Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 12 August, 2010

12-Aug-2010 02:35 PM

Commonwealth Bank of Australia net profits up

The Commonwealth Bank of Australia's statutory net profit after tax for the year to the end of June rose by 20% to $5,664m. Cash net profit after tax for the year was $6,101m, an increase of 42%. Cash return on equity for the year ended 30 June w
12-Aug-2010 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market EUROPEAN CONV. ORD EUR1.00 0.02 12.50% 1PM ORD GBP0.0006818 0.05 5.88% PINNACLE TELE ORD 0.1P 0.31 5.08% MINERVA ORD 25P 91.50
12-Aug-2010 02:26 PM

Caledonia Mining revenues rise

Second quarter revenues at Caledonia Mining Corporation rose to C$4.15m - up from C$2.36m a year ago. First half revenues rose to C$8.64m from C$2.36m The firm reports second quarter gross operating profits of $1.26m and a net profit from continuing op
12-Aug-2010 02:19 PM

AngloGold Ashanti headline earnings more than double

AngloGold Ashanti's second quarter adjusted headline earnings more than doubled to $129m. The firm said this followed lower costs and a strong increase in production from its mines in South Africa and the Americas. Chief executive Mark Cutifani sa
12-Aug-2010 02:09 PM

Aegon underlying earnings jump

Life and pensions firm Aegon posts strong second quarter results with an increase in underlying earnings and net income. Underlying earnings before tax increased to €522m - up 7% on the previous three months and 26% up on last year - while impairmen
12-Aug-2010 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 CENTRICA ORD 6 14/81P 326.80 2.22% GLAXOSMITHKLINE ORD 25P 1185.50 1.72% RANDGOLD RES. ORD $0.05 5540.00 1.37% CAIRN ENERGY ORD 8/13P 450.90
12-Aug-2010 01:57 PM

Titanium Asset Management losses narrow

Titanium Asset Management Corporation posts a first half net loss of $2,086,000 - down from $2,736,000 last time. The net loss in the second quarter fell to $816,000 - down from $1,195,000 a year ago. Operating revenues for the six months to the end
12-Aug-2010 01:44 PM

Global Investment House losses narrow

Kuwait-based Global Investment House posts an overall net loss of KD34.4m for the six months to the end of June - down from KD98.6m last year. Fee-based businesses - asset management, investment banking and brokerage - generated operating income of KD12.
12-Aug-2010 01:38 PM

US initial jobless claims rise to 484,000

US initial unemployment claims rose to 484,000 in the week ending 7 August, the US Department of Labor said today (12 August). This is an increase of 2,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 482,000. The four-week moving average was 473,50
12-Aug-2010 01:34 PM

US import prices rise

US import prices increased 0.2% in July, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics reported today (12 August). This follows declines in each of the two previous months. The advance was led by higher fuel prices, which more than offset a second consecutive drop
12-Aug-2010 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market SPEYMILL DEUT. EUR0.05 0.06 4.42% MATRA ORD 0.1P 1.58 3.28% CITY LON.GRP ORD 10P 89.50 2.87% DANA PETROLEUM ORD 15P 1612.00
12-Aug-2010 01:26 PM

KNOC disappointed by Dana board rejection

Korea National Oil Corporation is disappointed its indicative 1800p per share proposal for Dana Petroleum is not seen as fair value by the Dana board. KNOC says its view on value is based on a very detailed analysis of Dana and takes into account all of
12-Aug-2010 01:20 PM

UBM takes over Route Development Group

United Business Media has acquired The Route Development Group for £8m in cash and a further deferred consideration of up to £1.3m payable over the next two years. UBM says the deal extends UBM Aviation's global events footprint with a business whic
12-Aug-2010 01:11 PM

Carnival orders new ship for AIDA

Carnival Corporation has ordered a 71,300-ton cruise ship for its AIDA Cruises brand, which caters exclusively to the German-speaking market. The 2,192-passenger vessel, which will be built at Germany's Meyer Werft at an approximate all-in cost of
12-Aug-2010 01:07 PM

Engel renegotiates JV terms

Residential property developer Engel East Europe has renegotiated its joint venture agreement with a fund managed by Heitman in respect of ENMAN which holds some of the group's interests in its projects in eastern Europe. The main terms of the amen
12-Aug-2010 01:01 PM

Broker moves round-up

Ferrexpo started with buy rating at Goldman Sachs, target price 400p. Hampson cut to hold from buy at Investec, target lowered to 40p from 66p. Hiscox downgraded to neutral from buy at Goldman Sachs, target stays 400p. International Power downgraded to
12-Aug-2010 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 GLAXOSMITHKLINE ORD 25P 1188.50 1.97% SABMILLER ORD $0.10 1902.00 1.96% CAIRN ENERGY ORD 8/13P 453.40 1.93% VODAFONE GRP. ORD USD0.11 3/7 153.65
12-Aug-2010 12:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market CLEARDEBT GRP ORD 0.5P 1.70 7.94% ARK THER GRP ORD 1P 4.68 7.34% SOCIALGO ORD 1P 1.38 5.77% GOLD OIL ORD 0.025P 3.09
12-Aug-2010 12:23 PM

Cairn Energy names Vedanta as party to talks

Oil and gas company Cairn Energy has named Vedanta Resources as the party with which it is discussing a possible disposal of an interest in Cairn India. The group, whose earlier statement followed media speculation, said a further announcement would be m
12-Aug-2010 12:19 PM

Crosby Asset Management to vote on disposal

Crosby Asset Management reported first-half profit before tax of $1.65m, against a previous loss of $9.07m. CAM announced a conditional sale and purchase agreement with Crosby Capital Limited in June regarding the potential disposal of its operating busi
12-Aug-2010 12:04 PM

Kerry Group confirms €33m offer for Newmarket Creameries

Irish foods group Kerry has confirmed its offer to acquire Cork-based Newmarket Co-operative Creameries for €421 per share, valuing it at about €33m. Kerry CEO Stan McCarthy said:, 'Kerry has market-leading cheese technology capability an
12-Aug-2010 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 VODAFONE GRP. ORD USD0.11 3/7 154.50 2.49% SABMILLER ORD $0.10 1910.50 2.41% DIAGEO ORD 28 101/108P 1117.00 1.92% CENTRICA ORD 6 14/81P 325.80
12-Aug-2010 12:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

PLUS Market Quercus Publishing plc 100.50 23.31% U.S. Oil and Gas plc 10.25 2.50% One Media Publishing Group plc 2.05 -8.89% Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
12-Aug-2010 11:56 AM

Serco preferred bidder for £650m Sandwell contract

Service company Serco has been appointed by Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council as preferred bidder for a £650m environmental services contract. It will provide refuse collection, recycling and street cleaning services, and deliver waste processing and
12-Aug-2010 11:53 AM

Henry Boot interims date

Construction group Henry Boot will announce its results for the six months ended June 30 on Thursday, August 26. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...