Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 15 June, 2010

15-Jun-2010 05:36 PM

Director Deals - Stanelco Plc (SEO)

John Standen, Chairman, 22,245,050 shares in the company on the 15th June 2010 at a price of 0.13p. The Director now holds 24,245,050 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jun-2010 05:36 PM

Director Deals - Stanelco Plc (SEO)

Elizabeth Filkin, Non Executive Director, 3,707,508 shares in the company on the 15th June 2010 at a price of 0.13p. The Director now holds 3,707,508 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jun-2010 05:36 PM

Director Deals - Stanelco Plc (SEO)

Paul Mines, Executive Director, 48,197,609 shares in the company on the 15th June 2010 at a price of 0.13p. The Director now holds 49,297,609 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jun-2010 05:36 PM

Director Deals - Stanelco Plc (SEO)

Paul Law, Managing Director, 14,830,033 shares in the company on the 15th June 2010 at a price of 0.13p. The Director now holds 14,830,033 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jun-2010 05:26 PM

Director Deals - Robert Wiseman Dairies Plc (RWD)

Jack Perry, Non Executive Director, bought 5,000 shares in the company on the 15th June 2010 at a price of 500.00p. The Director now holds 5,000 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jun-2010 05:21 PM

Director Deals - British Land Company Plc (the) (BLND)

Graham Roberts, Financial Director, bought 27 shares in the company on the 15th June 2010 at a price of 456.50p. The Director now holds 262,708 shares. NOTE: Co's SIP. Also allocated 54 matching shares. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jun-2010 05:21 PM

Director Deals - British Land Company Plc (the) (BLND)

Tim Roberts, Executive Director, bought 27 shares in the company on the 15th June 2010 at a price of 456.50p. The Director now holds 126,829 shares. NOTE: Co's SIP. Also allocated 54 matching shares. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jun-2010 05:16 PM

Director Deals - Electra Private Equity Plc (ELTA)

Colette Bowe, Chairman, bought 3,871 shares in the company on the 15th June 2010 at a price of 1269.00p. The Director now holds 5,000 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jun-2010 05:15 PM

Commodities Prices at 17:00

Name Price Change %Change Brent Crude Oil 76.200 1.000 1.330 WTI Crude Oil 76.410 1.290 1.720 RBOB Gasoline 2.108 0.031 1.500 Na
15-Jun-2010 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 BSKYB ORD 50P 700.00 16.57% CENTRICA ORD 6 14/81P 301.10 3.54% BR.AIRWAYS ORD 25P 212.90 3.30% WHITBREAD ORD 76 122/153P 1487.00
15-Jun-2010 05:00 PM

Most Traded Stocks by Value at 17:00

BP. BP $0.25 value of shares traded £53,912,144,700 BSY BSKYB ORD 50P value of shares traded £36,999,751,600 HSBA HSBC HLDGS.UK ORD $0.50 (UK REG) value of shares traded £17,488,002,029 RIO RIO TINTO ORD 10P value of shares trade
15-Jun-2010 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jun-2010 04:51 PM

Director Deals - Personal Group Holdings Plc (PGH)

Robert Pease, Executive Director, sold 3,655 shares in the company on the 15th June 2010 at a price of 266.50p. The Director now holds 86,309 shares. NOTE: Sale for personal planning reasons Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jun-2010 04:51 PM

Director Deals - Somero Enterprises (SOM)

John T Cooney, Director, bought 600,000 shares in the company on the 15th June 2010 at a price of 19.00p. The Director now holds 3,455,502 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jun-2010 04:46 PM

Director Deals - Wincanton Plc (WIN)

Graeme McFaull, Chief Executive Officer, bought 54 shares in the company on the 15th June 2010 at a price of 230.00p. The Director now holds 3,002 shares representing 0.00% of the shares in issue. NOTE: Co's SIP. Also allocated 13 matching shares.
15-Jun-2010 04:46 PM

Director Deals - Wincanton Plc (WIN)

Nigel Sullivan, Executive Director, bought 54 shares in the company on the 15th June 2010 at a price of 230.00p. The Director now holds 3,002 shares representing 0.00% of the shares in issue. NOTE: Co's SIP. Also allocated 13 matching shares. Story
15-Jun-2010 04:41 PM

Headline shares finish the day in the black

CLOSING REPORT: Headline shares finished the day in positive territory but off highs after a morning of losses followed by a reversal on the back of better inflation figures. At close the FTSE 100 was 5217.82, a rise of 15.69 points. US MARKETS: At
15-Jun-2010 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market JSJS DESIGNS ORD 0.1P 1.00 14.29% FRONTLINE ORD USD2.50 2350.00 10.59% CONEXION ORD 1P 1.75 7.69% SUNKAR ORD 0.1P 21.00
15-Jun-2010 04:27 PM

Aer Lingus to suspend Shannon winter transatlantic services

Aer Lingus is suspending winter transatlantic services from Shannon to maintain route viability. The airline will suspend flights to New York and Boston for 11 weeks between 5 January and 27 March next year. This suspension affects four flights per week
15-Jun-2010 04:16 PM

Finansbank's ratings affirmed

Finansbank's ratings have been affirmed by Fitch. The ratings are: Long-term foreign currency Issuer Default (IDR) rating BBB-minus); Short-term foreign currency IDR 'F3'; Long-term local currency IDR BBB-minus; Short-term local currency
15-Jun-2010 04:15 PM

Commodities Prices at 16:00

Name Price Change %Change Brent Crude Oil 76.150 0.950 1.260 WTI Crude Oil 75.970 0.850 1.130 RBOB Gasoline 2.098 0.022 1.060 Na
15-Jun-2010 04:10 PM

In-Solve sets date for AGM

In-Solve's annual general meeting will be held at 31 Harley Street, London W1G 9QS at noon on 8 July. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jun-2010 04:08 PM

Independent Resources upgrades Fiume Bruna

Energy group Independent Resources has revealed promising results from its Fiume Bruna 2 well testing in Italy. The company reported "excellent gas quality and water manageability" from recent production testing at the coalbed methane project.
15-Jun-2010 04:01 PM

Director Deals - Martin Currie Portfolio Investment Trust Plc (MNP)

Gillian Nott, Non Executive Director, bought 15,000 shares in the company on the 15th June 2010 at a price of 113.75p. The Director now holds 40,000 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jun-2010 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 BSKYB ORD 50P 703.00 17.07% BR.AIRWAYS ORD 25P 213.10 3.40% CENTRICA ORD 6 14/81P 300.20 3.23% WHITBREAD ORD 76 122/153P 1489.00