Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 18 March, 2010

18-Mar-2010 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 GLAXOSMITHKLINE ORD 25P 1272.00 3.88% EXPERIAN ORD USD0.10 642.00 2.23% SABMILLER ORD $0.10 1925.00 1.91% AGGREKO ORD 20P 1154.00
18-Mar-2010 05:00 PM

PLUSquoted Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

PLUS Market Aspartus plc 0.33 116.67% Allura plc 0.40 100.00% Reform Pharma plc 0.75 49.01% Geo Genesis Group Ltd - Class B War 4.00
18-Mar-2010 04:34 PM

National Bank Of Greece net profits fall 37%

National Bank Of Greece posts full year net profits of €971m - down 37% on last time. It said that after an extraordinary tax bill, the results stand at €923m, burdened mainly by higher provisions totalling €1057m and write-downs in the bo
18-Mar-2010 04:31 PM

Bank BPH in loan deal with GE Polish Funding

Bank BPH has concluded a significant agreement with GE Polish Funding Co I AB. Both GECSPF and BPH belong to the General Electric Co. Under this agreement GECSPF lent to BPH the amount of CHF500,000,000 in order to repay existing loans denominated in C
18-Mar-2010 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market KEFI MINERALS ORD 1P 2.00 45.45% YCO GROUP ORD 0.35P 18.00 22.03% ROBOTIC TECH ORD 1P 7.63 19.61% TIMESTRIP ORD 0.02P 0.50
18-Mar-2010 04:26 PM

Beacon Hill confident over Arthur River project

Beacon Hill Resources is confident that production at its Tasmanian Arthur River project will start by the end of 2011 - despite a delay in getting its mining lease. A further hearing of the Tribunal, in connection with the group's lease applicatio
18-Mar-2010 04:17 PM

Rutley European Property changes its name

Rutley European Property Ltd has changed its name to DP Property Europe Ltd. The name change was approved at an extraordinary general meeting today (18 March). Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
18-Mar-2010 04:15 PM

Marlwood to dispose of stock clearance division

Marlwood is to dispose of the stock clearance business of New BAI International to Brennan Atkinson International. Marlwood is the Cayman Stock Exchange-listed holding company of New BAI International Limited and The New Licence Factory Limited.
18-Mar-2010 04:06 PM

Clarity strengthens its board

Clarity Commerce Solutions - a leading supplier of software solutions for the hospitality, retail, leisure and entertainment sectors - has appointed two new non-executive directors from 1 April. David Bennett has an MA in Economics from Cambridge Univers
18-Mar-2010 04:01 PM

Telekomunikacja Polska issues bonds to subsidiaries

Telekomunikacja Polska has issued bonds totalling PLN158.2m to subsidiaries in the past two days. Yesterday (17 March) it issued bonds totalling PLN80m to PTK Centertel - two of PLN30m and one of PLN20m - with redemption dates of 24 ad 31 March and 19 Ap
18-Mar-2010 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 GLAXOSMITHKLINE ORD 25P 1268.50 3.59% EXPERIAN ORD USD0.10 641.50 2.15% SABMILLER ORD $0.10 1921.00 1.69% CAIRN ENERGY ORD 8/13P 394.80
18-Mar-2010 03:53 PM

City of London Inv to pay third interim dividend

The City of London Investment Trust has declared a third interim dividend of 3.25p per share for the year ending 30 June. The dividend will be paid on 28 May 2010 to holders registered at the close of business on 30 April. The company's shares w
18-Mar-2010 03:50 PM

Crimson Tide loan extended

Crimson Tide's loan facility with the Goodwin Accumulation and Maintenance Trust has been extended to 5 August 2011. The terms of the loan facility are unchanged. Crimson Tide's chief executive Stephen Goodwin is a trustee of the trust. The
18-Mar-2010 03:46 PM

Alternative Investment Strategies NAV up

Alternative Investment Strategies' net asset value increased by 1.47% to 126.02p per share between the beginning of November and 5 March. As at 18 March, the shares were trading at a 12.9% discount to net asset value. The net asset value performa
18-Mar-2010 03:36 PM

Healthcare Locums to pay second interim dividend

Healthcare Locums has declared a second interim dividend of 1.5p per share. The dividend will be paid on 1 April to shareholders of record on 26 March. The ex-dividend date will be 24 March. The company will announce its results for the year to the e
18-Mar-2010 03:30 PM

Energy XXI chief to present at conference

Energy XXI (Bermuda) chairman and chief executive John Schiller will participate at Howard Weil's 38th annual Energy Conference in New Orleans, on 21-25 March. A slide presentation will be available on the Energy XXI homepage ( in
18-Mar-2010 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market KEFI MINERALS ORD 1P 1.88 36.36% ADALTA REAL ORD 5P 6.50 18.18% TEMPLAR MIN. ORDS NPV (DI) 1.23 17.79% GROUPE EURO. ORD EUR0.4 7.72
18-Mar-2010 03:28 PM

Beale margins improve

Snow storms hit first quarter sales at department store Beale. Sales in the first two weeks in January were below those of last year and like-for-like sales, including concessions but excluding VAT, for the 19 weeks to 13 March 2010, were down 1.8%. Fo
18-Mar-2010 03:19 PM

Rivington Street EBITDA up at least 33%

Media and financial services group Rivington Street Holdings underlying EBITDA for the six months to the end of February will be at least 33% up on last year's £408,175. It said the growth in EBITDA was achieved despite a one month negative contribu
18-Mar-2010 03:10 PM

Talvivaara detects leakage in gypsum pond

Talvivaara Mining Co has shut down its metals recovery plant temporarily after a leakage in the gypsum pond was detected at the mine. The company said the leakage did not cause discharge outside the mining concession and it had taken all necessary precau
18-Mar-2010 03:05 PM

Gulfsands Petroleum confirms approach

Gulfsands Petroleum has confirmed that it has received a preliminary approach that may lead to an offer. A statement released after following recent share price movement, says shareholders are advised to take no action in relation to their shareholdings.
18-Mar-2010 03:00 PM

Income & Growth VCT in equity issue

The Income & Growth VCT has allotted and issued shares under its dividend investment scheme. The firm said it had issued: * 112,768 new ordinary shares at 49.14p apiece - this is equivalent to 70% of the published net asset value per ordinary share at 3
18-Mar-2010 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 GLAXOSMITHKLINE ORD 25P 1265.00 3.31% EXPERIAN ORD USD0.10 640.50 1.99% BG GRP. ORD 10P 1193.50 1.75% TUI TRAVEL ORD 10P 298.10
18-Mar-2010 02:55 PM

Innovation Group's InFront clinches deal with MMA

MMA Insurance has extended its contract with InFront Solutions, The Innovation Group's majority-held specialist subsidence outsourcing company, for five years. InFront will continue to provide Innovation Group's market leading subsidence claims
18-Mar-2010 02:50 PM

AstraZeneca wins Seroquel product liability trial

Pharmaceuticals giant AstraZeneca has won the first product liability case over Seroquel in the US. The firm said a jury in a New Jersey state court rejected a Louisiana plaintiff's claims that Seroquel had caused his alleged injuries. The case, B