Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 25 October, 2010

25-Oct-2010 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 LON.STK.EXCH ORD SHS 6 79/86P 740.00 4.96% ANTOFAGASTA ORD 5P 1321.00 4.10% KAZAKHMYS ORD 20P 1380.00 3.53% BURBERRY GRP ORD 0.05P 1026.00
25-Oct-2010 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Story provided by
25-Oct-2010 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market KEDCO ORD EUR0.01 0.03 10.00% ACP CAPITAL ORD 0.1P 9.50 5.56% MOTIVE TV ORD 0.1P 0.88 4.79% VIRIDAS ORD 10P 3.75
25-Oct-2010 04:29 PM

Premier Management back in the black

Premier Management Holdings bounced back into the black in the six months to the end of July. Premier Management posts interim pre-tax profits of £28,583 against a loss of £60,273 last year. The firm had cash and cash equivalents of £6,288 at the end of
25-Oct-2010 04:07 PM

Cameron pledges push for growth

Prime minister David Cameron has pledged a relentless push for economic growth. And he told the Confederation of British Industry that the coalition government would offer help to ensure that new companies could prosper. Cameron said: "Last year th
25-Oct-2010 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 LON.STK.EXCH ORD SHS 6 79/86P 740.50 5.04% ANTOFAGASTA ORD 5P 1315.00 3.62% BURBERRY GRP ORD 0.05P 1029.00 3.52% KAZAKHMYS ORD 20P 1378.00
25-Oct-2010 03:52 PM

US banking regulators look into home foreclosures

US banking regulators are looking at whether mortgage companies cut corners on their own procedures when they moved to foreclose on people's homes. Federal Reserve chairman Ben Bernanke said preliminary results of the review are expected to be relea
25-Oct-2010 03:43 PM

Broker News & Views

Antofagasta upgraded to buy from neutral at Goldman Sachs. Aquarius Platinum downgraded to hold from buy at Canaccord, target price 350p down from 380p. 888 Holdings started with sell rating and 18p price target at Investec. Balfour Beatty started with
25-Oct-2010 03:37 PM

H&T Group options exercised

H&T Group has issued 13,342 ordinary shares following the exercise of options. None of the options exercised is held by directors of the company. The options were issued under the 2006 and 2007 share option and were exercised after the fulfilment of per
25-Oct-2010 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market MOBILEWAVE ORD 5P 2.20 17.33% CEVA COM STK USD0.001 1050.00 10.53% BRINKLEY MINING ORD 0.15P 1.30 5.69% WALKER GREENBNK ORD 1P 40.25
25-Oct-2010 03:17 PM

Amphion partner Kromek's bottle scanner gets EU approval

Amphion Innovations partner company, Kromek, has received European Union certification to provide colour x-ray liquid detection systems to all European airports. Kromek's bottle scanner has qualified as a category B device that has achieved Typ
25-Oct-2010 03:09 PM

First Property schedules interims

Property fund management group First Property will announce its interim results for the six months to the end of September on 30 November. Story provided by
25-Oct-2010 03:06 PM

US existing home sales up 10% at 4.53m

US existing-home sales rose again in September, affirming that a sales recovery has begun, the National Association of Realtors said today (25 October). Existing-home sales, which are completed transactions that include single-family, townhomes, condomin
25-Oct-2010 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 LON.STK.EXCH ORD SHS 6 79/86P 743.00 5.39% KAZAKHMYS ORD 20P 1387.00 4.05% ANTOFAGASTA ORD 5P 1317.00 3.78% BURBERRY GRP ORD 0.05P 1031.00
25-Oct-2010 02:45 PM

Bellzone appoints chief commercial officer

Bellzone Mining has appointed Raj Kandiah appointed as chief commercial officer. He will be responsible for ensuring the integrated commercial success of Bellzone as the company progresses the Kalia iron mine and related infrastructure projects. Kandia
25-Oct-2010 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market WESTMINSTER ORD 10P 23.50 4.44% NORTH RIVER ORD 0.2P 3.00 4.35% LONZIM ORD 0.01P 24.25 3.19% OPTOS ORD 2P 103.50
25-Oct-2010 02:19 PM

Nexxus Lighting asset sale to Next Step terminated

Nexxus Lighting has confirmed that an agreement to sell certain assets of its legacy commercial and pool businesses to Next Step Products expired on 22 October. Nexxus entered into an asset purchase agreement with Next Step - a company organised by mana
25-Oct-2010 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 LON.STK.EXCH ORD SHS 6 79/86P 744.50 5.60% ANTOFAGASTA ORD 5P 1317.00 3.78% KAZAKHMYS ORD 20P 1383.00 3.75% BURBERRY GRP ORD 0.05P 1029.00
25-Oct-2010 01:54 PM

Hyundai Motor to unveil Q3 results

Hyundai Motor Co will announce its third quarter results on 28 October. Story provided by
25-Oct-2010 01:52 PM

Job-seeking reforms 'leave single parents high and dry'

Job-seeking reforms will leave single parent high and dry, the charity Gingerbread warns. It says the welfare changes - which start today (25 October) - will will see up to 111,000 single parents set up to fail as they are forced to seek work, or risk a
25-Oct-2010 01:45 PM

Time off due to stress 'a greater problem in public sector'

Employee absence levels remain highest in the public sector at 9.6 days per employee. This figure is markedly higher than in the private sector (6.6 days per employee) and in the manufacturing and production and non?profit sectors, where absence levels
25-Oct-2010 01:33 PM

Saga welcomes pension reform plans

Government plans for a radical overhaul of the state pension have been welcomed by Saga Group director general Ros Altmann. Altmann - who advised the previous Labour government from 2000-05 - said this was the "best news on pensions for years".
25-Oct-2010 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market NETWORK TECH. ORD £200 1200.00 71.43% BIOME TECH ORD 0.1P 0.17 6.25% ALECTO ENGY ORD 0.7P 4.38 6.06% MOBILEWAVE ORD 5P 1.77
25-Oct-2010 01:20 PM

Jyske Bank customer numbers increase

Jyske Bank reports a considerable increase in the number of personal and corporate customers in the third quarter. Net interest and fee income increased, and loan impairment charges and provisions for guarantees decreased. Jyske Bank's expenses re
25-Oct-2010 01:14 PM

Inmarsat Group sets date for Q3 results

Inmarsat plc will issue an interim management statement and Inmarsat Group will release consolidated financial results for the third quarter to the end of September on 8 November Story provided by