Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 20 October, 2011

20-Oct-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 HOME RETAIL GROUP PLC ORD 10P 103.40 3.92% G4S PLC ORD 25P 241.00 3.17% NEXT PLC ORD 10P 2614.00 2.91% BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP PLC 725.00
20-Oct-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Adnams plc 9300.00 -53.03% Oracle Coalfields Ord Shs 0.1p 7.00 -6.67% Rare Earths and Metals plc 0.17 -2.78% Story provided by
20-Oct-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market TXO PLC ORD 0.1P 0.67 11.67% HEALTHCARE LOCUMS PLC ORD 10P 6.30 4.65% ORTAC RESOURCES LIMITED ORDS NPV (D 0.94 2.17% MECOM GROUP PLC ORD 60.85888P 143.50
20-Oct-2011 04:16 PM

Meggitt gives notice of IMS

Aerospace firm Meggitt (LON:MGGT) will announce its interim management statement for the period from 1 July to 3 November 2011 on Friday 4 November 2011. At 4:16pm: (LON:MGGT) Meggitt share price was -1.9p at 363p Story provided by
20-Oct-2011 04:13 PM

Mining Sector: Eastern Platinum falls on strike

Shares in South African-focused miner Eastern Platinum (ELR) were down nearly 9% on strike action at its Crocodile River mine - which will halve production from the project. Talks between JIC Mining Services (JIC), a contractor on Crocodile River, and th
20-Oct-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 HOME RETAIL GROUP PLC ORD 10P 104.65 5.18% G4S PLC ORD 25P 241.65 3.45% NEXT PLC ORD 10P 2609.50 2.74% BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP PLC 723.25
20-Oct-2011 03:36 PM

Build in stocks of US natural gas

US supplies of natural gas increased by slightly less than forecast in the week ending 14 October according to estimates from the Energy Information Administration (EIA). Working gas in storage was 3,624 billion cubic feet (Bcf) representing a net increa
20-Oct-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

20-Oct-2011 03:25 PM

Director retires from Standard Life

Kent Atkinson is to retire from the Board of Standard Life (LON:SL.) on 31 December 2011 after seven years service. He has been a non-executive director of Standard Life since January 2005 and has served as the chairman of the Group Audit and Complianc
20-Oct-2011 03:18 PM

CB leading index points to softening US economy

The Conference Board Leading Economic Index (LEI) for the U.S. increased 0.2% in September to 116.4 (2004 = 100), following a 0.3% increase in August, and a 0.6% increase in July. Ataman Ozyildirim, economist at The Conference Board said: "September
20-Oct-2011 03:11 PM

Fall in US house sales as expected

Existing-home sales were down in September, in line with expectations, on the heels of a strong gain in August, but remain well above a year ago, according to the National Association of Realtors. Total existing-home sales, which are completed transactio
20-Oct-2011 03:08 PM

Signs of recovery in US manufacturing

Responses to the US Philadelphia Fed Business Outlook Survey for October suggest that regional manufacturing activity is showing signs of recovery, following several months of decline. The survey's indicators for activity, shipments, and new orders
20-Oct-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 HOME RETAIL GROUP PLC ORD 10P 106.95 7.49% G4S PLC ORD 25P 240.70 3.04% NEXT PLC ORD 10P 2609.50 2.74% MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP PLC ORD 25P 335.95
20-Oct-2011 02:58 PM

Gaddafi dead - senior NTC official

National Transitional Council official Abdel Majid Mlegta said that Libyan dictator Muammar Gaddafi has died after being captured and wounded in both legs at dawn on Thursday as he tried to flee in a convoy which Nato warplanes attacked. Story provid
20-Oct-2011 02:53 PM

Broker News & Views

Kepler has downgraded BAE Systems from buy to hold, with the target price cut from 390p to 305p. Citigroup initiates buy on Filtrona, target price 405p. Collins Stewart downgrades G4S from hold to sell, target price cut from 300p to 190p. Goldman Sachs
20-Oct-2011 02:35 PM

Abbeycrest fails to reach agreement on loan payments

Embattled jewellery firm Abbeycrest (LON:ACR) has failed to agree a revised payment schedule for a loan facility with the owner of its former head office and car park in Leeds. In May the company announced revised termination arrangements with the lessor
20-Oct-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

20-Oct-2011 02:09 PM

Galantas finds more gold on Northern Ireland property

Galantas Gold (LON:GAL) has encountered more gold with drilling on its on its Omagh, County Tyrone property. The group reported that its 100%-owned subsidiary Omagh Minerals has identified significant gold intersections in drilling and channel sampling
20-Oct-2011 02:03 PM

Tethys Petroleum updates on Tajikistan well

Central Asian-focused oil company Tethys Petroleum (LON:TPL) has announced encouraging results from a flow test on the Beshtentak well BST20 in Tajikistan. The well has recently been worked over by applying modern perforating and acidisation techniques a
20-Oct-2011 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 HOME RETAIL GROUP PLC ORD 10P 106.35 6.88% G4S PLC ORD 25P 240.70 3.04% NEXT PLC ORD 10P 2610.00 2.76% MARKS AND SPENCER GROUP PLC ORD 25P 337.25
20-Oct-2011 01:42 PM

US jobless claims in line with expectaions

Jobless claims in the US came in as expected for the week ending October 15. The advance figure for seasonally adjusted initial claims was 403,000, a decrease of 6,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 409,000. The 4-week moving average was
20-Oct-2011 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR PLC ORD 5P 45.00 7.14% COSALT PLC ORD 1P 0.72 5.88% ASTERAND PLC ORD 5P 2.37 5.33% SKYEPHARMA PLC ORD 100P 48.00
20-Oct-2011 01:21 PM

Canopius walks away from Omega

Following Omega Insurance Holding's recommendation of an bid by Haverford - rival suitor Canopius has withdrawn its own offer. Canopius submitted a revised offer on 13th October at a higher price than previously indicated and higher than the upper l
20-Oct-2011 01:12 PM

Greek downturn worse than forecast

A draft report from the European Union and IMF's "troika" mission to Greece has said the country's economic downturn is substantially worse than forecast. The report recommends paying out a sixth aid tranche as soon as possible despit
20-Oct-2011 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 HOME RETAIL GROUP PLC ORD 10P 105.80 6.33% G4S PLC ORD 25P 240.20 2.83% NEXT PLC ORD 10P 2600.00 2.36% BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP PLC 725.75