Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 24 June, 2010

24-Jun-2010 05:16 PM

Director Deals - J Sainsbury PLC (SBRY)

Darren Shapland, Executive Director, bought 35 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 328.50p. The Director now holds 874,104 shares. NOTE: Co's SSPP. Also allocated 9 matching shares. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 05:15 PM

Commodities Prices at 17:00

Name Price Change %Change Brent Crude Oil 75.850 -0.420 -0.550 WTI Crude Oil 75.770 -0.580 -0.760 RBOB Gasoline 2.067 -0.015 -0.710 Na
24-Jun-2010 05:11 PM

Director Deals - M.P. Evans Group Plc (MPE)

J Derek Shaw, Non Executive Director, sold 1,161 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 338.14p. The Director now holds 625,747 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 05:11 PM

Director Deals - J Sainsbury PLC (SBRY)

Justin King, Chief Executive Officer, bought 35 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 328.50p. The Director now holds 1,742,616 shares. NOTE: Co's SSPP. Also allocated 9 matching shares. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 05:11 PM

Director Deals - M.P. Evans Group Plc (MPE)

J Derek Shaw, Non Executive Director, sold 11,339 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 340.00p. The Director now holds 626,908 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 05:11 PM

Director Deals - M.P. Evans Group Plc (MPE)

J Derek Shaw, Non Executive Director, sold 9,391 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 342.50p. The Director now holds 638,247 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 05:11 PM

Director Deals - M.P. Evans Group Plc (MPE)

J Derek Shaw, Non Executive Director, sold 8,109 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 340.72p. The Director now holds 647,638 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 05:06 PM

Director Deals - Aberdeen Asian Income Fund Ltd (AAIF)

Ana Cukic Armstrong, Non Executive Director, bought 66 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 152.50p. The Director now holds 3,778 shares representing 0.00% of the shares in issue. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 05:06 PM

Director Deals - Murray International Trust P.l.c. (MYI)

Alfred Shedden, Non Executive Director, bought 23 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 847.00p. The Director now holds 7,824 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 05:06 PM

Director Deals - Temple Bar Investment Trust P.l.c. (TMPL)

June De Moller, Non Executive Director, bought 65 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 767.50p. The Director now holds 4,710 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 CENTRICA ORD 6 14/81P 307.30 2.78% MORRISON (WM) ORD 10P 272.50 2.71% VODAFONE GRP. ORD USD0.11 3/7 142.90 1.31% TESCO ORD 5P 400.00
24-Jun-2010 05:00 PM

Most Traded Stocks by Value at 17:00

RIO RIO TINTO ORD 10P value of shares traded £19,791,027,786 BP. BP $0.25 value of shares traded £19,666,446,483 XTA XSTRATA ORD USD0.50 value of shares traded £17,701,849,550 VOD VODAFONE GRP. ORD USD0.11 3/7 value of shares tra
24-Jun-2010 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 04:51 PM

Director Deals - Aberdeen Asian Income Fund Ltd (AAIF)

Peter Arthur, Chairman, bought 196 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 152.50p. The Director now holds 28,271 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 04:49 PM

Headline shares finish the day sharply lower

CLOSING REPORT: Headline shares finished the day lower after a day in the doldrums as miners dragged with the help of bankers dragged the UK's main index lower. At close the FTSE 100 was down 78.29 points at 5100.23. At time of writing the Dow
24-Jun-2010 04:46 PM

Director Deals - Banco Santander SA (BNC)

Abel Matutes Juan, Director, sold 150,000 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 921.00p. The Director now holds 2,563,492 shares. NOTE: Euro cents Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 04:46 PM

Director Deals - Chemring Group PLC (CHG)

David Price, Chief Executive Officer, bought 1,000 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 3000.00p. The Director now holds 123,763 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 04:41 PM

Director Deals - Petroneft Resources PLC (PTR)

Tom Hickey, Non Executive Director, exercised 110,000 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 29.50p. The Director now holds 1,697,614 shares. NOTE: Euro cents Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 04:41 PM

Director Deals - Temple Bar Investment Trust P.l.c. (TMPL)

Richard Jewson, Non Executive Director, bought 33 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 767.50p. The Director now holds 6,813 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 04:36 PM

Director Deals - Capital & Counties Properties PLC (CAPC)

Ian Hawksworth, Chief Executive Officer, bought 44,573 shares in the company on the 24th June 2010 at a price of 106.02p. The Director now holds 194,912 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jun-2010 04:32 PM

GEM BioFuels name change approved

GEM BioFuels' change of name to TerraRossa Plantations plc has been approved by shareholders at an extraordinary general meeting. The company is in the business of establishing and managing plantations for the production of non-edible vegetable oil,
24-Jun-2010 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market GROUPE EURO. ORD EUR0.4 7.25 17.79% KIOTECH INTL ORD 1P 3.75 15.38% RUBICON SOFT ORD 1P 1.00 14.29% PETREL RES ORD EUR0.0125 25.00
24-Jun-2010 04:27 PM

British American Tobacco names next CEO

British American Tobacco's chief operating officer Nicandro Durante will take over as chief executive when Paul Adams retires at the end of February. Durante will become chief executive designate on 1 September and will be succeeded in his current r
24-Jun-2010 04:15 PM

Commodities Prices at 16:00

Name Price Change %Change Brent Crude Oil 75.800 -0.470 -0.620 WTI Crude Oil 76.120 -0.230 -0.300 RBOB Gasoline 2.078 -0.004 -0.190 Na
24-Jun-2010 04:12 PM

Small Cos Dividend Trust declares divi

Small Companies Dividend Trust has declared a fourth interim dividend of 2.25p for the year to 30 April 2010. The dividend will be paid on 8 July 2010 to shareholders on the register as at 2 July. The company has utilised £224,000 of revenue reserves.