Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 08 June, 2010

08-Jun-2010 05:36 PM

Director Deals - Brewin Dolphin Holdings Plc (BRW)

David McCorkell, Executive Director, bought 99 shares in the company on the 8th June 2010 at a price of 126.77p. The Director now holds 663,275 shares. NOTE: Co's SIP. Also awarded 15 shares. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Jun-2010 05:36 PM

Director Deals - Brewin Dolphin Holdings Plc (BRW)

Barry Howard, Executive Director, bought 99 shares in the company on the 8th June 2010 at a price of 126.77p. The Director now holds 213,542 shares. NOTE: Co's SIP. Also awarded 15 shares. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Jun-2010 05:36 PM

Director Deals - Brewin Dolphin Holdings Plc (BRW)

Jamie Matheson, Chairman, bought 99 shares in the company on the 8th June 2010 at a price of 126.77p. The Director now holds 482,216 shares. NOTE: Co's SIP. Also awarded 15 shares. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Jun-2010 05:36 PM

Director Deals - Brewin Dolphin Holdings Plc (BRW)

Sarah Soar, Executive Director, bought 99 shares in the company on the 8th June 2010 at a price of 126.77p. The Director now holds 297,057 shares. NOTE: Co's SIP. Also awarded 15 shares. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Jun-2010 05:36 PM

Director Deals - Brewin Dolphin Holdings Plc (BRW)

Michael Williams, Executive Director, bought 99 shares in the company on the 8th June 2010 at a price of 126.77p. The Director now holds 965,552 shares. NOTE: Co's SIP. Also awarded 15 shares. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Jun-2010 05:15 PM

Commodities Prices at 17:00

Name Price Change %Change Brent Crude Oil 72.270 0.150 0.210 WTI Crude Oil 71.910 0.470 0.660 RBOB Gasoline 1.993 -0.002 -0.100 Na
08-Jun-2010 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 FRESNILLO ORD USD0.50 939.00 4.62% AGGREKO ORD 20P 1407.00 3.91% RANDGOLD RES. ORD $0.05 6090.00 2.27% BHP BILLITON ORD $0.50 1768.00
08-Jun-2010 05:00 PM

Most Traded Stocks by Value at 17:00

BP. BP $0.25 value of shares traded £57,533,793,225 HSBA HSBC HLDGS.UK ORD $0.50 (UK REG) value of shares traded £27,401,231,838 RIO RIO TINTO ORD 10P value of shares traded £23,172,753,638 BLT BHP BILLITON ORD $0.50 value of sha
08-Jun-2010 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Jun-2010 04:57 PM

FTSE ends session lower as BP slumps to heavy losses

END-OF-DAY REPORT: Headline shares closed down but well off the low point of the day, as the market found some support from the miners as gold hit new highs, but weakness in oil and banking issues took its toll. ...
08-Jun-2010 04:51 PM

Director Deals - Advanced Computer Software Plc (ASW)

Barbara Firth, Financial Director, bought 250,000 shares in the company on the 8th June 2010 at a price of 37.00p. The Director now holds 250,000 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Jun-2010 04:51 PM

Director Deals - Intercontinental Hotels Group Plc (IHG)

David Webster, Chairman, has re-invested 549 shares in the company on the 8th June 2010 at a price of 1136.97p. The Director now holds 34,271 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Jun-2010 04:46 PM

Director Deals - Spirax-Sarco (SPX)

William Whiteley, Chairman, bought 1,450 shares in the company on the 8th June 2010 at a price of 1366.00p. The Director now holds 11,884 shares. NOTE: His & wife's holding Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Jun-2010 04:46 PM

Director Deals - Tristel Plc (TSTL)

Francisco Soler, Chairman, bought 40,000 shares in the company on the 8th June 2010 at a price of 53.00p. The Director now holds 7,122,277 shares. NOTE: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Jun-2010 04:30 PM

Mobile Tornado and Psion agree partnership

Mobile Tornado and Psion Teklogix have agreed a partnership which will bring 'push-to' technology services to mobile devices. Under the agreement, Psion Teklogix will resell and support Mobile Tornado's 'push-to' technology on it
08-Jun-2010 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market WICHFORD ORD 1P 8.36 4.89% PLUS MKTS. ORD 5P 1.73 4.55% TREVERIA ORD EUR0.01 0.09 2.78% KRYSO RES ORD 1P 9.25
08-Jun-2010 04:19 PM

Directex Realisations appoints Nomad

Directex Realisations has appointed Libertas Capital Corporate Finance as nominated adviser and broker with immediate effect. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Jun-2010 04:16 PM

Director Deals - National Grid Plc (NG.)

Mark Fairbairn, Executive Director, bought 52 shares in the company on the 8th June 2010 at a price of 484.16p. The Director now holds 634,156 shares. NOTE: Co's SIP 26 purchased for his partner Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Jun-2010 04:16 PM

Director Deals - National Grid Plc (NG.)

Steven Holliday, Chief Executive Officer, bought 26 shares in the company on the 8th June 2010 at a price of 484.16p. The Director now holds 1,325,644 shares. NOTE: Co's SIP Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
08-Jun-2010 04:15 PM

Commodities Prices at 16:00

Name Price Change %Change Brent Crude Oil 71.570 -0.550 -0.760 WTI Crude Oil 71.610 0.170 0.240 RBOB Gasoline 1.990 -0.005 -0.270 Na
08-Jun-2010 04:08 PM

Ambrian Capital revenues in line with last year

Ambrian Capital's breadth of activities in the natural resources sector and liquid balance sheet will ensure its long term growth despite near term market uncertainties, the annual general meeting was told. Non-executive director Charles Crick, who
08-Jun-2010 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 AGGREKO ORD 20P 1401.00 3.47% FRESNILLO ORD USD0.50 927.50 3.34% RANDGOLD RES. ORD $0.05 6095.00 2.35% G4S ORD 25P 269.80
08-Jun-2010 04:00 PM

Most Traded Stocks by Value at 16:00

BP. BP $0.25 value of shares traded £43,433,828,387 HSBA HSBC HLDGS.UK ORD $0.50 (UK REG) value of shares traded £20,150,800,132 RIO RIO TINTO ORD 10P value of shares traded £18,757,997,364 BLT BHP BILLITON ORD $0.50 value of sha
08-Jun-2010 03:54 PM

Connemara Mining strengthens board

Connemara Mining Company has appointed Graham Reid as a non-executive director with immediate effect. Reid is a geologist with more than 30 years' experience including extensive international experience in mineral exploration and site investigation
08-Jun-2010 03:48 PM

Vectura senior execs granted awards under LTIP

Vectura senior executives have been awarded a total of more than 2.9 million nil-cost options under the firm's long-term incentive plan. Chief executive Chris Blackwell was awarded 1,757,368 ordinary shares while chief financial officer Anne Hyland