target price raised from 2000p to 2310p. Liberum Capital d
26-Oct-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market RANK GROUP PLC ORD 13 8/9P 143.85 6.40% PETROCELTIC INTERNATIONAL PLC ORD E 5.22 4.40% COSALT PLC ORD 1P 0.60 3.45% NYOTA MINERALS LD ORD SHS NPV 8.37
26-Oct-2011 02:16 PM

OFT clears Amazon takeover of The Book Depository

The Office of Fair Trading has cleared Amazon.com's proposed takeover of The Book Depository International. The Book Depository is an online retailer of books with sales in the UK and in a number of international markets. It sells books through i
26-Oct-2011 02:08 PM

VinaLand plunges into the red

Vietnam property investor VinaLand plunged into the red in the year to the end of June. The company - which targets key growth segments within Vietnam's emerging real estate market - posts a net loss of $2.6m compared with a net profit of $48.5m in
26-Oct-2011 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 FRESNILLO PLC ORD USD0.50 1628.00 2.78% WOLSELEY PLC ORD 10P 1858.00 2.31% SHIRE PLC ORD 5P 1992.00 2.05% IMPERIAL TOBACCO GROUP PLC ORD 10P 2254.00
26-Oct-2011 01:45 PM

Character features in 'dream toys' for Christmas

The Toy Retailers' Association has once again placed a Character product in its 'dream dozen' for Christmas 2011. Character is represented in the list by the 'Fireman Sam Pontypandy Multi-Rescue Set'. In addition to the &apos
26-Oct-2011 01:38 PM

US core durable goods up 1.7%

New orders for manufactured durable excluding transportation - 'core' durables - increased 1.7% in September, new figures from the US Department of Commerce reveal. Excluding defence, new orders decreased 1.1%. Story provided by StockMarket
26-Oct-2011 01:34 PM

US durable goods orders down 0.8%

New orders for manufactured durable goods in September fell by $1.5bn or 0.8 percent to $200.3bn, the US Department of Commerce said today (26 October). This decrease, down three of the last four months, followed a 0.1% fall in August. Story provided
26-Oct-2011 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market JUST CAR CLINICS GROUP PLC ORD 1P 19.50 14.71% OPTARE PLC ORD 1P 2.12 6.00% NORSEMAN GOLD PLC ORD 1.25P 5.77 5.68% CLINTON CARDS PLC ORD 10P 10.50
26-Oct-2011 01:21 PM

Bemis net income falls in third-quarter

Flexible packaging group Bemis posts net income of $56.2m for the three months to the end of September - down from $62.8m a year ago. Net sales rose to $$1,357.9m from $$1,294.3m. Sales growth included a 2.3% increase due to currency translation. The
26-Oct-2011 01:12 PM

Kvaerner wins NKr220m contract with Statoil

Kvaerner has won a NKr220m contract to upgrade the delayed coker revamp unit at Statoil's facilities at Mongstad. The facilities produce petroleum coke, which is often used as electrodes in electrochemical and electro metallurgical industry. Story