Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 06 July, 2010

06-Jul-2010 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market LEO INS ORD 1P 1.88 36.36% VPHASE ORD 0.25P 2.13 13.33% BATM ADVANCED ORD ILS0.01 22.75 7.06% GLOBAL BRANDS ORD CHF0.02 3.00
06-Jul-2010 01:24 PM

David Newbold appointed CFO at Greystar Resources

Greystar Resources has appointed David Newbold as chief financial officer, with effect from August. Newbold is a UK citizen but has Canadian permanent resident status. He will serve as an international consultant until pre-employment clearances are re
06-Jul-2010 01:17 PM

Eliseo Salinas joins Elan as chief medical officer

Elan Corporation has appointed Eliseo Salinas as executive vice-president and chief medical officer. Salinas - who will be based at Elan's South San Francisco campus - will be a member of the company's executive leadership team. he will be res
06-Jul-2010 01:13 PM

Aegon appoints global head of human resources

Life and pensions firm Aegon has appointed Carla Mahieu as its global head of human resources, reporting to chief executive Alex Wynaendts. The firm said the appointment, effective September 1, was part of its strategic objective to leverage more fully t
06-Jul-2010 01:07 PM

Anthony Ehlers resigns from CAMAR board

Central Asian Minerals and Resources director Anthony Ehlers has resigned. The company says it is in the final stages of recruiting a replacement director and a further announcement will be made as soon as possible. Story provided by StockMarketWi
06-Jul-2010 01:04 PM

LukOil wins Romanian offshore tender

A consortium led by Russian oil giant LukOil subsidiary LukOil Overseas has won a tender for exploration and development of two blocks in the Romanian sector of the Black Sea. The Est Rapsodia and Trident blocks are located in the Black Sea at water dep
06-Jul-2010 01:00 PM

Commodities-focused Ambrian launches new energy products arm

Investment bank Ambrian Capital says its Commodities businesses performed well in the first half, benefiting from continuing demand for physical metals from China though at lower levels than in H1 2009. The group announced the launch of a new commodities
06-Jul-2010 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 KAZAKHMYS ORD 20P 1026.00 6.05% ANTOFAGASTA ORD 5P 807.00 6.04% XSTRATA ORD USD0.50 896.30 5.32% RIO TINTO ORD 10P 3029.50
06-Jul-2010 12:47 PM

Tracsis wins £0.6m rail company deal

Rail industry planning systems provider Tracsis has won a further software contract with a major UK train operating company. The contract secures licence revenue of more than £0.6m over seven years. CEO John McArthur said, 'I am very pleased the
06-Jul-2010 12:36 PM

Tertiary sees three-year payback from Storuman project

Mining group Tertiary Minerals says its 100%-owned Storuman fluorspar project in Sweden could give a three-year payback on $46m of initial capital expenditure. Tertiary has announced completion of an independent scoping study by Scott Wilson. A viabl
06-Jul-2010 12:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market LEO INS ORD 1P 1.38 10.00% MATRA ORD 0.1P 1.38 5.77% OXUS GOLD ORD 1P 6.80 4.94% ROXI PETROLEUM ORD 1P 6.50
06-Jul-2010 12:25 PM

Staffline in line after strong start to year

Recruitment and outsourced HR group Staffline says its first-half performance has been in line with management's revised expectations. The current financial year was benefiting from the impact of a number of new business wins, recent acquisitions
06-Jul-2010 12:19 PM

Oakley Capital sees 14% rise in H1 NAV

Private equity vehicle Oakley Capital Investments expects its NAV per share to be in the 143p to 147p range, up more than 14% year on year. The portfolio has seen a number of recent acquisitions, strengthening market positions and boosting growth opport
06-Jul-2010 12:11 PM

BSF projects worth £200m now at risk, says RM

Educational supplier RM says seven projects may be scaled back significantly following education secretary Michael Gove's announcement yesterday (July 5) of sweeping cuts to the Building Schools for the Future (BSF) programme. RM has reached financ
06-Jul-2010 12:02 PM

Trikona Trinity schedules EGM vote on manager

Real estate investor Trikona Trinity Capital has scheduled an EGM for July 30 which will consider proposals for the appointment of a new investment manager. The meeting will also vote on adoption of a directors' incentive plan and a change of name o
06-Jul-2010 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 KAZAKHMYS ORD 20P 1035.00 6.98% ANTOFAGASTA ORD 5P 810.50 6.50% XSTRATA ORD USD0.50 904.90 6.33% BARCLAYS ORD 25P 274.75
06-Jul-2010 12:00 PM

Economic Events - Tomorrow's Events

Economic Events 7/7/2010 0:01 GBP BRC Shop Price Index y/y 7/7/2010 10:00 EUR Final GDP q/q 7/7/2010 12.30 US Challenger Jobs 7/7/2010 13.55 US Redbook For more Economic Events, visit the
06-Jul-2010 12:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

PLUS Market Technis International plc 1.88 4.17% NCI Vehicle Rescue plc 30.50 3.39% U.S. Oil and Gas plc 6.25 -3.85% Story provided by
06-Jul-2010 12:00 PM

Economic Events - Month Ahead Events

Economic Events 7/7/2010 0:01 GBP BRC Shop Price Index y/y 7/7/2010 10:00 EUR Final GDP q/q 7/7/2010 12.30 US Challenger Jobs 7/7/2010 13.55 US Redbook 8/7/2010 13:30 USD Unemployment Claims 8/7/2010 15:30 USD Natural Gas Storage
06-Jul-2010 12:00 PM

Economic Events - This Week's Events

Economic Events 7/7/2010 0:01 GBP BRC Shop Price Index y/y 7/7/2010 10:00 EUR Final GDP q/q 7/7/2010 12.30 US Challenger Jobs 7/7/2010 13.55 US Redbook 8/7/2010 13:30 USD Unemployment Claims 8/7/2010 15:30 USD Natural Gas Storage
06-Jul-2010 11:56 AM

Ocean Power sets finals date

Ocean Power Technologies will be announcing its results for the year ended April 30 on Tuesday, July 13. Story provided by
06-Jul-2010 11:55 AM

Regenesis man in as CEO of Worthington

Property development and management group Worthington has appointed Peter Townsend to the board as chief executive and Anthony Cooke as non-executive chairman. Townsend, 48, is a director of a division of Regenesis Holdings, a 14.1% shareholder in Wor
06-Jul-2010 11:43 AM

Midday broker moves round-up

Anite upgraded to buy from hold at KBC Peel Hunt, target price raised to 40p from 30p. Also upgraded to hold from sell at Panmure Gordon, target price upped to 33p from 23p. BP upgraded to buy from hold at RBS, target price cut to 455p from 595p. Debenh
06-Jul-2010 11:30 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 10:00 and 11:00

Overall Market GLOBAL BRANDS ORD CHF0.02 3.25 13.04% BPC ORD 0.002P (DI) 3.60 11.46% GASOL ORD 0.5P 1.20 9.09% OFF. HYDRO ORD 1P 8.13
06-Jul-2010 11:18 AM

Car sales up 10.8% in June

New car sales rose by 10.8% in June 2010 and were 19.9% higher in the first six months, boosted by the car scrappage scheme. The Society of Motor Manufacturers says that the fleet market rebounded last month, up 25.3% on the volume recorded a year earlie