Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 19 October, 2011

19-Oct-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 47.48 5.42% BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP PLC 710.00 5.11% WOLSELEY PLC ORD 10P 1775.00 4.60% DIAGEO PLC ORD 28 101/108P 1331.00
19-Oct-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market China CDM Exchange Centre Ltd 32.50 2500.00% Guild Acquisitions plc 2.00 566.67% Rare Earths and Metals plc 0.17 -2.78% Early Equity plc 0.38
19-Oct-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market BCB HOLDINGS LIMITED ORD NPV 62.50 7.76% RADIANT GROWTH INVESTMENTS LIMITED 25.50 5.15% INVESCO ASIA TRUST PLC SUB SHS 1P 17.75 4.41% BEGBIES TRAYNOR GROUP PLC ORD 5P 24.25
19-Oct-2011 04:26 PM

Datang power boost

Chinese power company Datang International Power Generation (LON:DAT) has announced a year on year increase in power generation for the first three quarters of 2011. Based on the company's preliminary statistics, as of 30 September 2011, total pow
19-Oct-2011 04:17 PM

Matrix lease negotiations with IBM cease

Matrix European Real Estate Investment Trust (LON:MERE) owns a property in La Gaude, Nice that is let to US computing giant IBM on a lease until February 2015 at a rent of €3.66 million per annum. Until recently the lease was subject to a break optio
19-Oct-2011 04:13 PM

Rio Tinto boosts uranium exposure with C$578 million acquisition

Mining giant Rio Tinto (LON:RIO) has made a C$578 million recommended cash offer for Hathor Exploration - as it attempts to boost its exposure to the Athabasca uranium basin in Canada. At C$4.15 a share the Rio Tinto offer represents a premium of approxi
19-Oct-2011 04:07 PM

Mining Sector: GMA Resources slumps after walking away from gold project

Shares in GMA Resources (LON:GMA) fell more than 20% after the company announced it was walking away from its Amesmessa gold project in Algeria. GMA has advised Sonatrach, its joint venture partner in ENOR Spa, that it has taken the decision to withdra
19-Oct-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 WOLSELEY PLC ORD 10P 1783.00 5.07% THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 47.25 4.91% BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP PLC 708.25 4.85% DIAGEO PLC ORD 28 101/108P 1326.75
19-Oct-2011 03:59 PM

Oil & Gas Sector: Ascent up on positive flow test

Shares in Ascent Resources (LON:AST) were up around 13% after the company announced positive results from a fracture stimulation programme on its Slovenian gas project. successful results from the fracture stimulation of the Pg-11A well at the Peti?ovci
19-Oct-2011 03:39 PM

Modest decline in US crude inventories

US commercial crude oil inventories for the week ending 14 October (excluding those in the Strategic Petroleum Reserve) decreased by 4.7 million barrels from the previous week - against consensus expectations for an increase. Consensus expectations were
19-Oct-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market INDIAN RESTAURANTS GROUP PLC ORD 0. 1.62 17.39% WEATHER LOTTERY (THE) PLC ORD 0.1P 0.25 13.64% VIRIDAS PLC ORD 0.1P 0.31 10.71% COSALT PLC ORD 1P 0.77
19-Oct-2011 03:27 PM

Fluormin reports on trading after readmission to AIM

Fluospar producer Fluormin (LON:FLOR) highlighted its recent progress in a first quarter trading update. For the three months to 30 September the company flagged the readmission of Company to the AIM Market, its disposal of non-core base metal assets for
19-Oct-2011 03:26 PM

Good start at Diageo

Drinks giant Diageo said it delivered 9% organic net sales growth in the first quarter to end-September against the comparable period last year. Organic net sales growth by region was: � North America 5% � Europe 6% � Latin America and Ca
19-Oct-2011 03:17 PM

NLMK clarifies production issues

Russian steel producer NLMK (LSE: NLMK) has rebutted a media report that it is struggling to sell its output in export markets. In a statement the company said that it wants to inform the market that the information circulated in the media related to th
19-Oct-2011 03:10 PM

Ashtead boosted by US readthrough

Ashtead Group (LON:AHT), a UK-focused equipment-rental company, surged more than 5% after US peer United Rentals Inc. reported third-quarter earnings that beat analysts' estimates. At 3:10pm: (LON:AHT) Ashtead Group share price was +7.35p at 158.
19-Oct-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 THOMAS COOK GROUP PLC ORD EUR0.10 47.32 5.06% WOLSELEY PLC ORD 10P 1778.50 4.80% BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP PLC 703.25 4.11% LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ORD 10P 33.17
19-Oct-2011 02:51 PM

Markets respond to $2 trillon Franco-German euro rescue fund

Global markets have reacted positively to reports from EU diplomats that France and Germany have reached agreement to boost the eurozone's rescue fund to €2 trillion as part of a 'comprehensive plan' to resolve the sovereign debt crisi
19-Oct-2011 02:44 PM

Renewable Energy sets out dividend timetable

Renewable Energy Generation Limited (LON:WIND), the renewable energy group, announced in its results for the year ended 30 June 2011, released on 17 October 2011, a recommended final cash dividend of 1.5p per ordinary share. The dividend is subject to s
19-Oct-2011 02:37 PM

Inmarsat gives notice of results

Global satellite company Inmarsat (LON:ISAT) is due to release an interim management statement and Inmarsat Group Limited will release consolidated financial results for the third quarter ended 30 September 2011, on Wednesday, 2 November at 7am London tim
19-Oct-2011 02:35 PM

Broker News & Views

UBS initiates buy on Centrica, target price 330p. Credit Suisse downgrades G4S from outperform to neutral, target price cut from 290p to 240p. UBS initiates buy on Drax Group, target price 585p. Barclays Capital initiates overweight on Hargreaves Lans
19-Oct-2011 02:35 PM

ARC Capital look to close discount

Closed ended investment company ARC Capital (LON:ARCH), set up to invest in the Chinese retail and consumer goods industries, is considering action to address the current discount of its shares to net asset value. ARCH continues to believe in its strateg
19-Oct-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market INDIAN RESTAURANTS GROUP PLC ORD 0. 1.37 22.32% HOT TUNA (INTERNATIONAL) PLC ORD 0. 0.08 14.29% VIRIDAS PLC ORD 0.1P 0.28 7.69% CLINTON CARDS PLC ORD 10P 7.75
19-Oct-2011 02:28 PM

Markets warm to BSkyB results

Shares in satellite broadcaster BSkyB (LON:BSY) were up more than 5% after the group announced strong growth for the first quarter despite tough market conditions. The company reported a double-digit increase in operating profits, earnings per share (EPS
19-Oct-2011 02:28 PM

Strike at Aquarius mine ends

Aquarius Platinum (LON:AQP) has announced an interim agreement between Aquarius Platinum and the Association of Mining and Construction Unions which brought to an end a protected strike at the firm's Everest Mine by certain employees of Murray & Robe
19-Oct-2011 02:00 PM

US housing data a mixed bag

US builders started work on more homes than forecast in September but building permits, a proxy for future construction, fell to a five-month low. Builders kicked off construction on 658,000 houses, at an annual rate, up 15% from August and the most sinc