Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 24 February, 2011

24-Feb-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 CAPITA GROUP PLC ORD 2.066666P 717.75 7.13% TULLOW OIL PLC ORD 10P 1389.50 3.00% ANTOFAGASTA PLC ORD 5P 1349.00 2.74% SERCO GROUP PLC ORD 2P 543.25
24-Feb-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market AH Medical Properties plc 40.50 19.12% Mears Group plc 310.00 10.71% HealthyDays Group plc 8.50 -45.16% Abraxus Investments plc 1.12
24-Feb-2011 04:31 PM

KMG EP reserves replacement ratio increases

КаzМunaiGas Exploration Production's reserves replacement ratio at the Uzen and Emba fields rose to 73% in 2010 - up from 25% in the previous year. Reserves replacement has been achieved by further exploration, by increased levels
24-Feb-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

24-Feb-2011 04:22 PM

LSR Group unit wins military hospital contract

LSR Group subsidiary LSR Stroy has won a RUB2,991m contraxt to desighn and build a military hospital in Anapa. The hospital is to be built for the needs of the Russian Ministry of Defence to provide high-quality medical care for military personnel and t
24-Feb-2011 04:18 PM

KIPCO net profits up 22%

KIPCO - the Kuwait Projects Company - posts net profits of KD45m for the year to the end of December. This is an increase of 22% over the KD36.8m profit in 2009. KIPCO's total revenues for 2010 increased by 2% to KD408m and a 1% increase in opera
24-Feb-2011 04:03 PM

US crude oil inventories rise by 0.8m barrels

US crude oil inventories increased by 0.8 million barrels to 346.7 million barrels in the week ending 18 February. The US Energy Information Administration said inventories are above the upper limit of the average range for this time of year. Total m
24-Feb-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 CAPITA GROUP PLC ORD 2.066666P 716.25 6.90% TULLOW OIL PLC ORD 10P 1395.50 3.45% CAIRN ENERGY PLC ORD 8/13P 425.70 2.98% SERCO GROUP PLC ORD 2P 544.50
24-Feb-2011 03:59 PM

Aegon net profits rise

Aegon posts net profits of €1.8bn for 2010 - up from €204m last time. Underlying earnings before tax rose 66% to €1,972m and the return on equity rose to 9.8% from 5.7%. New life sales were stable in this period at €558m, lifting ful
24-Feb-2011 03:48 PM

Hellenic Petroleum earnings rise

Hellenic Petroleum unveils positive results for the year to the end of December and the fourth quarter. The firm said the results were positively affected by the improvement in international cracking margins, the increased contribution of its internatio
24-Feb-2011 03:34 PM

US gas storage down at 1,830bn cu ft

US working gas in storage fell to 1,830bn cu ft in the week ending February, according to Energy Information Administration estimates. This represents a net decline of 81bn cu ft from the previous week. Stocks were 48bn cu ft less than last year at thi
24-Feb-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market VYKE COMMUNICATIONS PLC ORD 1P 0.87 16.00% ASSETCO PLC ORD 25P 21.00 10.53% SOUND OIL PLC ORD 0.1P 2.53 10.00% LUPUS CAPITAL PLC ORD 5P 136.25
24-Feb-2011 03:27 PM

Endeavour gets approvals for extra 20% interest in Bacchus field

Endeavour Energy UK has received approvals to finalise the acquisition of an additional 20% working interest in the Bacchus field in the North Sea from Shell UK. Endeavour will now have a total working interest of 30% in the project. The field deve
24-Feb-2011 03:14 PM

Circle Opportunities FY losses narrow

Circle Opportunities posts a pre-tax loss of £103,991 for the year to the end of August - down from £300,544 in 2009. The loss is attributable to the company's ongoing administrative expenses and the costs incurred with the admission on PLUS. CEO N
24-Feb-2011 03:05 PM

US new-home sales down 12.6% in January

Sales of new single-family houses fell by 12.6% in January, the US Department of Commerce and Department of Housing and Urban Development said today (24 February). Sales in January were at a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 284,000 compared with 325,0
24-Feb-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 CAPITA GROUP PLC ORD 2.066666P 716.50 6.94% TULLOW OIL PLC ORD 10P 1400.00 3.78% CAIRN ENERGY PLC ORD 8/13P 428.30 3.60% ANTOFAGASTA PLC ORD 5P 1353.00
24-Feb-2011 02:55 PM

Alexander signs JV with Anvil for pilot cobalt processing plant

Alexander Mining and Anvil Mining have signed a joint venture agreement to build a pilot cobalt processing plant at the Mutoshi deposit in the Congo. The plant will utilise Alexander's proprietary mineral processing technology (Ammleach) to process
24-Feb-2011 02:52 PM

Hansard Global increases dividend despite fall in profits

Specialist long-term savings provider Hansard Global is increasing its first half dividend despite a fall in profits. After-tax profits on an International Financial Reporting Standards basis bell to £8.4m - down from £9.2m last time. But chairman Leon
24-Feb-2011 02:43 PM

LiDCO Group expects FY revenue growth of 16%

cardiovascular monitoring specialist LiDCO Group achieved significant sales growth in the year to the end of January. It says the board expects revenues for the full year to have increased by approximately 16% to £6.2m, with in excess of 500 monitors sol
24-Feb-2011 02:36 PM

Connemara starts drilling on Thurles block in Tipperary

Connemara Mining Co has started drilling on the Thurles block near the Lisheen zinc mine in Tipperary. The initial programme is for three 300-metre holes, the locations of which have been selected after regional and detailed geophysics followed by geolog
24-Feb-2011 02:31 PM

Galliford Try wins £48.5m Elgin flood defence contract

Construction group Galliford Try's Scottish business, Morrison Construction, has won a £48.5m contact as part of Moray Council's £86m project to upgrade flood defences at Elgin. This work is part of the wider £160m Moray flood alleviation sc
24-Feb-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market FIRST ARTIST CORPORATION PLC ORD 2. 27.25 11.22% MERCHANT HOUSE GROUP PLC ORD 0.01P 0.20 11.11% SOUND OIL PLC ORD 0.1P 2.45 7.46% ASSETCO PLC ORD 25P 20.25
24-Feb-2011 02:28 PM

Kier underlying pre‑tax profits up 26%

Construction and civil engineering group Kier unveils strong interim results with underlying pre-tax profits up 26% at £31.3m. Total revenue for the six months to the end of December rose 9% to £1,097m and the interim dividend is increased by 8% to 20.0p
24-Feb-2011 02:19 PM

SABMiller completes hotels and gaming merger in South Africa

SABMiller has completed the merger of Tsogo Sun, its South African hotels and gaming associate, with Gold Reef Resorts. SABMiller said it had exchanged its 49% interest in Tsogo Sun for a 39.7% interest in the enlarged Gold Reef/Tsogo Sun business, which
24-Feb-2011 02:15 PM

Arian receives final payment from Geologix for Tepal project

Arian Silver has received the final payment from Geologix Explorations for the purchase of the Tepal gold-copper project in Mexico. Arian said Geologix had paid $1,023,000 in cash and 1,089,318 common shares - the final payment obligations under the op