Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 21 January, 2011

21-Jan-2011 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 ROYAL BANK SCOT ORD 25P 44.94 6.52% CABLE&WW ORD 5P 69.90 4.17% AUTONOMY ORD SHS 1/3P 1480.00 3.93% ADMIRAL GRP ORD 0.1P 1656.00
21-Jan-2011 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market AH Medical Properties plc 40.00 17.65% Mears Group plc 319.00 13.93% Abraxus Investments plc 1.12 -10.00% Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
21-Jan-2011 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market ATLANTIC COAL ORD 0.07P 1.50 20.08% INGENIOUS 1 ORD 1P 70.00 16.67% INGENIOUS 2 ORD 1P 70.00 16.67% XTRACT ORD 0.1P 3.77
21-Jan-2011 04:24 PM

Troy Income & Growth mirrors benchmark

Troy Income & Growth Trust's net asset value rose by 7.4% in the three months to the end of December on a cumulative performance. The increase was identical to its benchmark - the FTSE All-Share Index Total Return. The firm's share price rose
21-Jan-2011 04:16 PM

JPMorgan Chase backs Obama jobs plan

JPMorgan Chase has backed US President Obama's plans to get more people back to work. JPMorgan Chase said it fully supported Obama's council on jobs and competitiveness, which will bring together the best ideas from business, government and lab
21-Jan-2011 04:01 PM

Avacta placing approved

Avacta's conditional placing to raise £1.95m has been approved by shareholders at the annual general meeting. Earlier this month the biophysics company - which provides innovative high value technologies and services to the pharmaceutical and diagno
21-Jan-2011 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 ROYAL BANK SCOT ORD 25P 44.76 6.09% CABLE&WW ORD 5P 70.80 5.51% AUTONOMY ORD SHS 1/3P 1488.00 4.49% BAE SYS. ORD 2.5P 353.00
21-Jan-2011 03:56 PM

NCSP completes takeover of Primorsk Trade Port

Novorossiysk Commercial Sea Port has completed its acquisition of Primorsk Trade Port. NCSP CEO Igor Vilinov described the acquisition of the second largest port in Russia in terms of cargo turnover, by all means, as a transformational transaction for N
21-Jan-2011 03:44 PM

Ottoman Fund sets date for AGM

The Ottoman Fund's annual general meeting will be held at Herald House, 8 Hill Street, St Helier, Jersey, on 17 February at 11 a.m. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
21-Jan-2011 03:42 PM

De Beers sells Finsch mine to Petra Diamonds

De Beers Consolidated Mines is selling the the Finsch diamond mine - South Africa's second largest diamond mine - to Petra Diamonds for R1.425bn. Finsch is expected to produce over 1.5 million carats per annum in its first full year of production, m
21-Jan-2011 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market NATASA MIN ORD NPV (DI) 68.50 9.60% IPPLUS ORD 1P 6.00 9.09% JACQUES VERT ORD 10P 17.50 7.69% 1PM ORD GBP0.0006818 0.15
21-Jan-2011 03:27 PM

William Sinclair expands distribution and storage facilities

William Sinclair Horticulture has opened a new satellite distribution depot in the Midlands. The new depot, which is being provided by supply chain providers The Canute Group, is required to cover both the anticipated growth of William Sinclair Retail sa
21-Jan-2011 03:21 PM

OFT consults on variation to Travis Perkins undertakings

The Office of Fair Trading is consulting on a variation to the undertakings which it accepted from Travis Perkins as part of the takeover of BSS Group. The consultation document for the variation can be viewed on the OFT's website at http://www.oft.
21-Jan-2011 03:04 PM

Harmony output down 3-5% in December quarter

Harmony Gold Mining expects output for the December quarter to be 3-5% lower than the previous three months. It says this is mainly due to lower production from Kusasalethu as a result of a shaft accident in October. The shaft has since been repaired a
21-Jan-2011 03:01 PM

Broker News & Views

Royal Dutch Shell initiated at Investec with buy recommendation, 2,500p target price. BG Group started at Investec with buy rating, 1,510p target price. BP initiated at Investec with hold recommendation, 550p target price. Close Brothers downgraded to
21-Jan-2011 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 ROYAL BANK SCOT ORD 25P 45.09 6.87% CABLE&WW ORD 5P 71.25 6.18% AUTONOMY ORD SHS 1/3P 1486.00 4.35% AVIVA ORD 25P 439.70
21-Jan-2011 02:58 PM

IPPlus completes Ancora Solutions acquisition

Software and services firm IPPlus has completed the acquisition of Ancora Solutions for £474,000. It said £279,000 was paid in cash on completion and £84,000 would be deferred and paid in cash over a period of 42 months. The balance will be settled thro
21-Jan-2011 02:38 PM

UK mortgage lending falls to lowest level since 2000

Gross mortgage lending last year fell to its lowest level since 2000, new figures from the Council of Mortgage Lenders reveal. It estimates gross mortgage lending in December at £11.0bn - a 6% drop from £11.7bn in November. And it says December was the
21-Jan-2011 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market LIGHTHOUSE GRP. ORD 1P 9.00 12.50% PLUS MKTS. ORD 5P 2.25 5.88% HIGHTEX ORD 1P 7.00 5.66% SCOTGOLD DI ORD NPV (DI) 7.13
21-Jan-2011 02:20 PM

Domino's Pizza appoints deputy CEO

Domino's Pizza non-executive Lance Batchelor has been appointed deputy CEO and looks set to take over from CEO Chris Moore in due course. Batchelor - who will take up his executive responsibilities from 27 June - was most recently CEO of Tesco Tele
21-Jan-2011 02:13 PM

NLMK wins bid to develop Usinsk coal deposit

NLMK has won the right to develop the third mining area in the Usinsk coal deposit - Usinks-3 - in the north of the Komi Republic. NLMK was selected following a competition organized by the Subsoil Agency of the Komi Republic. The licence fee is RUB9
21-Jan-2011 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 ROYAL BANK SCOT ORD 25P 44.99 6.64% CABLE&WW ORD 5P 69.80 4.02% AUTONOMY ORD SHS 1/3P 1480.00 3.93% INVENSYS ORD 10P 339.90
21-Jan-2011 01:51 PM

Google co-founder to take over as CEO

Google co-founder Larry Page is to take over as the internet search engine's CEO. He will take over from Eric Schmidt, who will become executive chairman. Page was CEO before Schmidt took over the role a decade ago. Schmidt, 55, was brought in wh
21-Jan-2011 01:38 PM

Bank of America posts net loss

Bank of America posts net losses of $1.2bn for the fourth quarter of 2010 and $2.2bn for the full year. Net interest income was flat compared with the third quarter and the net interest yield declined 3 bps to 2.69% The bank said NII was reduced as a
21-Jan-2011 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market HELESI ORD EUR0.10 (DI) 8.75 37.25% CAPE RES ORD 1P 2.75 10.00% COBRA ORD 25P 58.00 9.43% HAMPSON IND. ORD 25P 35.50