Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 24 June, 2010

24-Jun-2010 04:08 PM

HML Holdings grants options to CEO and FD

Property management, insurance and ancillary services provider HML Holdings has granted a total of 120,000 share options to the firm's chief executive and financial director. CEO Robert Plumb was awarded 80,000 options taking his total number of op
24-Jun-2010 04:03 PM

Worldwide Natural Resources in equity issue

Worldwide Natural Resources has issued a total of 135,000 new ordinary shares for a net consideration of £27,000. Worldwide said it had issued 100,000 shares for a net consideration of £20,000 to Corporate Services (TD Waterhouse) Nominees Limited and t
24-Jun-2010 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 MORRISON (WM) ORD 10P 273.90 3.24% CENTRICA ORD 6 14/81P 307.60 2.88% VODAFONE GRP. ORD USD0.11 3/7 143.50 1.74% UTD. UTILITIES ORD 5P 528.50
24-Jun-2010 04:00 PM

Most Traded Stocks by Value at 16:00

RIO RIO TINTO ORD 10P value of shares traded £14,882,291,724 BP. BP $0.25 value of shares traded £14,748,999,186 BLT BHP BILLITON ORD $0.50 value of shares traded £12,139,358,312 VOD VODAFONE GRP. ORD USD0.11 3/7 value of shares
24-Jun-2010 03:55 PM

Tower Gate Capital director resigns

Tower Gate Capital director Michael Wright has resigned. The board thanked him for his services to the company. Tower Gate Capital is an investment boutique, that provides advisory and investment services to institutions, corporates and entrepreneurs.
24-Jun-2010 03:52 PM

Petards in line with its expectations

Security and surveillance systems specialist Petards remains in line with its expectations despite uncertainty over the UK government's public spending review. Chairman Tim Wightman said that while the current economic conditions were challenging, t
24-Jun-2010 03:47 PM

NetPlayTV's instant game revenues lower than expected

Revenues from NetPlayTV's new instant game products has been much lower than anticipated. An update on early performance of Challenge Jackpot and the new Bingo Stars products broadcast online and on Virgin 1, STV, and ITV's teleshopping window
24-Jun-2010 03:36 PM

Director Deals - Kesa Electricals Plc (KESA)

Andrew Robb, Non Executive Director, bought 5,000 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 117.90p. The Director now holds 20,000 shares representing 0.00% of the shares in issue. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 03:36 PM

Director Deals - Kesa Electricals Plc (KESA)

Bernard Dufau , Non Executive Director, bought 7,000 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 118.10p. The Director now holds 15,000 shares representing 0.00% of the shares in issue. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 03:36 PM

Director Deals - Kesa Electricals Plc (KESA)

Michel Leonard, Non Executive Director, bought 15,000 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 118.10p. The Director now holds 15,000 shares representing 0.00% of the shares in issue. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 03:35 PM

US gas storage up at 2,624bn cu ft

US working gas in storage rose to 2,624bn cu ft as of 18 June - a net increase of 81bn cu ft on the previous week, the US Energy Information Administration said today (24 June). Stocks were 14bn cu ft as less than last year at this time and 309bn cu ft
24-Jun-2010 03:31 PM

Director Deals - Kesa Electricals Plc (KESA)

Dominic Platt , Financial Director, bought 30,000 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 118.10p. The Director now holds 30,000 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 03:31 PM

Director Deals - Kesa Electricals Plc (KESA)

David Newlands , Chairman, bought 84,000 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 119.10p. The Director now holds 190,253 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 03:31 PM

Director Deals - Kesa Electricals Plc (KESA)

Thierry Falque-Pierrotin , Chief Executive Officer, bought 100,000 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 140.00p. The Director now holds 100,000 shares. NOTE: Euro cents Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 03:31 PM

Director Deals - Kesa Electricals Plc (KESA)

Peter Wilson , Non Executive Director, bought 5,000 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 118.10p. The Director now holds 15,000 shares representing 0.00% of the shares in issue. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market CDS OIL & GAS ORD 10P 0.75 20.00% JOURNEY GRP ORD 1P 2.63 10.50% HARDY OIL ORD USD0.01 179.00 6.39% SYMPHONY ORD NPV (CDI) 0.53
24-Jun-2010 03:27 PM

Eatonfield placing raises £0.3m

Eatonfield has raised £0.3m through the placing of 30,000,000 new ordinary shares - more than half with the son of the firm's chief executive and finance director. It said 14,200,000 shares had been placed with a range of existing and new sharehold
24-Jun-2010 03:26 PM

Director Deals - BlackRock Smaller Companies Trust PLC (BRSC)

Robert Robertson, Non Executive Director, has re-invested 42 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 332.99p. The Director now holds 63,551 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 03:26 PM

Director Deals - BlackRock Smaller Companies Trust PLC (BRSC)

Robert Robertson, Non Executive Director, sold 5 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 304.00p. The Director now holds 63,546 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 03:22 PM

IPSA unit wins World Cup power deal

IPSA's NewCogen subsidiary has re-started production of electricity under an emergency contract with Eskom during the FIFA World Cup. The plant will provide electricity to support the South African economy during a period of power shortages which co
24-Jun-2010 03:21 PM

Director Deals - Paypoint Plc (PAY)

George Earle, Financial Director, bought 47 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 267.50p. The Director now holds 202,860 shares. NOTE: Co's SIP. Also allocated 47 matching shares. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 03:21 PM

Director Deals - Paypoint Plc (PAY)

Dominic Taylor, Chief Executive Officer, bought 47 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 267.50p. The Director now holds 1,853,326 shares. NOTE: Co's SIP. Also allocated 47 matching shares. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com.
24-Jun-2010 03:21 PM

Director Deals - Whitbread Plc (WTB)

Alan Parker, Chief Executive Officer, sold 20,000 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 1522.00p. The Director now holds 25,263 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 03:21 PM

Director Deals - Paypoint Plc (PAY)

Tim Watkin-Rees, Executive Director, bought 47 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 267.50p. The Director now holds 722,700 shares. NOTE: Co's SIP. Also allocated 47 matching shares. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 03:16 PM

Celtic Tankers posts loss of £386,000

Celtic Tankers posts a pre-tax loss of £386,000 for the year to the end of March compared with a profit of £253,000 last time. The retained loss of the year is £432,000 compared with a profit of £253,000 a year ago and the firm posts a loss of 21.69p per