Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 02 March, 2010

02-Mar-2010 05:15 PM

Printer loses big contract

St Ives plc, the printers, this evening announced that it has lost a large contract for printing a number of magazine titles published by IPC. The contract for printing the magazines, which represents 3% of the annual group revenue and will cease at the
02-Mar-2010 05:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 17:00

FTSE 100 BR.AIRWAYS ORD 25P 225.50 6.17% ICAP ORD 10P 343.00 4.64% FRESNILLO ORD USD0.50 817.50 4.47% STAND.CHART. ORD USD0.50 1590.00
02-Mar-2010 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market SABLE MINING ORD NPV (DI) 22.50 11.11% COMS ORD 1P 5.25 10.53% EG SOLUTIONS ORD 1P 58.50 9.35% ASSURA GRP ORD 10P 50.25
02-Mar-2010 04:24 PM

City of London Investment submits report

City of London Investment Trust has submitted its half year report to the UK Listing Authority. This will shortly be available for inspection at the UKLA's document viewing facility. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
02-Mar-2010 04:20 PM

Software Radio in supply deal with Koden

Software Radio Technology has entered into a supply agreement with Koden Electronics Co of Japan for AIS equipment. SRT will supply a mixture of AIS modules and OEM products to enable Koden to develop its own range of AIS products. Koden is an internat
02-Mar-2010 04:11 PM

IdaTech powered floating Olympic Rings

The floating Olympic Rings in Vancouver Harbour were powered by IdaTech, a global leader in the development and manufacture of clean backup power fuel cell products. The power source for the 30-ft tall rings alternated between a bio-diesel generator and
02-Mar-2010 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 BR.AIRWAYS ORD 25P 223.00 4.99% FRESNILLO ORD USD0.50 811.50 3.71% TULLOW OIL ORD 10P 1243.00 3.67% STAND.CHART. ORD USD0.50 1578.50
02-Mar-2010 03:59 PM

Finsbury Worldwide share buyback approved

Finsbury Worldwide Pharmaceutical Trust shareholders approved the renewal of the firm's share buy-back authority at an extraordinary general meeting today (2 March). More than 99% voted in favour of the resolution. Story provided by Business Fi
02-Mar-2010 03:53 PM

Daniel Thwaites appoints group FD

Brewing firm Daniel Thwaites has appointed Kevin Wood as group finance director with effect from 25 March. He gained a masters degree in chemical engineering from Nottingham University, before joining the Manchester office of Coopers & Lybrand, where he
02-Mar-2010 03:39 PM

Eurasia Mining warrants exercised

Eurasia Mining shareholders are exercising 162,112 warrants over ordinary shares issued under the company's re-structuring in June. The company said application will be made for the warrant shares to be admitted to trading on AIM and dealings in th
02-Mar-2010 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market LEGION GROUP ORD 0.5P 2.02 15.71% GLADSTONE ORD 1P 31.50 13.51% MAGHREB MIN ORD 0.6P 1.88 7.14% TELEPHONETICS ORD 1P 8.00
02-Mar-2010 03:24 PM

Beijing Sunrise appoints general manager

Yajuan Wang is joining Beijing Sunrise Biotech Co, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Sunrise Biotech, as general manager. Wang - who bought a 10.01% stake in Sunrise Biotech in January - will have specific responsibility for operations and finance. Sunris
02-Mar-2010 03:15 PM

Energetix subsidiary granted US patent

Energetix's Pnu Power subsidiary has been granted a US patent for its electrical power system. The patent - titled 'Electrical power Supply System' - covers the core uninterruptible power supply technology which supports Pnu Power's
02-Mar-2010 03:11 PM

Bernard Collins joins Irish Life board

Irish Life & Permanent has appointed Bernard Collins as a non-executive director. He is a former vice-president of international operations and director of the international board of Boston Scientific Corporation. He is currently a non-executive direct
02-Mar-2010 03:05 PM

Grupo Clar�n Q4 and full year figures

Grupo Clar�n will host a conference call and webcast presentation on 11 March 11 to discuss its results for the fourth quarter and full year periods ended 31 December. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
02-Mar-2010 03:03 PM

Herencia sends condolences to Chile

Herencia Resources has sent heartfelt best wishes to the people of Chile following the earthquake which hit the country at the weekend. The company has extended its sincere condolences to those affected by the tragic loss of life, injury and property dam
02-Mar-2010 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 BR.AIRWAYS ORD 25P 223.20 5.08% HAMMERSON ORD 25P 404.30 3.77% FRESNILLO ORD USD0.50 809.50 3.45% ICAP ORD 10P 338.90
02-Mar-2010 02:57 PM

Eksportfinans net interest income up

Norway's institute for export financing Eksportfinans reports net interest income of NOK1.5bn last year - an increase of NOK647m from 2008. It said disbursements of export related financing from Eksportfinans were historically high in 2009. Ekspo
02-Mar-2010 02:47 PM

ANS chosen for public sector framework deal

ANS Group has been chosen for a three-and-a-half year public sector framework agreement for IT awarded by Buying Solutions. ANS is one of only 13 companies to make LOT 2 of the Commoditised IT Hardware and Software framework agreement to supply IT in
02-Mar-2010 02:40 PM

Redbook sales index up

US national chain store sales rose in February, climbing 1.6% in the first four weeks of the month compared with January. The index also showed seasonally adjusted sales for the period were up 1.8% from last February, Story provided by Business Fi
02-Mar-2010 02:32 PM

Constellation offer for Gladstone

Constellation Software is making a mandatory offer for the entire share capital of Gladstone after acquiring a further 6,588,273 shares, These represent approximately 13.64% of the ordinary share capital of Gladstone and Constellation now owns 21,007,887
02-Mar-2010 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market CENTRAL A.G. ORD 0.5P 0.95 31.03% LEGION GROUP ORD 0.5P 1.90 26.67% JUBILEE PLAT. ORD 1P 38.25 19.53% MAGHREB MIN ORD 0.6P 1.88
02-Mar-2010 02:27 PM

Mercator Gold in Argentina licences deal

Mercator Gold has entered into a binding heads of agreement with Uranio AG over all exploration and mining licences and applications held by Uranio in Argentina. Mercator may, at its option, earn in to an interest of up to 70% in the licences. The licen
02-Mar-2010 02:12 PM

Robotic Technology sets date for FY results

Robotic Technology Systems will announce its preliminary results for the year to the end of December on 30 March. Story provided by Business Financial Newswire...
02-Mar-2010 02:05 PM

Blackrock Intl Land net rental income steady

Blackrock International Land's net rental income was stable during the year to the end of December at €13.6m compared with €13.7m in 2008. Finance costs were €7.3m compared with €10.4m previously and administration costs fell to