Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 22 June, 2011

22-Jun-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 MAN GROUP PLC USD0.03428571 241.80 4.86% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 4926.50 3.00% BURBERRY GROUP PLC ORD 0.05P 1392.00 2.65% KINGFISHER PLC ORD 15 5/7P 270.90
22-Jun-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Guild Acquisitions plc 2.00 400.00% Sprue Aegis plc 68.00 294.20% Ezybonds (UK) plc - 10p Warrants 3.75 150.00% Oriental City Group Plc 0.23
22-Jun-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market CHOLET INVESTMENTS PLC ORD SHS NPV 5.50 10.00% RCG HOLDINGS LIMITED ORD SHS HKD0.0 8.88 7.38% PETREL RESOURCES PLC ORD EUR0.0125 14.37 5.51% PINNACLE TELECOM GROUP PLC ORD 0.1P 0.46
22-Jun-2011 04:25 PM

OFT considers Fray Bentos remedy in Princes-Premier Foods deal

The Office of Fair Trading is considering undertakings offered by Princes and Premier Foods in lieu of a reference to the Competition Commission and has suspended its duty to refer. Princes plans to acquire certain assets and operations of the canning b
22-Jun-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 MAN GROUP PLC USD0.03428571 243.20 5.46% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 4949.00 3.47% BURBERRY GROUP PLC ORD 0.05P 1397.50 3.06% KINGFISHER PLC ORD 15 5/7P 271.10
22-Jun-2011 03:46 PM

US crude oil inventories fall

US crude oil inventories fell by 1.7 million barrels in the week ending 17 June to 363.8 million barrels. The US Energy Information Administration said crude oil inventories are above the upper limit of the average range for this time of year. Total m
22-Jun-2011 03:41 PM

US House Price Index up 0.8%

US house prices rose 0.8% on a seasonally adjusted basis from March to April, according to the Federal Housing Finance Agency's monthly House Price Index. This is the first monthly increase since May 2010. The previously reported 0.3% decrease in M
22-Jun-2011 03:36 PM

red Rock gives update on Greenland exploration

Red Rock Resources has issued an update on the earn-in and exploration of iron ore deposits in north-west Greenland. The concessions held by NAMA Greenland Ltd have increased in area from 644 sq km to 1,013 sq km, and further areas are being applied for
22-Jun-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market LEGENDARY INVESTMENTS PLC ORD 0.1P 0.17 6.25% AVESCO GROUP PLC ORD 10P 119.50 3.91% CHAARAT GOLD HOLDINGS LTD ORD USD0. 30.25 3.42% PETROLATINA ENERGY PLC ORD USD0.10 23.25
22-Jun-2011 03:28 PM

Human Capital Resources acquires Berkeley Frost

Human Capital Resources has acquired Berkeley Frost - an executive search firm that specialises in the financial services sector - for £1. In addition, HCR has paid £38,00 - part of a loan outstanding to the vendor of Berkeley Frost. The balance of
22-Jun-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 MAN GROUP PLC USD0.03428571 243.70 5.68% RANDGOLD RESOURCES LD ORD $0.05 4901.50 2.48% BURBERRY GROUP PLC ORD 0.05P 1389.50 2.47% ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC ORD 5 1076.50
22-Jun-2011 02:55 PM

H&M profits fall

Fashion group Hennes and Mauritz (H&M) saw its second quarter profits fall by 18% to SEK4.3bn. The group said raw material and wage costs had risen while increased interest rates, higher energy prices and austerity measures in many economies had decrease
22-Jun-2011 02:47 PM

Content Media director steps down

Content Media non-executive director Franco Franca - CEO of the firm's largest shareholder, Syntek Capital - has stepped down as from today (22 June). Franca plans to leave Syntek over the coming period and is resigning as a director of Content Med
22-Jun-2011 02:32 PM

Broker News & Views

Credit Suisse upgrades Man Group from neutral to outperform, target price raised from 270p to 285p. JP Morgan reiterates overweight on Kier Group. Citigroup upgrades Schroders from hold to buy, target price cut from 1850p to 1710p. Morgan Stanley reit
22-Jun-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market VIALOGY PLC ORD 1P 3.00 9.09% INVISTA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT MANA 30.75 3.81% NEW WORLD OIL AND GAS PLC ORD NPV 7.37 3.51% PETRONEFT RESOURCES PLC ORD EUR0.01 29.12
22-Jun-2011 02:23 PM

CQS Diversified Fund fact sheet online

CQS Diversified Fund's monthly fact sheet for May is now available on the company's website - www.cqsdiversifiedfund.com At 2:23pm: (LON:CQS) share price was +0.75p at 103.25p (LON:CQSU) share price was +0p at 1.03p Story provided by St
22-Jun-2011 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 MAN GROUP PLC USD0.03428571 243.15 5.44% TUI TRAVEL PLC ORD 10P 224.15 1.24% BURBERRY GROUP PLC ORD 0.05P 1372.50 1.22% SCHRODERS PLC VTG SHS £1 1524.00
22-Jun-2011 01:54 PM

Noreco appoints CEO

Norwegian Energy Co has appointed Einar Gjelsvik as CEO. Gjelsvik has been with Noreco since 2006, and has served as acting CEO for the last three months. He has previously held positions as COO and vice-president strategy and investor relations. Be
22-Jun-2011 01:52 PM

Rolls-Royce and Qantas agree settlement on engine defect

Rools-Royce has agreed a $95m settlement with Qantas following a mid-air blast which led to the grounding of the Australian airline's entire A380 fleet. The settlement includes the discontinuance of the legal proceedings initiated by Qantas in the F
22-Jun-2011 01:41 PM

Low-paid missing out on pensions, says ONS

Only 16% of men and 27% of women earning less than £300 a week in 2010 belonged to a pension scheme, a new report by the Office for National Statistics reveals. The ONS's latest 'Pensions Trends' report shows that membership of employer-s
22-Jun-2011 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market XG TECHNOLOGY INC COM STK USD0.01 ( 0.59 5.36% ALECTO MINERALS PLC ORD 0.7P 3.00 4.17% ARIANA RESOURCES PLC ORD 1P 4.00 3.09% RED ROCK RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 7.24
22-Jun-2011 01:22 PM

FirstRand Bank in tender offer

FirstRand Bank is launching a tender offer for its €500m floating rate notes due 2012 as part of its ongoing policy of active treasury management. Notes accepted for purchase will be cancelled. The bank will pay 99.50% of the nominal amount of the
22-Jun-2011 01:16 PM

NIB agrees loan for Oulun Energia power plant

The Nordic Investment Bank agreed a €40m loan with Finnish energy company Oulun Energia to finance a new power plant in Laanila. The new plant will mainly process recycled municipal waste, about 120,000 tonnes annually, into electricity and heat.
22-Jun-2011 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 MAN GROUP PLC USD0.03428571 241.20 4.60% ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC ORD 5 1074.50 1.56% KINGFISHER PLC ORD 15 5/7P 268.75 1.30% SCHRODERS PLC VTG SHS £1 1524.50
22-Jun-2011 12:47 PM

Brokers' round-up, Johnston Press and Trinity Mirror upgraded

Altium upgrades Johnston Press from sell to hold. Altium upgrades Trinity Mirror from sell to hold. Altium reiterates buy on Innovation Group, target price raised from 22p to 26p. Citigroup recommends buy Jupiter Fund Management, target price cut from